Friendly link:
  • Polo Ralph Lauren Outlet
  • Ralph Lauren Outlet Store
  • Cheap Ralph Lauren
  • Cheap Ralph Lauren Polo
  • Discount Polo Ralph Lauren
  • Ralph Lauren Outlet Online
  • Louboutin Outlet Online
  • Louboutin Outlet
  • Cheap Christian Louboutin
  • Michael Kors Outlet Online
  • Michael Kors Outlet
  • Michael Kors Factory Outlet
  • Cheap Beats by Dre
  • Cheap Beats
  • Beats by Dre Store
  • Criterium

    26-Mar-2014

    Summer Criterium No. 23

    Results
    A Grade (40 riders, tba mins + 3)

    1. Allan Iacuone (St Kilda)
    2. Damion Drapac (Brunswick)
    3. Michael Crosbie (St Kilda))
    4. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 1st: Ryan Fisher (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 2nd: Patrick Burt (Hawthorn)

    Field: tba

    HCC A Grade Crit Championship
    Gold: David Baker
    Silver: Francis Ennis
    Bronze: John Czechowski

    B Grade (24 riders, tba mins + 3)
    1. Patrick Butler (Brunswick)
    2. Peter Tzimas (St Kilda)
    3. Andrew Sloman (St Kilda)
    4. Nick Mahoney (Brunswick)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Isaac Gibbs (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint: Nick Mahoney (Brunswick)

    Promotions to A Grade: Nick Mahoney (Brunswick)

    Field: tba

    HCC B Grade Crit Championship
    Gold: Damian Burke
    Silver: Nick Esser
    Bronze: Daniel Xuereb

    C Grade (26 riders, tba mins + 3)
    1. Evan Armstrong (Hawthorn)
    2. Nicholas Liau (St Kilda)
    3. Paris Pollock (Hawthorn)
    4. Adrian Janiszewski (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint 1st: Paris Pollock (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 2nd: Ryan Begg (St Kilda)

    Promotions to B Grade: Nicholas Liau (St Kilda) and Paris Pollock (Hawthorn)

    Field: tba

    HCC C Grade Crit Championship
    Gold: Evan Armstrong
    Silver: Paris Pollock
    Bronze: Dave Anderson

    D Grade (29 riders, tba mins + 3)
    1. Anthony Rybar (St Kilda)
    2. Justin Leontini (St Kilda)
    3. Harrison McClimont (St Kilda)
    4. Bradley Posselt (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Jordyn Hassett (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Jensen Plowright (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to C Grade: Justin Leontini (St Kilda) and Harrison McClimont (St Kilda)

    Field: tba

    Results Posted 27-03-2014 07:30
     

    19-Mar-2014

    Summer Criterium No. 22


     

    Results
    A Grade (40 riders, 38 mins + 3 laps)

    1. Allan Iacuone (St Kilda)
    2. Nicholas Bien (Blackburn)
    3. Ryan Cottrell (Northcote)
    4. Wouter Wippert (International)
    Intermediate Sprint: Allan Iacuone (St Kilda)
    Field: tba

    B Grade (25 riders, 33 mins + 3 laps + sprint)
    1. Aaron Murray (Coburg)
    2. Patrick Butler (Brunswick)
    3. Mark Bailey (Hawthorn)
    4. Nick Irving (Carnegie Caulfield)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Isaac Gibbs (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint: Lachlan Hurst (Coburg)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: Aaron Murray (Coburg), Matt Sherwin (Maccabi)

    Field: tba

    C Grade (30 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps + sprint)
    1. Stefan Filonzi (Hawthorn)
    2. Lachlan Still (Maccabi)
    3. Ryan Press (Hawthorn)
    4. Nicholas Liau (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Chris Papakostas (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: None

    Field: tba

    D Grade (31 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Hamish Kirkpatrick (St Kilda)
    2. Drew Berzkalns (St Kilda)
    3. Andreas Mavridis (Brunswick)
    4. Julian Spiller (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Jordyn Hassett (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Harry McClimont (St Kilda)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: None

    Field: tba

    Results Posted 19-3-2014 22:53

    Results Updated 25-03-2014 20:00

    12-Mar-2014

    Summer Criterium No. 21

    Results
    A Grade (40 riders, 38 mins + 3 laps)

    1. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    2. Shannon Johnson (St Kilda)
    3. Damion Drapac (Brunswick)
    4. Samuel Witmitz (Horsham)
    Intermediate Sprint: Samuel Witmitz (Horsham)

    Field: Alan Adams (Seymour Broadford), David Baker (Hawthorn), Nicholas Bien (Blackburn), Matt Boys (Brunswick), Eywn Carter (St Kilda), Tyson Chambers (Hawthorn), Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn), Pierce Connor (Blackburn), Jayden Cooper (Carnegie Caulfield), Ryan Cottrell (Northcote), Adrian D’Alfonso (Brunswick), Michael Downing (Caulfield Carnegie), Patrick Drapac ( Brunswick), Damion Drapac (Brunswick), Nicholas Edwards (Brunswick), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Raphael Freienstein (International), Paddy Gill (St Kilda), Shannon Johnson (St Kilda), David Kelly (St Kilda), Gordon Kenneway (St Kilda), Sean Lake (St Kilda), Lemuel Yun Jie Lee (International), Cameron McDonald (St Kilda), Nick Morgan (Hobart Wheelers), Mark O’Brien (Horsham), Benjamin Pascall (Coburg), Stephen Rackham (St Kilda), David Ransom (St Kilda), Lewis Rattray (Brunswick), Neil Robinson ( St Kilda), Mathew Ross (Carnegie Caulfield), Fraser Short (Italo Australian), Teck Kwang Calvin Sim (International), Lucas Sproson (Carnegie Caulfield), Joel Strachan (Hawthorn), Thomas Verleys-Donk (Carnegie Caulfield), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), Dan Wilkins (St Kilda), Samuel Witmitz (Horsham)

    B Grade (23 riders, 33 mins + 3 laps + sprint)
    1. Thomas Claeys (St Kilda)
    2. Nick Mahoney (Brunswick)
    3. John Czechowski (Hawthorn)
    4. Aaron Murray (Coburg)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Lizzie Williams (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint: Patrick Butler (Brunswick)


    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: Thomas Claeys (St Kilda)

    Field: Ben Aigner (Coburg), Mark Bailey ( Hawthorn), Damian Burke (Hawthorn), Patrick Butler (Brunswick), Maccie Carter (Hawthorn), Alastair Christie-Johnston (Carnegie Caulfield), Russell Church (Carnegie Caulfied), Thomas Claeys (St Kilda), Ben Costin (Footscray), John Czechkowski (Hawthorn), Aaron Debono (Sunbury), Julien Fleurus (Hawthorn), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg), Justin Mackellin (Hawthorn), Nick Mahoney (Brunswick), Andrew Masters (Hawthorn), Aaron Murray (Coburg), Christopher Papastavros (St Kilda), Angus Thomson (St Kilda), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), Adrian Vizzari (Coburg), Adrian Weber (Hawthorn), Lizzie Williams (Brunswick)

    C Grade (31 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps + sprint)
    1. Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)
    2. Ryan Press (Hawthorn)
    3. Rhett Luciani (St Kilda)
    4. Alistair Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Grace Phang (Malaysia)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Tom Hayne (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Ryan Begg (St Kilda)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)


    Field: Scott Alexander (Brunswick), Brooke Anderson (St Kilda), Evan Armstrong (Hawthorn), Ryan Begg (St Kilda), Robert Buhagiar (Carnegie Caulfield), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Justin Chau (Hawthorn), Julian Del Beato (Hawthorn), Luc Delaney (Carnegie Caulfield), Tom Hayne (Hawthorn), Noel Jacobs (Hawthorn), Adam Lancaster (Hawthorn), Nicholas Liau (St Kilda), Rhett Luciani (St Kilda), Justin Matthews (Cycling Vic), Matthew McKenzie (Southern Masters), Patrick Oliver (St Kilda), Graham Ostberg (Hawthorn), Grace Phang (Malaysia), James Porrovecchio (Coburg), Ryan Press (Hawthorn), Alistair Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Paul Scanlon (Coburg), Harry Scott (St Kilda), Ross Snowball (Hawthorn), Marcus Tan (Carnegie Caulfield), Zachary Tempany (Blackburn), Gareth Thomas (Hawthorn), Moses Tng (Carnegie Caulfield), Stuart Weir (Brunswick), Daniel Xuereb ( Hawthorn)

    D Grade (23 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Andreas Mavridis (Brunswick)
    2. Michael Dunn (Hawthorn)
    3. Anthony Rybar (St Kilda)
    4. Justin Wild (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Harry McClimont (St Kilda)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week:Andreas Mavridis (Brunswick)

    Field: Nicholas Ainscough (St Kilda), Jeff Anthoney ( Hawthorn), Cameron Buhagiar (Footscray), Boris Buick (Hawthorn), Michael Dunn (Hawthorn), Peter Findon (Cycling Vic), Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn), Steven Gibson (Footscray), Alastair Hastings ( Hawthorn), David Hendy (Hawthorn), Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn), Tim Kenyon-Smith (Hawthorn), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Clive Madder (Brunswick), Andreas Mavridis (Brunswick), Harrison McClimont (Blackburn), Michael McRitchie (Hawthorn), Bradley Posselt (St Kilda), Andreas Rojas (Coburg), Anthony Rybar (St Kilda), Igor Tesic (Footscray), Justin Wild (Hawthorn), David Willett (Hawthorn)


    Results Posted 12-3-2014 22:38

    Results Updated 17-3-2014 20:40

    5-Mar-2014

    Summer Criterium No. 20

    Results
    A Grade (34 riders, 37 mins + 3 laps)

    1. Wouter Wippert (International)
    2. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    3. Adrian Jackson (Dirt Riders)
    4. Shannon Johnson (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Wouter Wippert (International)

    Field: Mitchell Allen (Sunbury), David Baker (Hawthorn), Samuel Bamden (Mildura), Mitchell Barry (Blackburn), Matt Boys (Brunswick), Patrick Burt (Hawthorn), Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn), Ryan Cottrell (Northcote), Conan Daley (St Kilda), Patrick Drapac ( Brunswick), Damion Drapac (Brunswick), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Ryan Fisher (Hawthorn), Paddy Gill (St Kilda), John Groves (MTBA), Nathan Hosking (Coburg), Allan Iacuone (St Kilda), Adrian Jackson (Dirt Riders), Shannon Johnson (St Kilda), Gordon Kenneway (St Kilda), Peter Kerr (Hawthorn), Shaun Krawitz (St Kilda), Sean Lake (St Kilda), Cameron McDonald (St Kilda), Jay Phillpotts (Hawthorn), Edward Powell (Hawthorn), Neil Robinson ( St Kilda), Fraser Short (Italo Australian), Jeremy Soawyer (Brunswick), Roeland Suys (Mansfield Mt Buller), Joel Tobin-White (Hawthorn), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), Wouter Wippert (International), Lynton Zawadzki (St Kilda)

    B Grade (23 riders, 32 mins + 3 laps + sprint)
    1. Greg Knappstein (Hawthorn)
    2. Andrew Whelan (Carnegie Caulfield)
    3. Peter Tzimas (St Kilda)
    4. Thomas Claeys (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Mason Austen (Hawthorn)


    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: Greg Knappstein (Hawthorn)

    Field: Ben Aigner (Coburg), Mason Austen (Hawthorn), Mark Bailey ( Hawthorn), Mark Bateson (Carnegie Caulfield), Emmanuel Blanco (St Kilda), Thomas Claeys (St Kilda), Vince Condello (Hawthorn), Ben Costin (Footscray), Steve Duggan (Brunswick), Steve Guy (Hawthorn), Nicholas Irving (Carnegie Caulfield), Greg Knappstein (Hawthorn), Justin Mackellin (Hawthorn), Nick Mahoney (Brunswick), Andrew Masters (Hawthorn), Patrick McIntyre (Sunbury), Randall Nodin (Brunswick), Mathew Sherwin (Maccabi), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Adrian Weber (Hawthorn), Andrew Whelan (Carnegie Caulfield)

    C Grade (37 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps + sprint)
    1. Paris Pollock (Hawthorn)
    2. John Czechowski (Hawthorn)
    3. Nicholas Liau (St Kilda)
    4. Shule Going (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint: Paris Pollock (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: None

    Field: Scott Alexander (Brunswick), Ryan Begg (St Kilda), Patrick Butler (Brunswick), Maccie Carter (Hawthorn), Justin Chau (Hawthorn), Michael Ciavarella (Hawthorn), Jason Culverwell (Hawthorn), Julian Del Beato (Hawthorn),Andreas Fischer (Brunswick), Andrew Gasparini (Hawthorn), Isaac Gibbs (Brunswick), Shule Going (Brunswick), David Hendy (Hawthorn), Davey Huang (St Kilda), Adrian Janiszewski (St Kilda), Adam Lancaster (Hawthorn), Nicholas Liau (St Kilda), Peter Mazzarella (Blackburn), Michael Miles (ADF Cycling), Nicholas Norden (St Kilda), Patrick Oliver (St Kilda), Grace Phang (Malaysia), Vai Phoon (St Kilda), Paris Pollock (Hawthorn), James Porrovecchio (Coburg), Ryan Press (Hawthorn), Pete Rosser (St Kilda), Paul Scanlon (Coburg), Cameron Stevens ( Hawthorn), Lachlan Still (Maccabi), Gareth Thomas (Hawthorn), Greg Toogood (Hawthorn), Vaughan Webber (Blackburn), Hamish Webber (Blackburn), Stuart Weir (Brunswick), Daniel Xuereb ( Hawthorn)

    D Grade (31 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Rhett Luciani (St Kilda)
    2. Anthony Rybar (St Kilda)
    3. Drew Berzkalns (St Kilda)
    4. Hamish Kirkpatrick (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Carter Turnball (Blackburn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Timothy Hofman (Hawthorn), Rhett Luciani (St Kilda), Hamish Kirkpatrick (St Kilda)

    Field: Jeff Anthoney ( Hawthorn), Martin Barnes (Coburg), Drew Berzkalns (St Kilda), Hamish Brown (Hawthorn), Boris Buick (Hawthorn), Scottie Cameron (St Kilda), Michael Dunn (Hawthorn), Peter Findon (Cycling Vic), Joseph Gauciseddon (Cycling Vic Rec), Lee Gibson ( Sydney), Alastair Hastings ( Hawthorn), Tom Hayne (Hawthorn), Timothy Hofman (Hawthorn), Matthew Irons (Melbourne Uni), Simon Kenny (St Kilda), Hamish Kirkpatrick (St Kilda), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Jamie Lane (St Kilda), Rhett Luciani (St Kilda), Clive Madder (Brunswick), Michael McRitchie (Hawthorn), Paul Mogford (St Kilda), Bradley Posselt (St Kilda), Tim Proposch (Carnegie-Caulfield), Andrew Riches (St Kilda), Andreas Rojas (Coburg), Anthony Rybar (St Kilda), Martin Taylor (St Kilda), Carter Turnball (Blackburn), Justin Wild (Hawthorn), David Willett (Hawthorn)

    Juniors (23 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Alastair Hastings
    2. Nick Manson
    3. Samuel Rattray
    4. Oskar Moore
    5. Massimo Martelli

    Results Posted 11-3-2014 20:34
     

    26-Feb-2014

    Summer Crtierium No. 19

    Results

    A Grade (32 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Christoph Schweizer (Germany)
    2. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    3. Samir Jabrayilov (Azerbaijan)
    4. Cam Clamp (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Patrick Burt (Hawthorn)

    Field: Mitchell Allen (Sunbury), Matthew Bennett (Carnegie Caulfield), Gervaise Christie (Melb Uni), Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn), Michael Constantine (Lifecycle), Jayden Cooper (Carnegie Caulfield), Ryan Cottrell (Northcote), Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn), Adrian D’Alfonso (Brunswick), Conan Daley (St Kilda), Patrick Drapac (Brunswick), Damion Drapac (Brunswick), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Paddy Gill (St Kilda), Aqshin Ismayilov (Azerbaijan), Samir Jabrayilov (Azerbaijan), Adrian Jackson (Dirt Riders), Gordon Kenneway (St Kilda), James Love (Footscray), Cameron McDonald (St Kilda), Nick Morgan (Hobart Wheelers), Benjamin Pascall ( Coburg), Edward Powell (Hawthorn), Stephen Rackham (St Kilda), David Ransom (St Kilda), Lewis Rattray (Brunswick), Neil Robinson ( St Kilda), Christoph Schweizer (Germany), Fraser Short (Italo Australian), David Woolsey (Carnegie Caulfield), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), Bradley Wright (Coburg), Lynton Zawadzki (St Kilda)

    B Grade (21 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps + sprint)
    1. Sean Lake (St Kilda)
    2. Connor Pierce (Blackburn)
    3. Ewyn Carter (St Kilda)
    4. Thomas Claeys (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Sean Lake (St Kilda)


    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: tba

    Field: Mark Bailey ( Hawthorn), Emmanuel Blanco (St Kilda)Damian Burke (Hawthorn), Ewyn Carter (St Kilda), Alastair Christie-Johnson (Carnegie Caulfield), Thomas Claeys (St Kilda), Ben Costin (Footscray), Connor Pierce (Blackburn), Steve Guy (Hawthorn), Jim Hsu (Alpine), Nicholas Irving (Carnegie Caulfield), Jer Ling Serene Lee (Singapore), Justin Mackellin (Hawthorn), Chris Mason (St Kilda), Andrew Masters (Hawthorn), Richard Read (Alpine), Jeffrey Shaw ( Blackburn), Mathew Sherwin (Maccabi), Reece- Emerson Van Beek (Northcote), Andrew Whelan (Carnegie Caulfield)

    C Grade (37 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps + sprint)
    1. Patrick Butler (Brunswick)
    2. Roeland Suys (Mansfield Mt Buller)
    3. Maccie Carter (Hawthorn)
    4. Paris Pollock (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Alistair Proposch

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: tba

    Field: Jared Adem (Southern Masters), Scott Alexander (Brunswick), Kelly Bartlett (St Kilda), Ryan Begg (St Kilda), Patrick Butler (Brunswick), Maccie Carter (Hawthorn), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Justin Chau (Hawthorn), Jason Culverwell (Hawthorn), Julian Del Beato (Hawthorn), Stefan Filonzi (Hawthorn), George Fortey ( St Kilda), Chris Hammond (Hawthorn), Evan Henley (Sunbury), Nathan Hosking (Coburg), Davey Huang (St Kilda), Noel Jacobs (Hawthorn), Adrian Janiszewski (St Kilda), Matthew McKenzie (Southern Masters), Robert Merkel (Sunbury), Nicholas Norden (St Kilda), Graham Ostberg (Hawthorn), Emma Pane (Coburg), Chris Papakostas (Hawthorn), Vai Phoon (St Kilda), Paris Pollock (Hawthorn), Alistair Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Paul Scanlon (Coburg), Ross Snowball ( Hawthorn), Cameron Stevens ( Hawthorn), Lachlan Still (Maccabi), Roeland Suys (Mansfield Mt Buller), Zachary Tempany (Blackburn), Gareth Thomas (Hawthorn), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Stuart Weir (Brunswick), Daniel Xuereb ( Hawthorn)

    D Grade (32 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Ryan Press (Hawthorn)
    2. Tom Hayne (Hawthorn)
    3. Alex Neher (Hawthorn)
    4. Michael Miles (ADF Cycling)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Grace Phang (Malaysia)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Harrison McClimont (Blackburn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: tba

    Field: Jeff Anthoney ( Hawthorn), Boris Buick (Hawthorn), Luc Delaney (Carnegie Caulfield), Mal Dorian (Hawthorn), Lee Gibson ( Sydney), Jordyn Hassett (Hawthorn), Alastair Hastings ( Hawthorn), Tom Hayne (Hawthorn), Hunter Hilditch ( Hawthorn), Matthew Irons (Melbourne Uni), Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn), Simon Kenny (St Kilda), Matthew Kent (Hawthorn), Tim Kenyon-Smith ( Hawthorn), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Robert Larocca ( Coburg), Liz Leorke (Hawthorn), Jordie Lindstrom (St Kilda), Rhett Luciani (St Kilda), Harrison McClimont (Blackburn), Clive Madder (Brunswick), Michael Miles (ADF Cycling), Diane Nelson (St Kilda), Alex Neyer (Hawthorn), Joseph Perry ( Brunswick), Grace Phang (Malaysia), Ryan Press (Hawthorn), Andrew Riches (St Kilda), Anthony Rybar (St Kilda), Tony Vandenbergh (Carnegie Caulfield), Reuben Wilkes (Coburg), David Willett (Hawthorn)

    Results Posted 27-2-2014 07:30
     

    19-Feb-2014

    Summer Criterium No. 18

    Thunderstorms made the course too wet for racing.

    12-Feb-2014

    Summer Criterium No. 17

    Results
    A Grade Women (14 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps, sprint)

    1. Jupha Somnet (Malaysia)
    2. Miranda Griffith (St Kilda)
    3. Tessa Fabry (Brunswick)
    4. Penny Brown (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Jupha Somnet (Malaysia)
    Most Aggressive: Verita Stewart (Hawthorn)
    Spot Prize: Verita Stewart (Hawthorn)

    A Grade HCC Women Crit Championships (2 riders, 35 mins + 3)
    1. Verita Stewart (Hawthorn)
    2. Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn)

    Field: Kelly Bartlett (St Kilda), Penny Brown (St Kilda), Elizabeth Doueal (Hawthorn), Tessa Fabry (Brunswick), Carla Fillipa (St Kilda), Carolyn Fraser ( Hawthorn), Miranda Griffith (St Kilda), Sarah Knights (Brunswick), Jer Ling Lee (International), Bianca Pickett (St Kilda), Prudence Rothwell ( St Kilda), Jupha Somnet (Malaysia), Verita Stewart (Hawthorn), Rachel Ward ( Bendigo & Districts)

    A Grade (40 riders, 33 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Adrian Jackson (Dirt Riders)
    2. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    3. Jay Phillpotts (Hawthorn)
    4. Samir Jabrayilov (Azerbaijan)
    Intermediate Sprint: Allan Iacuone (St Kilda)

    Field: Mahammad Alakbarov (Azerbaijan), David Baker (Hawthorn), Matthew Bennett (Carnegie Caulfield), Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn), Brendan Canty ( Hawthorn), Gervaise Christie (Melb Uni), Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn),
    Jayden Cooper (Carnegie Caulfield), Ryan Cottrell ( Northcote), Michael Crosbie (St Kilda), Adrian D’Alfonso (Brunswick), Mitchell Dedman (Coburg), Patrick Drapac ( Brunswick), Damion Drapac (Brunswick), James Dunn (St Kilda), Jordan Elliott (St Kilda), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Paddy Gill (St Kilda), Allan Iacuone (St Kilda), Aqshin Ismayilov (Azerbaijan), Samir Jabrayilov (Azerbaijan), Adrian Jackson (Dirt Riders), Danny Kah (Carnegie Caulfield), Gordon Kenneway (St Kilda), James Love (Footscray), Cameron McDonald (St Kilda), Conor Murtagh (Brunswick), Benjamin Pascall (Coburg), Jay Phillpotts (Hawthorn), Edward Powell (Hawthorn), Neil Robinson (St Kilda), Michael Schweizer (Germany), Lucas Sproson (Carnegie Caulfield), Adam Trewin (Footscray), Thomas Verleys-Donk (Carnegie Caulfield), Andrew Ward (Bendigo & Districts), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), Bradley Wright (Coburg), Lynton Zawadzki (St Kilda)

    B Grade Women (16 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps + sprint)
    1. Kate Perry (Brunswick)
    2. Prita Jobling-Baker (Hawthorn)
    3. Kara Richards (St Kilda)
    4. Jordyn Hassett (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Kate Perry (Brunswick)
    Spot Prize: Lou Hogan (Hawthorn)

    B Grade HCC Women Crit Championships (7 riders, 30 mins + 3)
    1. Prita Jobling-Baker (Hawthorn)
    2. Jordyn Hassett (Hawthorn)
    3. Alison Skene (Hawthorn)

    C Grade HCC Women Crit Championships (1 rider, 30 mins +3)
    1. Lou Hogan (Hawthorn)

    Field: Caroline Clarke (Hawthorn), Nadia Combe ( Hawthorn), Jordyn Hassett ( Hawthorn), Prita Jobling-Baker (Hawthorn), Janet Keily (Hawthorn), Raelene Lesniowska (Hawthorn), Veronica Micich ( St Kilda), Diane Nelson (St Kilda), Fiona Neuwirth (St Kilda), Emma Pane (Coburg), Kate Perry (Brunswick), Kara Richards (St Kilda), Alison Skene (Hawthorn), Rebecca Stephens (Brunswick), Rebecca Williamson (Brunswick)

    B Grade (32 riders, 32 mins + 3 laps + sprint)
    1. Stephen Rackham (St Kilda)
    2. Aaron Murray (Coburg)
    3. Nick Mifsud (Brunswick)
    4. Ewyn Carter (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Pierce Connor (Blackburn)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: Stephen Rackham (St Kilda)

    Field: Mason Austen (Hawthorn), Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), Alexander Barrett (Brunswick), Mark Bateson (Carnegie Caulfield), Morgan Belbruno (Italo Australian), Emmanuel Blanco (St Kilda), Ewyn Carter (St Kilda), Alastair Christie-Johnson (Carnegie Caulfield), Thomas Claeys (St Kilda), Pierce Connor (Blackburn), Aaron Debono ( Sunbury), Dylan Eeles (Hawthorn), Harry Fricke (Hawthorn), Simon Gamble (St Kilda), Jim Hsu (Alpine), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg), Nicholas Irving (Carnegie Caulfield), Ben Johnstone (St Kilda), Richard Kemp (Brunswick), Greg Knappstein (Hawthorn), Justin Mackellin (Hawthorn), Nick Mahoney (Brunswick), Nick Mifsud (Brunswick), Aaron Murray (Coburg), Stephen Rackham (St Kilda), Harry Scott ( St Kilda), Jeffrey Shaw (Blackburn), Mathew Sherwin (Maccabi), Angus Thomson (St Kilda), Adrian Vizzari (Coburg), Andrew Whelan (Carnegie Caulfield), Nathan Wood (Brunswick)

     

    C Grade (34 riders, 27 mins + 3 laps + sprint)
    1. Lachlan Still (Maccabi)
    2. Zachary Tempany (Blackburn)
    3. George Fortey (St Kilda)
    4. Evan Armstrong (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Patrick Butler (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint: Lachlan Still (Maccabi)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: None

    Field: Ben Aigner (Coburg), Evan Armstrong (Hawthorn), Patrick Butler ( Brunswick), Scottie Cameron (St Kilda), Timothy Cameron (Sydney), Maccie Carter (Hawthorn), Normie Chan ( Hawthorn), Justin Chau (Hawthorn), John Czechkowski (Hawthorn), Julian Del Beato (Hawthorn), Nick Eynon ( Hawthorn), Stefan Filonzi (Hawthorn), Andreas Fischer (Brunswick), George Fortey (St Kilda), Isaac Gibbs ( Brunswick), Chris Hammond (Hawthorn), Davey Huang (St Kilda), Chris Hung (Blackburn), Adrian Janiszewski (St Kilda), Robert Merkel (Sunbury), James Moffat (Blackburn), Patrick Oliver (St Kilda), Vai Phoon (St Kilda), Alistair Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Paul Scanlon (Coburg), Ross Snowball (Hawthorn), Cameron Stevens (Hawthorn), Lachlan Still (Maccabi), Zachary Tempany (Blackburn), Gareth Thomas (Hawthorn), Grant Turvey (Carnegie Caulfield), Vaughan Webber (Blackburn), Stuart Weir (Brunswick), Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)

    D Grade (34 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Paris Pollock (Hawthorn)
    2. Nicholas Norden (St Kilda)
    3. Steven Dardaganis (St Kilda)
    4. Justin Leontini (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Hunter Hilditch (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Paris Pollock (Hawthorn), Steven Dardaganis (St Kilda)

    Field: Jeff Anthoney (Hawthorn), Hamish Brown (Hawthorn), Boris Buick (Hawthorn), Steven Dardaganis (St Kilda), Glenn Dietze (Preston), Kyhil Duggan (Hawthorn), Michael Dunn (Hawthorn), Kin Fong (Hawthorn), Daniel Frawley (Hawthorn), Lee Gibson (Sydney), Alastair Hastings (Hawthorn), Tom Hayne (Hawthorn), Hunter Hilditch ( Hawthorn), Timothy Hofman (Hawthorn), Matthew Irons (Melbourne Uni), Tim Kenyon-Smith (Hawthorn), Hamish Kirkpatrick (Hawthorn), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Jamie Lane (St Kilda), Ford Larman (Carnegie Caulfield), Robert Larocca (Coburg), Justin Leontini (St Kilda), Rhett Luciani (St Kilda), Thomas Lynch (Melb Uni), Clive Madder (Brunswick), Andreas Mavridis (Brunswick), Nicholas Norden (St Kilda), Jonathon Parker (Hawthorn), Joseph Perry (Brunswick), Paris Pollock (Hawthorn), Bradley Posselt (St Kilda), Ryan Press (Hawthorn), Tim Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Julian Spiller (St Kilda), Igor Tesic (Footscray)

    Results Posted 13-2-2014 7:26

    Results Updated 13-2-2014 21:32
     

    5-Feb-2014

    Summer Criterium No. 16

    Results
    A Grade Women (14 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps, 2 x sprints)

    1. Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
    2. Tessa Fabry (Brunswick)
    3. Penny Brown (St Kilda)
    4. Elizabeth Doueal (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Tessa Fabry (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Tessa Fabry (Brunswick)
    Spot Prize: Penny Brown (St Kilda)

    Field: Penny Brown (St Kilda), Elizabeth Doueal (Hawthorn), Tessa Fabry (Brunswick), Carla Fillipa (St Kilda), Carolyn Fraser ( Hawthorn), Nina Greig-Towers (Carnegie Caulfield), Elizabeth Hall ( Hawthorn), Claire Homsey (St Kilda), Sarah Knights (Brunswick), Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia), Deb Richards (Hawthorn), Prudence Rothwell ( St Kilda), Rachel Ward ( Bendigo & Districts)

    A Grade (33 riders, 32 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Allan Iacuone (St Kilda)
    2. Cam Clamp (Hawthorn)
    3. Ryan Fisher (Hawthorn)
    4. Damion Drapac (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint: Allan Iacuone (St Kilda)

    Field: David Baker (Hawthorn), Kenneth Ballhause ( St Kilda), Mitchell Barry (Blackburn), Matthew Bennett (Carnegie Caulfield), Brendan Canty ( Hawthorn), Peter Chester (Northcote), Sartaj Chopra (Hawthorn), Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn),
    Jayden Cooper (Carnegie Caulfield), Ryan Cottrell ( Northcote), Mitchell Dedman ( Coburg), Patrick Drapac ( Brunswick), Damion Drapac (Brunswick), James Dunn (St Kilda), Jordan Elliott (St Kilda), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Ryan Fisher (Hawthorn), Allan Iacuone (St Kilda), Aqshin Ismayilov ( Azerbaijan), Samir Jabrayilov (Azerbaijan), Adrian Jackson (Dirt Riders), Peter Kerr ( Hawthorn), Nick Morgan (Hobart Wheelers), Ross Mueller ( Brunswick), Conor Murtagh ( Brunswick), Benjamin Pascall ( Coburg), Edward Powell ( Hawthorn), Neil Robinson ( St Kilda), Fraser Short ( Italo Australian), Lucas Sproson (Carnegie Caulfield), Joel Tobin-White (Hawthorn), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), Lynton Zawadzki (St Kilda)

    B Grade Women (13 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Emma Pane ( Coburg)
    2. Bianca Pickett (St Kilda)
    3. Prita Jobling-Baker ( Hawthorn)
    4. Alison Skene ( Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Raelene Lesniowska (Hawthorn)
    Spot Prize: Prita Jobling-Baker ( Hawthorn)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: Bianca Pickett (St Kilda), Alison Skene ( Hawthorn)

    Field: Sarah Bowman (Cycling Vic), Nadia Combe ( Hawthorn), Jordyn Hassett ( Hawthorn), Prita Jobling-Baker ( Hawthorn), Janet Keily (Hawthorn), Raelene Lesniowska (Hawthorn), Purdie Long (St Kilda), Veronica Micich ( St Kilda), Diane Nelson (St Kilda), Fiona Neuwirth ( St Kilda), Emma Pane ( Coburg), Bianca Pickett (St Kilda), Alison Skene ( Hawthorn), Rebecca Williamson ( Brunswick)

    B Grade (38 riders, 32 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Sascha Bondarenko (Bandidos)
    2. Warrack Leach (MTBA)
    3. Gordon Kenneway (St Kilda)
    4. Ewyn Carter (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Sascha Bondarenko (Bandidos)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: Gordon Kenneway (St Kilda)

    Field: Adrian Weber ( CVR), Mark Bailey ( Hawthorn), Sam Blake (Sunshine), Emmanuel Blanco ( St Kilda), Sascha Bondarenko ( Bandidos), Patrick Burt ( Hawthorn), Ewyn Carter (St Kilda), Thomas Claeys (St Kilda), Pierce Connor (Blackburn), Benjamin Craven (St Kilda), Aaron Debono ( Sunbury), Dylan Eeles (Hawthorn), Nick Esser (Hawthorn), Davide Ferrari (Melbourne Uni), Simon Frost (Carnegie Caulfield), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg), Nicholas Irving (Carnegie Caulfield), Ben Johnstone ( St Kilda), Tim Jones ( Southern Masters), Gordon Kenneway ( St Kilda), Dimitri Lafleur (St Kilda), Warrack Leach (MTBA), Justin Mackellin (Hawthorn), Paul McMullan (St Kilda), Adam Mulford ( Carnegie Caulfield), Aaron Murray (Coburg), Jason Nevis (Southern Masters), Caleb Noble (Hawthorn), David Olle (St Kilda), Stephen Rackham (St Kilda), Jan Rehula (Cycling Aus Tri), Harry Scott ( St Kilda), Jeffrey Shaw ( Blackburn), Mathew Sherwin (Maccabi), Angus Thomson (St Kilda), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), Reece Emerson Van Beek (Northcote), Nathan Wood ( Brunswick)

    C Grade (35 riders, 27 mins + 3 laps)
    1. George Fortey (St Kilda)
    2. Isaac Gibbs (Brunswick)
    3. Stefan Filonzi (Hawthorn)
    4. Patrick Butler (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint: Grant Turvey (Carnegie Caulfield)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: none

    Field: Ben Aigner (Coburg), Mark Bateson (Carnegie Caulfield), Ryan Begg (St Kilda), Dave Blank ( Southern Masters), Giles Blewitt (Blackburn), Hamish Brown ( Hawthorn), Patrick Butler ( Brunswick), Normie Chan ( Hawthorn), Justin Chau (Hawthorn), Michael Ciavarella ( Hawthorn), Julian Del Beato ( Hawthorn), Corey Driscoll ( St Kilda), Michael Dunn (Hawthorn), Nick Eynon ( Hawthorn), Stefan Filonzi ( Hawthorn), Andreas Fischer ( Brunswick), George Fortey ( St Kilda), Isaac Gibbs ( Brunswick), Edward Green ( Hawthorn), Nathan Hosking ( Coburg), Chris Hung ( Blackburn), Adrian Janiszewski (St Kilda), Nicholas Liau ( St Kilda), James Mcpherson ( St Kilda), Patrick Oliver ( St Kilda), Graham Ostberg (Hawthorn), Alistair Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Ross Snowball ( Hawthorn), Cameron Stevens ( Hawthorn), Zachary Tempany (Blackburn), Gareth Thomas (Hawthorn), Grant Turvey (Carnegie Caulfield), Stuart Weir (Brunswick), Matthew Whiting (Footscray), Daniel Xuereb ( Hawthorn)

    D Grade (35 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Paris Pollock (Hawthorn)
    2. Steven Dardaganis (St Kilda)
    3. Nicholas Norden ( Hawthorn)
    4. Reuben Wilkes (Coburg)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Max Terlato ( Blackburn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: none

    Field: Jeff Anthoney ( Hawthorn), Alastair Baker (Hawthorn), Charlie Barber (Hawthorn), Drew Berzkalns (St Kilda), Boris Buick (Hawthorn), Steven Dardaganis ( St Kilda), Cameron Dorizzi (Brunswick), Daniel Frawley (Hawthorn), Brendan Hills (Hawthorn), Bao Hoang (St Kilda), Timothy Hofman (Hawthorn), Matthew Irons (Melbourne Uni), Tristan Kennedy ( Melbourne Uni), Adam King (St Kilda), Robert Larocca (Coburg), Jamie Lane (St Kilda), Justin Leontini (St Kilda), Rhett Luciani (St Kilda), Clive Madder (Brunswick), Andreas Mavridis (Brunswick), Timothy Mcardle (St Kilda), Simon Mowlam ( St Kilda), Alex Neher (Hawthorn), Nicholas Norden (St Kilda), Chris Papakostas (Hawthorn), Grace Phang (International), Paris Pollock (Hawthorn), Ryan Press (Hawthorn), Matthew Scott (Coburg), Max Terlato (Blackburn), Igor Tesic (Footscray), Reuben Wilkes (Coburg), Alexander Woolley (Hawthorn), Tony Vandenberg (Carnegie Caulfield), Benjamin Young (Hawthorn)

    E Grade (3 riders)
    Lee Gibson (Sydney), Kyhil Duggan (Hawthorn), Rowell Martin (Hawthorn)

    Juniors (5 riders)
    Alastair Hastings (Hawthorn), Jett Meadows (Preston), Jonah MacKellin (Hawthorn), Samuel Rattray (Hawthorn), Nick Manson (Hawthorn)

    Results Posted 5-2-2014 22:30

    29-Jan-2014

    Summer Criterium No. 15

    Happy that it's Women's Series Race Night. Photos by M. Vaughan

    Results
    A Grade Women (10 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)

    1. Lizzie Williams (Brunswick)
    2. Tessa Fabry (Brunswick)
    3. Teagan-Jane Westendorf (Brunswick)
    4. Carla Fillipa (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Lizzie Williams (Brunswick)
    Field: Tessa Fabry (Brunswick), Carla Fillipa (St Kilda), Carolyn Fraser ( Hawthorn), Elizabeth Hall ( Hawthorn), Dale Maizels ( St Kilda), Veronica Micich ( St Kilda), Prudence Rothwell ( St Kilda), Rachel Ward ( Bendigo & Districts), Teagan-Jane Westendorf (Brunswick), Lizzie Williams (Brunswick)

    Spot prize winners, Von Micich and FIona Neuwirth. Lots to laugh about post race with Nadia Combe and Rebecca Stephens. Sarah Knights, winning the B race and making her point.
    A Grade (32 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Mitch Dedman (Coburg)
    2. Brendan Canty (Hawthorn)
    3. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    4. Ben Pascall (Coburg)
    Intermediate Sprint: Mitchell Allen (Sunbury)

    Field: Mitchell Allen ( Sunbury), Matthew Bennett ( Carnegie Caulfield), Matt Boys ( Brunswick), Camden Bush ( Carnegie Caulfield), Brendan Canty ( Hawthorn), Peter Chester ( Northcote), Sartaj Chopra ( Carnegie Caulfield), Gervaise Christie ( Melbourne uni), Cameron Clamp ( Hawthorn), Jayden Cooper Carnegie Caulfield), Ryan Cottrell ( Northcote), Adrian D'Alfonso ( Brunswick), Mitchell Dedman ( Coburg), Patrick Drapac (Brunswick), Damion Drapac (Brunswick), James Dunn ( St Kilda), Mathew Gray ( Brunswick), John Groves ( MTBA), Cameron McDonald ( St Kilda), David Mclean ( Bairnsdale), Nick Morgan (Hobart Wheelers), Cameron Parlevliet ( St Kilda), Benjamin Pascall ( Coburg), Steven Payne ( Preston), Julian Paynter ( Carnegie Caulfield), Edward Powell ( Hawthorn), Neil Robinson ( St Kilda), Fraser Short ( Italo Australian), Murray Spink ( Carnegie Caulfield), Lucas Sproson ( Carnegie Caulfield), Andrew Ward ( Bendigo & Districts), Peter Wilkie ( St Kilda)

    Envelopes, yes please, for Carla Filippa and Teagan-Jane Westendorf.

    Thumbs up for Lizzie Williams, and another envelope for Tessa Fabry.

    B Grade Women (17 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Sarah Knights (Brunswick)
    2. Jordyn Hassett (Hawthorn)
    3. Rebecca Stephens (Brunswick)
    4. Nadia Combe (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 1st: Kate Perry (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 2nd: Sarah Knights (Brunswick)

    Field: Sarah Bowman (Cycling Vic), Nonie Carr ( Brunswick), Nadia Combe ( Hawthorn), Emily Cust ( St Kilda), Jordyn Hassett ( Hawthorn), Prita Jobling-Baker ( Hawthorn), Sarah Knights (Brunswick), Diane Nelson (St Kilda), Fiona Neuwirth ( St Kilda), Emma Pane ( Coburg), Kate Perry ( Brunswick), Bianca Pickett (St Kilda), Alison Skene ( Hawthorn), Rebecca Stephens ( Brunswick), Martyn Taylor ( St Kilda), Rebecca Williamson ( Brunswick), Elissa York (Hawthorn)

    Carolyn Fraser and Liz Hall. Jordyn Hassett, Nadia Combe and Prita Jobling-Baker, all ready to race.

    Kerryn Harvey with Women's Race Director Bec Davis, and Alison Skene with Prita Jobling -Baker.

    B Grade (23 riders, 32 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Jacob Mumford (Blackburn)
    2. Ben Patrick (St Kilda)
    3. Patrick Burt (Hawthorn)
    4. Vince Condello (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Patrick Burt (Hawthorn)
    Field: Mark Bailey ( Hawthorn), Mark Bateson ( Carnegie Caulfield), Patrick Burt ( Hawthorn), Alastair Christie-Johnston ( Carnegie Caulfield), Vince Condello (Hawthorn), Pierce Connor (Blackburn), Aaron Debono (Sunbury), Steve Duggan ( Brunswick), Francis Ennis ( Hawthorn), Paddy Gill ( St Kilda), Steve Guy (Hawthorn), Lachlan Hurst ( Coburg), Gordon Kenneway ( St Kilda), Nick Mahoney ( Brunswick), Paul McMullan ( St Kilda), Jacob Mumford (Blackburn), Christopher Papastavros (St Kilda), Ben Patrick (St Kilda), Stephen Rackham ( St Kilda), Harry Scott ( St Kilda), Jeffrey Shaw (Blackburn), Grant Turvey ( Carnegie Caulfield), Peter Tzimas ( St Kilda)

    Cam Stevens (left with Sean Lake and Nick Esser who are looking for some space in the jersey pocket for the bulging envelopes.

    C Grade (40 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Nick Esser (Hawthorn)
    2. Sean Lake (Hawthorn)
    3. Nicholas Irving (Carnegie Caulfield)
    4. Andrew Whelan ( Carnegie Caulfield)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Isaac Gibbs (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint: Sean Lake (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Nick Esser (Hawthorn), Nicholas Irving (Carnegie Caulfield), Andrew Whelan ( Carnegie Caulfield)

    Field: Ben Aigner (Coburg), Evan Armstrong (Hawthorn), Patrick Butler (Brunswick), Anthony Caffry (St Kilda), Timothy Cameron (Sydney), Stuart Campbell (Carnegie Caulfield), Maccie Carter (Hawthorn), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), John Czechowski (Hawthorn), Julian Del Beato (Hawthorn), Nick Esser (Hawthorn), Stefan Filonzi (Hawthorn), Andreas Fischer (Brunswick), Isaac Gibbs (Brunswick), Edward Green (Hawthorn), Chris Hammond (Hawthorn), Nathan Hosking (Coburg), Nicholas Irving (Carnegie Caulfield), Adrian Janiszewski (St Kilda), Sean Lake (Hawthorn), Jamie Lane ( St Kilda), Nicholas Liau (St Kilda), Simon Matheson (Italo Australian), Justin Matthews (Cycling Vic), Arish Mitchell (Hawthorn), James Moffat (Blackburn), William Noring ( Hawthorn), Patrick Oliver (St Kilda), Adam Paykel- Samuel ( Carnegie Caulfield), Alistair Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Paul Scanlon (Coburg), Ross Snowball (Hawthorn), Cameron Stevens (Hawthorn), Gareth Thomas (Hawthorn), Derek Trikarso (St Kilda), Daniel Watts (Hawthorn), Hamish Webber (Blackburn), Stuart Weir (Brunswick), Andrew Whelan (Carnegie Caulfield), Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)

    Paris Pollock and William Halpin holding tight their winners' envelopes (left), while Ed Green secures the helmet in C grade.

    D Grade (34 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Paris Pollock (Hawthorn)
    2. Luke Parsons (St Kilda)
    3. William Halpin ( Hawthorn)
    4. George Fortey ( St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Tom Hayne ( Hawthorn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: George Fortey (St Kilda)

    Field: Jeff Anthoney (Hawthorn), Marco Bramucci (Sunbury), Hamish Brown (Hawthorn), Boris Buick (Hawthorn), Daniel Chung (Hawthorn), Steven Dardaganis (St Kilda), George Fortey (St Kilda), Sam Griffith (St Kilda), William Halpin (Hawthorn), Alastair Hastings (Hawthorn), Tom Hayne ( Hawthorn), Brendan Hills (Hawthorn), Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn), Tristan Kennedy (Melbourne Uni), Tim Kenyon-Smith (Hawthorn), Hamish Kirkpatrick (Hawthorn), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Robert Larocca (Coburg), Justin Leontini (St Kilda), Rhett Luciani (St Kilda), Michael Miles (ADF Cycling), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Nicholas Norden (St Kilda), Luke Parsons (St Kilda), Joseph Perry (Brunswick), Paris Pollock (Hawthorn), Ryan Press (Hawthorn), Anthony Rybar (St Kilda), Andrea Schiliro (Italy), Bruce Simons (Hawthorn), Igor Tesic (Footscray), Carlo Urrutia (Hawthorn), James Whelan (Hawthorn), Daniel Zinni (Hawthorn)

    Results Posted 31-1-2014 23:20

    Results Updated 2-2-2014 21:15

    Spectators flexing their muscles at the Women's Series races.
     

    22-Jan-2014

    Summer Criterium No. 14

    Results

    A Grade (23 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. James Butler (Sunbury)
    2. Brendan Canty (Hawthorn)
    3. Damion Drapac (Brunswick)
    4. Mitch Dedman (Coburg)
    Intermediate Sprint: Mitch Dedman (Coburg)

    Field: David Baker (Hawthorn), Matthew Bennett (Carnegie Caulfield), Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn), James Butler (Sunbury), Brendan Canty (Hawthorn), Naish Chapman (Footscray), Peter Chester (Northcote), Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn), Ryan Cottrell (Northcote), Adrian D'Alfonso (Brunswick), David McLean (Bairnsdale), Mitchell Dedman (Coburg ), Damion Drapac (Brunswick ), Dylan Nankivell (Benjamin Pascall (Coburg), Patrick Lane (International), Steven Payne (Preston), Jay Phillpotts (Hawthorn), Edward Powell (Hawthorn), Kristjan Snorrason (Carnegie Caulfield), Lucas Sproson (Carnegie Caulfield), Andrew Ward (Bendigo & District), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda)

    B Grade (15 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)

    1. Angus Thomson (St Kilda)
    2. Gordon Kenneway (St Kilda)
    3. Vince Condello (Hawthorn)
    4. Ben Costin (Footscray)
    Intermediate Sprint : Vince Condello (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: None

    Field: Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), Vince Condello (Hawthorn), Ben Costin (Footscray), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Brodie Gardner (Hawthorn), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg ), Gordon Kenneway (St Kilda), Warrack Leach (MTBA), Paul Mapperson (St Kilda), Paul McMullan (St Kilda), David Olle (St Kilda), Angus Thomson (St Kilda), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), Adrian Weber, Scott Williams (Coburg)

    C Grade (29 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Corey Driscoll (St Kilda)
    2. Andrew Whelan (Carnegie Caulfield)
    3. Nicholas Irving (Carnegie Caulfield)
    4. Jacob Mumford ( Blackburn)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Isaac Gibbs (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint: Jacob Mumford ( Blackburn)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Jacob Mumford ( Blackburn)

    Field: Evan Armstrong (Hawthorn), Ryan Begg ( St Kilda), Marco Bramucci ( Sunbury), Anthony Caffry ( St Kilda), Scottie Cameron ( St Kilda), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), John Czechowski (Hawthorn), Julian Del Beato (Hawthorn), Corey Driscoll (St Kilda), Nick Esser (Hawthorn), Davide Ferrari (Melbourne Uni), Andreas Fischer (Brunswick), Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn), Isaac Gibbs (Brunswick), Chris Hammond (Hawthorn), Nicholas Irving (Carnegie Caulfield), Noel Jacobs (Hawthorn), Jamie Lane (St Kilda), Nicholas Liau ( St Kilda), Jacob Mumford ( Blackburn), Patrick Oliver ( St Kilda), Vei Phoon (St Kilda), Paul Scanlon ( Coburg), Ross Snowball ( Hawthorn), Cameron Stevens ( Hawthorn), Zachary Tempany ( Blackburn), Gareth Thomas ( Hawthorn), Adrian Vandenbergh ( Hawthorn), Andrew Whelan (Carnegie Caulfield)

    D Grade (24 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Lachlan Still (Maccabi)
    2. Michael Miles (ADF Cycling)
    3. Justin Leontini ( St Kilda)
    4. Reuben Wilks ( Coburg)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Nadia Combe ( Hawthorn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Lachlan Still (Maccabi)

    Field: Jeff Anthoney (Hawthorn), Charlie Barber ( Hawthorn), Boris Buick ( Hawthorn), Nadia Combe ( Hawthorn), Timothy Hofman ( Hawthorn), Tristan Kennedy ( Melbourne Uni), Anthony Kirwan ( Blackburn), Robert Larocca ( Coburg), Justin Leontini ( St Kilda), Stefan Magat ( Hawthorn), Timothy Mcardle ( St Kilda), Michael McRitchie ( Hawthorn), Jett Meadows ( Preston), Michael Miles (ADF Cycling), Diane Nelson ( St Kilda), Nicholas Norden ( St Kilda), Joseph Perry ( Brunswick), Bradley Posselt ( St Kilda), Ryan Press ( Hawthorn), Lachlan Still ( Maccabi), Ash Thomas (St Kilda), Reuben Wilks ( Coburg), Alexander Woolley ( Hawthorn), Paul Wu (Hawthorn)

    Results Posted 23-1-2014 22:45
     

    15-Jan-2014

    Summer Criterium No. 13

    All racing cancelled due to extreme heat.

    8-Jan-2014

    Summer Criterium No. 12

    Bec and Laurie riding the laptops while Liz takes care of the cash (left). Mat Marques is not quite ready for the crit queue yet... Photos by M. Vaughan

    Results

    A Grade (24 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Adrian Jackson (Dirt Riders)
    2. Damion Drapac (Brunswick)
    3. Ned Powell (Hawthorn)
    4. Lewis Rattray (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Lewis Rattray (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Cam Clamp (Hawthorn)

    Field: Adrian D'Alfonso (Brunswick), Adrian Jackson (Dirt Riders), Damion Drapac (Brunswick), Alan Adams (Seymour Broadford), Edward Powell (Hawthorn), Lewis Rattray (Brunswick), Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn), Chris Stack (Norwood), Conan Daley (St Kilda), David Woolsey (Carnegie Caulfield), James Callahan (St Kilda), James Dunn (St Kilda), Jordan Elliott (St Kilda), Lynton Zawadzki (St Kilda), Mathew Gray (Brunswick), Mitchell Allen (Sunbury), Mitchell Dedman (Coburg), Patrick Drapac (Brunswick), Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn ), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), Ross Mueller (Brunswick ), Ryan Cottrell (Northcote ), Sam Pickering (Carnegie Caulfield), Sartaj Chopra (Carnegie Caulfield)

    B Grade (22 riders, 33 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Alastair Christie-Johnston (Carnegie Caulfield)
    2. Gordon Kenneway (St Kilda)
    3. Peter Chester (Northcote)
    4. Aidan Moore (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Kallum Parlevliet (Blackburn)
    Intermediate Sprint : Simon Higgins (Southern Masters)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: Peter Chester (Northcote)

    Field: Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), Damian Burke (Hawthorn), Peter Chester (Northcote), Alastair Christie-Johnston (Carnegie Caulfield), Vince Condello (Hawthorn), Ben Costin (Footscray), Aaron Debono (Sunbury), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Simon Higgins (Southern Masters), Gordon Kenneway (St Kilda), Greg Knappstein (Hawthorn), Michael Krause (Southern Masters), Justin Mackellin (Hawthorn), Jenny Macpherson (St Kilda), Aidan Moore (Hawthorn), Nick Morgan (Hobart Wheelers), David Olle (St Kilda), Kallum Parlevliet (Blackburn), David Ransom (St Kilda), Jan Rehula (Cycling Aus Tri), Jeffrey Shaw (Blackburn ), Warwick (Hawthorn)

    C Grade (26 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Sean Lake (3 Ride)
    2. Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)
    3. Andrew Whelan (Carnegie Caulfield)
    4. Zachary Tempany (Blackburn)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Liz Hall (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Paul Kippin (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: None

    Field: Evan Armstrong (Hawthorn), Mark Bateson (Carnegie Caulfield), Ryan Begg (St Kilda), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Julian Del Beato (Hawthorn), Nick Esser (Hawthorn), Damon Ethakada (Hawthorn), Anthony Ferronato (Italo Australian), Andreas Fischer (Brunswick), Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn), Blake Griffiths (Hawthorn), Liz Hall (Hawthorn), Nicholas Irving (Carnegie Caulfield), Paul Kippin (Hawthorn), Sean Lake (St Kilda), Vei Phoon (St Kilda), Paul Scanlon (Coburg), Cameron Stevens (Hawthorn), Zachary Tempany (Blackburn), Gareth Thomas (Hawthorn), Grant Turvey (Carnegie Caulfield), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Vaughan Webber (Blackburn), Stuart Weir (Brunswick), Andrew Whelan (Carnegie Caulfield), Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)

    D Grade (28 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Steven Dardaganis (St Kilda)
    2. Lachlan Still (Maccabi)
    3. Nicholas Liau (St Kilda)
    4. James Whelan (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Rebecca Stephens (Brunswick)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Nicholas Liau (St Kilda)

    Field: Boris Buick (Hawthorn), Steven Dardaganis (St Kilda), George Fortey (St Kilda), Bao Hoang (St Kilda), Timothy Hofman (Hawthorn), Simon Kenny (St Kilda), Matthew Kent (Hawthorn), Adam King (St Kilda), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Johnathon Lambrianidis (St Kilda), Jamie Lane (St Kilda), Robert Larocca (Coburg), James Ley (Hawthorn), Nicholas Liau (St Kilda), Michael McRitchie (Hawthorn), Michael Miles (ADF Cycling), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Luke Parsons (St Kilda), Joseph Perry (Brunswick), Ryan Press (Hawthorn), Bruce Simons (Hawthorn), Rebecca Stephens (Brunswick), Lachlan Still (Maccabi), Martyn Taylor (St Kilda), Tony Vandenberg (Carnegie Caulfield), Paul Wenske (Carnegie Caulfield), James Whelan (Hawthorn), Paul Wu (Hawthorn)

    Adrian Vandenbergh (L) and Paul Kippin (R) with the mate they've been missing racing with the most, Anthony "Freezing in Seattle" Ferronato. Photo by M. Vaughan

    Results Posted 9-1-2014 11:45
    Results Updated 14-1-2014 22:40 

     

    18-Dec-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 11

    Big night of racing. Registration desk was a busy as ever. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    Results
    A Grade Women (11 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)

    1. Lizzie Williams (Brunswick)
    2. Rebecca Locke (Coburg)
    3. Tessa Fabry (Brunswick)
    4. Lisa Jacobs (Carnegie Caulfield)
    Intermediate Sprint: Lizzie Williams (Brunswick)

    Field: Georgina Beech (St Kilda), Nonie Carr (Brunswick), Clare Dallat (Carnegie Caulfield), Tessa Fabry (Brunswick), Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn), Lisa Jacobs (Carnegie Caulfield), Jer Ling Lee (International), Rebecca Locke (Coburg), Deborah Richards (Hawthorn), Carly Williams (St Kilda), Lizzie Williams (Brunswick)

    Putting the Christmas tinsel to good use. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    A Grade (40 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Mohd Salleh (Malaysia)
    2. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    3. Mohd Salleh (Malaysia)
    4. James Butler (Sunbury)
    Intermediate Sprint: Kenneth Ballhause (St Kilda)

    Field: Mitchell Allen (Sunbury), Muhd Amran (Malaysia), Kenneth Ballhause (St Kilda), Mitchell Barry (Blackburn), Matthew Bennett (Carnegie Caulfield), Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn), Camden Bush (Carnegie Caulfield), James Butler (Sunbury), Naish Chapman (Footscray), Sartaj Chopra (Carnegie Caulfield), Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn), Jayden Cooper (Carnegie Caulfield), Michael Crosbie (St Kilda), Mohd Daud (Malaysia), Mitchell Dedman (Coburg), Damion Drapac (Brunswick), Patrick Drapac (Brunswick), James Dunn (St Kilda), Yuan Foo (International), Vincent Geluwie (St Kilda), John Groves (MTBA), James Love (Footscray), Ross Mueller (Brunswick), Dylan Nankivell, Cameron Parlevliet (Blackburn), Benjamin Pascall (Coburg), Julian Paynter (Carnegie Caulfield), Edward Powell (Melbourne uni), Mohamad Razali (Malaysia), Muhammad Rusli (Malaysia), Mohd Salleh (Malaysia), Fraser Short (Italo Australian), Chris Smith (St Kilda), Jeremy Soawyer (Brunswick), Shaun Sutliffe (St Kilda), Adam Trewin (Footscray), Thomas Verleys-Donk (Carnegie Caulfield), Michael Villani (Hawthorn), Andrew Ward (Bendigo & District), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda)

    We're looking. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    B Grade Women (16 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Carla Filippa (St Kilda)
    2. Teagan-Jane Westendorf (Brunswick)
    3. Brooke Anderson (St Kilda)
    4. Bianca Pickett (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Carla Filippa (St Kilda)

    Promotions to A Grade: None
    Field: Brooke Anderson (St Kilda), Sarah Bowman (Cycling Vic), Nadia Combe (Hawthorn), Rebecca Davis (Hawthorn), Carla Filippa (St Kilda), Prita Jobling-Baker (Hawthorn), Sarah Knights (Brunswick), Susan Madden (Hawthorn), Kate Perry (Brunswick), Bianca Pickett (St Kilda), Seda Posselt (Brunswick), Prudence Rothwell (St Kilda), Alison Skene (Hawthorn), Kristina Vouros (Hawthorn), Teagen-Jane Westendorf (Brunswick), Rebecca Williamson (Brunswick)

    Smiles in the twilight of the races. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    B Grade (32 riders, 33 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Angus Thomson (St Kilda)
    2. Adrian Weber (CVR)
    3. Riley Terrens (Brunswick)
    4. Peter Chester (Northcote)
    Intermediate Sprint : Kallum Parlevliet (Blackburn)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: None

    Field: Adrian Weber (CVR), Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), Ewyn Carter (St Kilda), Peter Chester (Northcote), Thomas Claeys (St Kilda), Pierce Connor (Blackburn), Brady Dever (Hawthorn), Bradley Fogg (Alpine), Paddy Gill (St Kilda), Luke Huyskens (Peloton Sports CC), Gordon Kenneway (St Kilda), Greg Knappstein (Hawthorn), Glenn Landers (St Kilda), Andrew Latreille (International), Justin Mackellin (Hawthorn), Nick Mahoney (Brunswick), Paul Mapperson (St Kilda), Thomas Mcdonough (Coburg), Joshua McLellan (Hawthorn), Paul McMullan (St Kilda), Nirangjan Nagarajah (Carnegie Caulfield), Kallum Parlevliet (Blackburn), Stephen Rackham (St Kilda), David Riches (Carnegie Caulfield), Aaron Ross (Townsville), Jeffrey Shaw (Blackburn), Riley Terrens (Brunswick), Angus Thomson (St Kilda), Grant Turvey (Carnegie Caulfield), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), Scott Williams (Coburg), Ashley Yelland (Coburg)

    Always with a smile.  Photo by M. Vaughan.

    C Grade (28 riders, ? mins + 3 laps)
    1. Aiden Moore (Hawthorn)
    2. Alistair Christie-Johnston (Carnegie Caulfield)
    3. Roeland Suys (Mansfield Mt Buller)
    4. Nicholas Irving (Carnegie Caulfield)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Sebastian Presley (Blackburn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Roeland Suys (Mansfield Mt Buller)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Alastair Christie-Johnston (Carnegie Caulfield), Aidan Moore (Hawthorn)

    Field: Chris Aitchison (Coburg), Ryan Begg (St Kilda), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Alastair Christie-Johnston (Carnegie Caulfield), John Czechowski (Hawthorn), Julian Del Beato (Hawthorn), Jake Eadie (St Kilda), Nick Esser (Hawthorn), Damon Ethakada (Hawthorn), Nick Eynon (Hawthorn), Andrew Gannon (Brunswick), Nicholas Irving (Carnegie Caulfield), Paul Kippin (Hawthorn), Justin Matthews (Cycling Vic), Christopher McKay (St Kilda), Ben McKechnie (Southern Masters), Aidan Moore (Hawthorn), Jacob Mumford (Blackburn), Sebastian Presley (Blackburn), Tim Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Alistair Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Ross Snowball (Hawthorn), Cameron Stevens (Hawthorn), Robert Storey (St Kilda), Roeland Suys (Mansfield Mt Buller), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Matthew Whiting (Footscray), Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)

    Race mates. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    D Grade (46 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Michael Miles (ADF)
    2. George Fortey (St Kilda)
    3. Ross Gordon (Carnegie Caulfield)
    4. Lachlan Still (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Harrison McClimont (Blackburn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: None

    Field: Josh Abbey (Hawthorn), Jarrod Adem (Southern Masters), Jeff Anthoney (Hawthorn), Alastair Baker (Hawthorn), Alex Bird (Brunswick), Marco Bramucci (Sunbury), Boris Buick (Hawthorn), Wayne Dalli (St Kilda), Steven Dardaganis (St Kilda), Andrew Downing (Hawthorn), Leon Evans (Hawthorn), Andreas Fischer (Brunswick), Matt Fletcher (St Kilda), George Fortey (St Kilda), Isaac Gibbs (Brunswick), Ariel Golvan (Maccabi), Sam Griffith (St Kilda), Denis Hawkins (St Kilda), Bao Hoang (St Kilda), Timothy Hofman (Hawthorn), Nicholas James (The Pirates Sporting Club), Oliver Jones (St Kilda), Tristan Kennedy (Melbourne Uni), Simon Kenny (St Kilda), Justin Leontini (St Kilda), Brendan Lynch (St Kilda), Harrison McClimont (Blackburn), Ross McDonald (Hawthorn), Michael Miles (ADF Cycling), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Michael Nelson (Brunswick), Nicholas Norden (St Kilda), Luke Parsons (St Kilda), Jensen Plowright (Hawthorn), Christopher Pore (Hawthorn), Bradley Posselt (St Kilda), Ryan Press (Hawthorn), Gordon Ross (Carnegie Caulfield), Anthony Rybar (St Kilda), Brooke Starbuck (St Kilda), Lachlan Still (St Kilda), Brett Stubbs (St Kilda), Andrew Sypkens (St Kilda), Igor Tesic (Footscray), Tony Wavdenberg (Hawthorn), Hamish Webber (Blackburn)

    One of these spectators is not quite dressed for a bicycle race. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    Results Posted 22-12-2013 21:30
     

    11-Dec-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 10

    Round 2 of the Women's Series was racing tonight. Photo by M. Vaughan

    Results
    A Grade Women (15 riders, 36 mins + 3 laps)

    1. Jupha Som Net (Malaysia)
    2. Ruby Roseman-Gannon (Brunswick)
    3. Rebecca Locke (Coburg)
    4. Jo Hogan (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Jo Hogan (St Kilda)

    Field: Danielle Ahern (St Kilda), Kelly Bartlett (St Kilda), Georgina Beech (St Kilda), Amy Bradley (St Kilda), Nonie Carr (Brunswick), Elizabeth Doueal (Hawthorn), Tessa Fabry (Brunswick), Cristine Foster (St Kilda), Joanne Hogan (St Kilda), Rebecca Locke (Coburg), Clare Morgan (St Kilda), Ruby Roseman-Gannon (Brunswick), Jupha Som Net (Malaysia), Verita Stewart (Hawthorn), Hannah Vine (St Kilda)

    Sue Madden was first in the registration line for the Women's B race. Photo by M. Vaughan

    A Grade (41 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Mohd Salleh (Malaysia)
    2. Liam White (Ballarat-Sebastopol)
    3. Rico Rogers (St Kilda)
    4. Damion Drapac (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint: Mohamad Razali (Malaysia)

    Field: Alan Adams (Seymour Broadford), Muhd Amran (Malaysia), Ben Andrews (Carnegie Caulfield), David Baker (Hawthorn), Mitchell Barry (Blackburn), Nicholas Bien (Blackburn), Matthew Callahan (St Kilda), James Callahan (St Kilda), Tyson Chambers (Hawthorn), Naish Chapman (Footscray), Sartaj Chopra (Carnegie Caulfield), Gervaise Christie (Cycling Aus Tri), Ryan Cottrell (Northcote), Alistair Crameri (Carnegie Caulfield), Michael Crosbie (St Kilda), Mohd Daud (Malaysia), Damion Drapac (Brunswick), Patrick Drapac (Brunswick), Hamdan Hamidun (Malaysia), Dean Heathcote (Carnegie Caulfield), Adrian Jackson (Dirt Riders), Mark Kelly (Horsham), David Kelly (St Kilda), Angus Lyons (Ballarat / Sebastopol), Cameron McDonald (St Kilda), Sofian Mohd Bakri (Malaysia), Drew Morey (Carnegie Caulfield), Dylan Nankivell, Cameron Parlevliet (Blackburn), Benjamin Pascall (Coburg), Lewis Rattray (Brunswick), Mohamad Razali (Malaysia), Neil Robinson (St Kilda), Rico Rogers (St Kilda), Aaron Ross (Townsville), Muhammad Rusli (Malaysia), Mohd Salleh (Malaysia), Shaun Sutliffe (St Kilda), Ee Ler Wee (St Kilda), Liam White (Ballarat / Sebastopol), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda)

    Listening carefully to the pre-race briefing and casting long shadows. Photo by M. Vaughan

    B Grade Women (22 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Prudence Rothwell (St Kilda)
    2. Sarah Knights (Brunswick)
    3. Teagan-Jane Westendorf (Brunswick)
    4. Esther Borg (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Teagan-Jane Westendorf (Brunswick)

    Field: Suzy Barrett (St Kilda), Esther Borg (St Kilda), Caroline Clarke (Hawthorn), Rachel Hore (Carnegie Caulfield), Prita Jobling-Baker (Hawthorn), Liz Joiner (St Kilda), Sarah Knights (Brunswick), Liz Leorke (Hawthorn), Anna MacKay (St Kilda), Susan Madden (Cycling Vic Rec), Diane Nelson (St Kilda), Fiona Neuwirth (St Kilda), Bianca Pickett (St Kilda), Seda Posselt (Brunswick), Kara Richards (St Kilda), Prudence Rothwell (St Kilda), Alison Skene (Hawthorn), Tess Spencer-Gill (Bendigo & District), Kristina Vouros (Hawthorn), Teagen-Jane Westendorf (Brunswick), Rebecca Williamson (Brunswick), Elissa York (Hawthorn)

    There's always room for one more gel and something to check on the bike. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    B Grade (25 riders, 33 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Nick Mahoney (Brunswick)
    2. Kallum Parlevliet (Blackburn)
    3. Peter Chester (Northcote)
    4. Ben Mavrodis (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint : Mason Austen (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: none

    Field: Adrian Weber (Cycling Vic Rec), Mason Austen (Hawthorn), Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), David Bowering (Footscray), Brodie Gardner (Hawthorn), Patrick Burt (Hawthorn), Peter Chester (Northcote), Thomas Claeys (St Kilda), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Paddy Gill (St Kilda), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg), Glenn Landers (St Kilda), Andrew Latreille (International), Nick Mahoney (Brunswick), Andrew Masters (Hawthorn), Ben Mavrodis (Hawthorn), Thomas Mcdonough (Coburg), Steve O'Brien (St Kilda), David Olle (St Kilda), Kallum Parlevliet (Blackburn), Stephen Rackham (St Kilda), Angus Thomson (St Kilda), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), Greg Walker (Carnegie Caulfield), Scott Williams (Coburg)

    He really does see rainbows. Photo by M. Vaughan

    C Grade (30 riders, 28mins + 3 laps)
    1. Gordon Kenneway (St Kilda)
    2. Ewyn Carter (St Kilda)
    3. Aidan Moore (Hawthorn)
    4. Jacob Mumford (Blackburn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Isaac Gibbs (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint: Ewyn Carter (St Kilda)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Gordon Kenneway (St Kilda)

    Field: Ben Aigner (Coburg), Evan Armstrong (Hawthorn), Ryan Begg (St Kilda), Ewyn Carter (St Kilda), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Andrew Dougan (Hawthorn), Corey Driscoll (St Kilda), Damon Ethakada (Hawthorn), Nick Eynon (Hawthorn), Isaac Gibbs (Brunswick), Gordon Kenneway (St Kilda), Paul Kippin (Hawthorn), Paul Mapperson (St Kilda), Christopher McKay (St Kilda), Arish Mitchell (Hawthorn), Aidan Moore (Hawthorn), Jacob Mumford (Blackburn), Alistair Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Tim Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Liam Quin (Brunswick), Harry Scott (St Kilda), Ross Snowball (Hawthorn), Joe Spano (Hawthorn), Sam Stapleton (Hawthorn), Cameron Stevens (Hawthorn), Robert Storey (St Kilda), Zachary Tempany (Blackburn), Greg Toogood (Hawthorn), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn ), Stuart Weir (Brunswick)

    Waiting for the white envelopes. Photo by M. Vaughan

    D Grade (39 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Sean Lake (St Kilda)
    2. Nicholas Liau (St Kilda)
    3. George Fortey (St Kilda)
    4. Harrison McClimont (Blackburn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Sean Lake (St Kilda)

    Field: Jarrod Adem (Southern Masters), Jeff Anthoney (Hawthorn), Alex Bird (Brunswick), Boris Buick (Hawthorn), Scottie Cameron (St Kilda), George Fortey (St Kilda), Sam Griffith (St Kilda), Hunter Hilditch (Hawthorn), Bao Hoang (St Kilda), Timothy Hofman (Hawthorn), Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn), Nicholas James (Pirates Sporting Club), Oliver Jones (St Kilda), Simon Kenny (St Kilda), Adam King (St Kilda), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Sean Lake (St Kilda), Robert Larocca (Coburg ), Nicholas Liau (St Kilda), Stefan Magat (Hawthorn), Harrison Mcclimont (Blackburn), Chris Melin (St Kilda), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Nicholas Norden (St Kilda), Marcus Nyeholt (St Kilda), Max Osborne (St Kilda), Christopher Pore (Hawthorn), Bradley Posselt (St Kilda), Ryan Press (Hawthorn), Hamish Ride (Hawthorn), Rueben Ruiter (Brunswick), Anthony Rybar (St Kilda), Tim Scarborough (St Kilda), Bruce Simons (Hawthorn), Brett Stubbs (St Kilda), Carter Turnbull (Blackburn), Joshua Vicino (Brunswick), James Whelan ( Hawthorn), Daniel Zinni (Hawthorn)


    Results Posted 12-11-2013 06:46

    Results Updated 16-11-2013 07:18

    4-Dec-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 9

    Teardrop racing always starts with a smile at the registration desk. Photo by M. Vaughan

    Results
    A Grade (27 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Damion Drapac (Brunswick)
    2. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    3. Sam Pickering (Carnegie Caulfield)
    4. Liam Dove (Blackburn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Daniel Moore (St Kilda)

    Field: David Baker (Hawthorn), Kenneth Ballhause (St Kilda), Matthew Bennett (Carnegie Caulfield), Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn), Naish Chapman (Footscray), Gervaise Christie (Cycling Aus Tri), Liam Dove (Blackburn), Damion Drapac (Brunswick), Patrick Drapac (Brunswick), James Dunn (St Kilda), Paddy Gill (St Kilda), John Groves (MTBA), Benjamin Hegerty (St Kilda), Danny Kah (Carnegie Caulfield), David Kelly (St Kilda), Michael Knoff (Carnegie Caulfield), Daniel Moore (St Kilda), Ross Mueller (Brunswick), Sam Pickering (Carnegie Caulfield), Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni), Lewis Rattray (Brunswick), Neil Robinson (St Kilda), Shaun Sutliffe (St Kilda), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), Dan Wilkins (St Kilda), David Woolsey (Carnegie Caulfield), Lynton Zawadzki (St Kilda)

     

    Taking a moment to enter the next crit race online (left) while waiting for the finish (right). Photos by M.Vaughan

    B Grade (23 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Mason Austen (Hawthorn)
    2. Ee Ler Wee (St Kilda)
    3. Ben Costin (Footscray)
    4. Steve Rackham (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint : Mason Austen (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: Ee Ler Wee (St Kilda)

    Field: Adrian Weber (CVR), Mason Austen (Hawthorn), Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), Jon Blank (Norwood), Peter Chester (Northcote), Ben Costin (Footscray), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Richard Fuessel (Carnegie Caulfield), Sam Johnson (Brunswick), Glenn Landers (St Kilda), Andrew Latreille (International), Martin Lavery (Hawthorn), Justin Mackellin (Hawthorn), Nick Mahoney (Brunswick), Thomas Mcdonough (Coburg), Steve O’Brien (St Kilda), David Olle (St Kilda), Julian Paynter (Carnegie Caulfield), Stephen Rackham (St Kilda), Jeffrey Shaw (Blackburn), Sam Watson (St Kilda), Ee Ler Wee (St Kilda), Adam Wood (St Kilda)


     B and D pre-race briefing is the time to suck back that all important gel. Photo by M.Vaughan

    C Grade (17 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Gordon Kenneway (St Kilda)
    2. Aidan Moore (Hawthorn)
    3. Chris Bremner (St Kilda)
    4. Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Gordon Kenneway (St Kilda)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: None

    Field: Georgina Beech (St Kilda), Chris Bremner (St Kilda), Julian Del Beato (Hawthorn), Vito Depetro (Footscray), Jake Eadie (St Kilda), Nicholas Irving (Carnegie Caulfield), Gordon Kenneway (St Kilda), Arish Mitchell (Hawthorn), Aidan Moore (Hawthorn), Alistair Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Tim Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Paul Scanlon (Coburg), Cameron Stevens (Hawthorn), Grant Turvey (Carnegie Caulfield), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Matthew Whiting (Footscray), Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)



    Mason Austen and Francis Ennis (left) listening to the B briefing, while last year's women's series winner, Goergina Beech (right) gets ready to pin her number on for C (and remember to bring last week's number back!).  Photo by M.Vaughan

    D Grade (20 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Zachary Tempany (Blackburn)
    2. Andrew Sypkens (St Kilda)
    3. Ryan Press (Hawthorn)
    4. Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Jensen Plowright (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Zachary Tempany (Blackburn)

    Field: Boris Buick (Hawthorn), Jack Donne (Hawthorn), Andreas Fischer (Brunswick), George Fortey (Hawthorn), Alastair Hastings (Hawthorn), Rachel Hore (Hawthorn), Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn), Adam King (St Kilda), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Robert Larocca (Coburg), Michael McRitchie (Hawthorn), Barry McShane (Carnegie Caulfield), Bradley Morris (Hawthorn), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Nicholas Norden (St Kilda), Jensen Plowright (Hawthorn), Christopher Pore (Hawthorn), Ryan Press (Hawthorn), Anthony Rybar (St Kilda), Andrew Sypkens (St Kilda), Zachary Tempany (Blackburn), Joshua Vicino (Brunswick)

    D grade marshalls Julien Del Beato and Adrian Vandenbergh guiding Alastair Hastings around the Hairpin of Destiny. Photo by M.Vaughan

    Results Posted 4-12-2013 22:56

    27-Nov-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 8

    Finally a fine evening to kick off this season's Women's Series. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    Results

    A Grade Women (10 riders, 33 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Jupha Som Net (Malaysia)
    2. Miranda Griffith (St Kilda)
    3. Jo Hogan (St Kilda)
    4. Kirsty Glover (Wellington)
    Intermediate Sprint: Jo Hogan (St Kilda)

    Field: Penny Brown (St Kilda), Tessa Fabry (Brunswick), Kirsty Glover (Wellington), Miranda Griffith (St Kilda), Joanne Hogan (St Kilda), Ruby Roseman-Gannon ( Brunswick), Josie Simpson (St Kilda), Jupha Som Net (Malaysia), Verita Stewart (Hawthorn), Carly Williams (St Kilda)
     

    No prizes for guessing which club these women support (L-R) R. Williamson, A. Skene, S. Madden, C. Clarke, R. Lesniowska. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    A Grade (38 riders, 32 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Damion Drapac (Brunswick)
    2. Mohd Salleh (Malaysia)
    3. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    4. Mohd Doud (Malaysia)
    Intermediate Sprint: Ken Ballhause (St Kilda)

    Field: Alan Adams (Seymour Broadford), Muhd Amran (Malaysia), Ben Andrews (Carnegie Caulfield), David Baker (Hawthorn), Kenneth Ballhause (St Kilda), Matthew Bennett (Carnegie Caulfield), Naish Chapman (Footscray), Gervaise Christie (Cycling Aus Tri), Michael Crosbie (St Kilda), Mohd Daud (Malaysia), Rowan Dever (St Kilda), Patrick Drapac (Brunswick), Damion Drapac (Brunswick), James Dunn (St Kilda), Jordan Elliott (St Kilda), Vincent Geluwie (St Kilda), Hamdan Hamidun (Malaysia), Nathan Hass (International), Rick Horvat (St Kilda), Charles Howlett (St Kilda), Allan Iacuone (St Kilda), Cameron McDonald (St Kilda), Sofian Mohd Bakri (Malaysia), Daniel Moore (St Kilda), Ross Mueller (Brunswick), Dylan Nankivell, Cameron Parlevliet (Blackburn), Ashley Peat (St Kilda), Edward Powell ( Melbourne Uni), Lewis Rattray (Brunswick), Mohamad Razali (Malaysia), Neil Robinson (St Kilda), Muhammad Rusli (Malaysia), Mohd Salleh (Malaysia), Joel Strachan (Hawthorn), Shaun Sutliffe (St Kilda), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), David Woolsey (Carnegie Caulfield)


    Some Summer racing downunder for the Malaysian team once they found the Teardrop course.  Photo by M. Vaughan.

    B Grade Women (16 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Carla Filippa ( St Kilda)
    2. Tess Spencer-Gill (Bendigo & District)
    3. Raelene Lesniowska (Hawthorn)
    4. Alison Skene (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Carla Filippa (St Kilda)
    Most Aggressive: Tess Spencer-Gill (Bendigo & District)

    Field: Sarah Bowman (Cycling Vic), Davina Calhaern (Hawthorn), Caroline Clarke (Hawthorn), Lisa Coutts (St Kilda), Rebecca Davis (Hawthorn), Carla Filippa (St Kilda), Sarah Knights (Brunswick), Raelene Lesniowska (Hawthorn), Susan Madden (Hawthorn), Bianca Pickett (St Kilda), Seda Posselt (Brunswick), Alison Skene (Hawthorn), Tess Spencer-Gill (Bendigo & District), Kristina Vouros (Hawthorn), Rebecca Williamson (Brunswick), Elissa York (Hawthorn)

    Listening intently to the pre-race briefing with Bec Domange on board as race marshall. Photo by M. Vaughan.


    B Grade (22 riders, 32 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Steve Duggan (Brunswick)
    2. Sam Johnson (Brunswick)
    3. Ben Mavrodis (Hawthorn)
    4. Steve Rackham (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint : Dimitri Lafleur (St Kilda)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: None

    Field: Mason Austen (Hawthorn), Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), Jon Blank (Norwood), Tyson Chambers (Hawthorn), Peter Chester (Northcote), Ben Costin (Footscray), Steve Duggan (Brunswick), Nick Eynon (Hawthorn), Adrian Gallagher (Northcote), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg), Sam Johnson (Brunswick), Dimitri Lafleur (St Kilda), Glenn Landers (St Kilda), Justin Mackellin (Hawthorn), Ben Mavrodis (Hawthorn), Nick Mifsud (Brunswick), Stephen Rackham (St Kilda), Cameron Senese (Hawthorn), Blair Smith (Carnegie Caulfield), Craig Towers (Brunswick), Ee Ler Wee (St Kilda), Scott Williams (Coburg)

    Pre-race briefing for B and D grades. Photo by M. Vaughan.


    C Grade (24 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Jared McClintock (St Kilda)
    2. Alistair Christie-Johnston (Carnegie Caulfield)
    3. Chris McKay (St Kilda)
    4. Ryan Begg (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Maccie Carter (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Josh McLellan (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: None

    Field: Ryan Begg (St Kilda), Alastair Christie-Johnston (Carnegie Caulfield), Andrew Dougan (Hawthorn), Damon Ethakada (Hawthorn), Andrew Gannon (Brunswick), Blake Griffiths (Hawthorn), Chris Hung (Blackburn), Nicholas Irving (Carnegie Caulfield), Adrian Janiszewski (St Kilda), Jared Mcclintock (St Kilda), Christopher McKay (St Kilda), Joshua McLellan (Hawthorn), Arish Mitchell (Hawthorn), Aidan Moore (Hawthorn), Paul Scanlon (Coburg), Reynard Smith (St Kilda), Ross Snowball (Hawthorn), Sam Stapleton (Hawthorn), Cameron Stevens (Hawthorn), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Stuart Weir (Brunswick), Matthew Whiting (Footscray), Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)

    Adrian Vandenbergh seems happy to finally be racing the Teardrop with his Movember whiskers, for the first and last time. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    D Grade (40 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Gordon Kennaway (St Kilda)
    2. Ryan Press (Hawthorn)
    3. Adam King (St Kilda)
    4. Andrew Downing (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Gavin Ryan (Britain), Gordon Kennaway (St Kilda)

    Field: Jarrod Adem (Southern Masters), Alastair Baker (Hawthorn), Christopher Baylis (St Kilda), Hamish Brown (Hawthorn), Boris Buick ( Hawthorn), Maccie Carter (Hawthorn), Adam Chapple (St Kilda), Fraser Daniell (St Kilda), Thomas Dapcich (Brunswick), Andrew Downing (Hawthorn), Richard Falconer (Hawthorn), Matt Fletcher (St Kilda), George Fortey (Hawthorn), Denis Hawkins (St Kilda), Timothy Hofman (Hawthorn), Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn), Gordon Kennaway (St Kilda), Simon Kenny (St Kilda), Adam King (St Kilda), Paul Mcarthur (St Kilda), Michael McRitchie (Hawthorn), Barry McShane (Carnegie Caulfield), Chris Melin (St Kilda), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Michael Nelson (Brunswick), Chris Papakostas (Hawthorn), Joseph Perry (Brunswick), Christopher Pore (Hawthorn), Ryan Press (Hawthorn), Alistair Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Rueben Ruiter (Brunswick), Gavin Ryan (Britain), Anthony Rybar (St Kilda), Brett Stubbs (St Kilda), Mike Taylor (St Kilda), Zachary Tempany (Blackburn), Igor Tesic (Footscray), Joshua Vicino (Brunswick), Tim Webber (St Kilda), Ethan York (St Kilda)


     

    These cheers were reserved for George Fortey but, really, anyone who was a 'Daddy' could claim them. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    Results Posted 30-11-2013 08:07

    20-Nov-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 7

    Track too wet.  No racing.

    13-Nov-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 6

    Track too wet.  No racing.

    6-Nov-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 5

    Results
    A Grade (35 riders, tba mins + 3 laps)
    1. Allan Iacuone (St Kilda)
    2. Jay Phillpotts (Hawthorn)
    3. James Pane (Brunswick)
    4. Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: tba

    Field:
    Ben Andrews (Carnegie Caulfield), Kenneth Ballhause (St Kilda), Matthew Bennett (Carnegie Caulfield), Naish Chapman (Footscray), Tom Christie (Melbourne Uni), Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn), Alistair Crameri (Carnegie Caulfield), Michael Crosbie (St Kilda), Adrian D'Alfonso (Brunswick), Damion Drapac (Brunswick), Patrick Drapac (Brunswick), James Dunn (St Kilda), Luca Giacomin (Brunswick), Allan Iacuone (St Kilda), Mathew Marques (Hawthorn), Cameron McDonald (St Kilda), Nick McGuire (Carnegie Caulfield), Daniel Moore (St Kilda), James Pane (Brunswick), Jay Phillpotts (Hawthorn), Sam Pickering (Carnegie Caulfield), Andrew Pike (St Kilda), Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni), Peter Riseley (St Kilda), Neil Robinson (St Kilda), Tom Russel (Hawthorn), Fraser Short (Italo Australian), Jeremy Soawyer (Brunswick), Oscar Stevenson (Hawthorn), Daniel Strauss (St Kilda), Shaun Sutliffe (St Kilda), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), William Williamson (St Kilda), Brent Woodlock (Brunswick), David Woolsey (Carnegie Caulfield)

    B Grade (25 riders, tba mins + 3 laps)
    1. Michael Thomas (Canberra)
    2. Stefan Imberger (Carnegie Caulfield)
    3. Ryan Schilt (Brunswick)
    4. Benjamin Pascall (Coburg)
    1st Unplaced Junior: tba
    Intermediate Sprint : tba

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: Benjamin Pascall (Coburg)

    Field: Paul Ambry (Hawthorn), Mason Austen (Hawthorn), Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), Peter Chester (Northcote), Ben Costin (Footscray), Alex Dioretes (Brunswick), Steve Duggan (Brunswick), Nicholas Edwards (Brunswick), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), James Harrison (Carnegie Caulfield), Dave Hogan (Brunswick), Stefan Imberger (Carnegie Caulfield), Justin Mackellin (Hawthorn), Nick Mahoney (Brunswick), Andrew Masters (Hawthorn), Benjamin Pascall (Coburg), Stephen Rackham (St Kilda), Ryan Schilt (Brunswick), Jeffrey Shaw (Blackburn), Godfrey Slattery (Blackburn), Michael Thomas (Canberra), Angus Thomson (St Kilda), Glen Tourmier (MTBA), Ee Ler Wee (St Kilda), Scott Williams (Coburg)

    C Grade (37 riders, tba mins + 3 laps)
    1. Glenn Landers (St Kilda)
    2. Vaughan Webber (Blackburn)
    3. Nick Esser (Hawthorn)
    4. Josh Sek (MTBA)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Adam Paykel-Samuel (Carnegie Caulfield)
    Intermediate Sprint: tba

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Glenn Landers (St Kilda),

    Field: Ben Aigner (Coburg), Evan Armstrong (Hawthorn), Damian Barlow (Hawthorn), Morgan Belbruno (Italo Australian), Anthony Caffry (St Kilda), Brett Caisley (Sunbury), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Andrew Comer (Carnegie Caulfield), John Czechowski (Hawthorn), Corey Driscoll (St Kilda), Nick Esser (Hawthorn), Damon Ethakada (Hawthorn), Nick Eynon (Hawthorn), Andrew Gannon (Brunswick), Simon Hastings (Hawthorn), Adrian Janiszewski (St Kilda), Ben Johnstone (St Kilda), Bradley Jones (St Kilda), Glenn Landers (St Kilda), Peter Markey (Brunswick), Ross McDonald (Hawthorn), Christopher McKay (St Kilda), Arish Mitchell (Hawthorn), Jacob Mumford (Blackburn), Adam Paykel-Samuel (Carnegie Caulfield), Kate Perry (Brunswick), Vei Phoon (St Kilda), Sebastian Presley (Blackburn), Liam Quin (Brunswick), Richard Read (Alpine), Harry Scott (St Kilda), Josh Sek (MTBA), Gareth Townsend (St Kilda), Grant Turvey (Carnegie Caulfield), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Vaughan Webber (Blackburn), Matthew Whiting (Footscray)

    D Grade (33 riders, tba mins + 3 laps)
    1. Alastair Christie-Johnston (Carnegie Caulfield)
    2. Nicholas Liau (St Kilda)
    3. Paul Mogford (St Kilda)
    4. Callum Pattison (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: tba

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Alastair Christie-Johnston (Carnegie Caulfield)

    Field: Jeff Anthoney (Hawthorn), Ryan Begg (St Kilda), Hamish Brown (Hawthorn), Boris Buick (Hawthorn), Michael Butler (Sunbury), Maccie Carter (Hawthorn), Alastair Christie-Johnston (Carnegie Caulfield), George Fortey (Hawthorn), Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn), Adam King (St Kilda), Robert Larocca (Coburg), Nicholas Liau (St Kilda), Wade Lincoln (St Kilda), Stefan Magat (Hawthorn), Brian Mangano (Brunswick), Paul Mcarthur (St Kilda), Harrison Mcclimont (Blackburn), Paul Mogford (St Kilda), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Nick Newby (St Kilda), Nic Newby (St Kilda), William Noring, Callum Pattison (Hawthorn), Joseph Perry (Brunswick), Justin Plummer (St Kilda), Bradley Posselt (St Kilda), Ryan Press (Hawthorn), Alistair Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Anthony Rybar (St Kilda), Tim Sayer (St Kilda), Tim Scarborough (St Kilda), Bruce Simons (Hawthorn), Zachary Tempany (Blackburn)

    E Grade (5 riders, tba + 3 laps)

    Field: Caroline Clarke (Hawthorn), Rob Meredith, Daniel Frawley, Hamish Ride, Aaron Keeffe

    Juniors (10 riders, tba + 3 laps)
    A Grade
    1. Jensen Plowright (Hawthorn)
    2. Carter Turnball (Blackburn)
    3. Leon Pudebat (Brunswick)
    4. tba
    5. Alastair Hasting (Hawthorn)
    Field: Alastair Hasting (Hawthorn), Jensen Plowright (Hawthorn), Carter Turnball (Blackburn), Henry Yates (Hawthorn), Jonah Mackellin (Hawthorn), Leon Pudebat (Brunswick)

    B Grade
    1. Sam Rattray (Hawthorn)
    2. Andrew Rigoni (Brunswick)
    3. Alana Humphreys-Grey (Preston)
    4. Eddie Jirovec (Brunswick)

    Results Posted 8-11-2013 20:30

    Results Updated 16-11-2013 09:07
     

    30-Oct-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 4

    Another Wednesday at the registration desk. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    Results
    A Grade (33 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    2. Allan Iacuone (St Kilda)
    3. Murray Spink (Carnegie Caulfield)
    4. Sam Pickering (Carnegie Caulfield)
    Intermediate Sprint: Damion Drapac (Brunswick)

    Field: Mitchell Allen (Sunbury), Ben Andrews (Carnegie Caulfield), Matthew Bennett (Carnegie Caulfield), Naish Chapman (Footscray), Gervaise Christie (Cycling Aus Tri), Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn), Jayden Cooper (Carnegie Caulfield), Adrian D'Alfonso (Brunswick), Mitchell Dedman (Coburg), Damion Drapac (Brunswick), Patrick Drapac (Brunswick), Mark Fagg (Geelong), Vincent Geluwie (St Kilda), Luca Giacomin (Brunswick), Sean Hanneberry (St Kilda), Allan Iacuone (St Kilda), David Kelly (St Kilda), Banjo Lunney (Hawthorn), Drew Morey (Carnegie Caulfield), Sam Pickering (Carnegie Caulfield), Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni), Lewis Rattray (Brunswick), Neil Robinson (St Kilda), Tom Russel (Hawthorn), Fraser Short (Italo Australian), Kristjan Snorrason (Singapore), Jeremy Soawyer (Brunswick), Murray Spink (Carnegie Caulfield), Adam Versteege (Carnegie Caulfield), Andrew Ward (Bendigo & District), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), Brent Woodlock (Brunswick), Lynton Zawadzki (St Kilda)

    Rock n roll. Photo by M. Vaughan

    B Grade (36 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Benjamin Pascall (Coburg)
    2. Ee Ler Wee (St Kilda)
    3. Simon Higgins (Southern Masters)
    4. Adam Wood (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Elizabeth Williams (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Mason Austen (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: None

    Field: Dustin Adderley (St Kilda), Mason Austen (Hawthorn), Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), Stephen Baxter (Brunswick), Peter Chester (Northcote), Vince Condello (Hawthorn), Aaron Debono (Sunbury), William Derham (Carnegie Caulfield), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Bradley Fogg (Alpine), Simon Higgins (Southern Masters), Dave Hogan (Brunswick), Adam Katsonis (Coburg), Martin Lavery (Hawthorn), Chow Ho Lee (St Kilda), Justin Mackellin (Hawthorn), Nick Mahoney (Brunswick), Andrew Masters (Hawthorn), Paul Mcmullan (St Kilda), Jason Murphy (Carnegie Caulfield), David Novak (St Kilda), Benjamin Pascall (Coburg), Stephen Rackham (St Kilda), Richard Read (Alpine), David Riches (Carnegie Caulfield), Sam Slaney (Sunbury), Dean Smith (Carnegie Caulfield), Michael Thomas (Canberra), Angus Thomson (St Kilda), Craig Towers (Brunswick), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), Ee Ler Wee (St Kilda), Scott Williams (Coburg), Lizzie Williams (Brunswick), Adam Wood (St Kilda)
     

     

    Number pinning 101. Photo by M. Vaughan

    C Grade (40 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Ben Mavrodis (Hawthorn)
    2. Jacob Mumford (Blackburn)
    3. Adam Paykel-Samuel (Carnegie Caulfield)
    4. Brett Aramini (ADF Cycling)
    Ist Unplaced Woman: Tessa Fabry (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint: Jacob Mumford (Blackburn)


    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Ben Mavrodis (Hawthorn)

    Field: Ben Aigner (Coburg), Brett Aramini (ADF Cycling), Megan Bagworth (Vikings CC), Georgina Beech (St Kilda), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Stephen Cook (Hawthorn), Nick Esser (Hawthorn), Damon Ethakada (Hawthorn), Tessa Fabry (Brunswick), Davide Ferrari (Melbourne Uni), Andrew Gannon (Brunswick), Isaac Gibbs (Brunswick ), Simon Hawkes (MTBA), Chris Hung (Blackburn), Nicholas Irving (Carnegie Caulfield), Adrian Janiszewski (St Kilda), Glenn Landers (St Kilda), Kelly Linden (Albury-Wodonga), Paul Mapperson(St Kilda), Ben Mavrodis (Hawthorn), Jared Mcclintock (St Kilda), Arish Mitchell (Hawthorn), Jacob Mumford (Blackburn), Patrick Oliver (St Kilda), Adam Paykel- Samuel (Carnegie Caulfield), Vei Phoon (St Kilda), Daniel Quin (Brunswick), Paul Scanlon (Coburg), Josh Sek (MTBA), Reynard Smith (St Kilda), Joe Spano (Hawthorn), Cameron Stevens (Hawthorn), Tristen Van Maanen (Brunswick), Adrian
    Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Benjamin Warner (St Kilda), Vaughan Webber (Blackburn), Stuart Weir (Brunswick), Matthew Whiting (Footscray), Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)
     

    A pointy view for a marshall. Photo by M. Vaughan

    D Grade (33 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Gordon Kennaway (St Kilda)
    2. Zachary Tempany (Blackburn)
    3. Adam Chapple (St Kilda)
    4. Harrison McClimont (Blackburn)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Stacey Hocking (Port Fairy)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Maccie Carter (Hawthorn)


    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: None

    Field: Alastair Baker (Hawthorn), Ryan Begg (St Kilda), Boris Buick (Hawthorn), Maccie Carter (Hawthorn), Adam Chapple (St Kilda), Joan Cortes (Hawthorn), Mario Crimeni (Hawthorn), Fraser Daniell (St Kilda), Steven Dardaganis (St Kilda), Andreas Fischer (Brunswick), George Fortey (Hawthorn), Stacey Hocking (Port Fairy), Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn), Stuart Jones (St Kilda), Gordon Kennaway (St Kilda), Adam King (St Kilda), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), William Lehnacker (Hawthorn), Brian Mangano (Brunswick), Harrison McClimont (Blackburn), Barry McShane (Carnegie Caulfield), Paul Mogford (St Kilda), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Chris Papakostas (Hawthorn), Bradley Posselt (St Kilda), Ryan Press (Hawthorn), Thomas Quanchi (Carnegie Caulfield), Andrew Riches (St Kilda), Anthony Rybar (St Kilda), Tim Sayer (St Kilda), Bruce Simons (Hawthorn), Brett Stubbs (St Kilda), Andrew Sypkens (St Kilda), Zachary Tempany (Blackburn), Benjamin Young (Hawthorn)
     

     

    Marshalls are Go.  Photo by M. Vaughan


    Results Posted 30-10-2013 22:55

    23-Oct-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 3

    Abandoned due to a wet track.

    16-Oct-2013

    Summer Criterium No.2


    A couple of seasoned track racers ready to race at 6pm for D grade crit. Photo by M. Vaughan

    Results
    A Grade (38 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Allan Iacuone (St Kilda)
    2. Mitchell Dedman (Coburg)
    3. Luke Aggett (Port Fairy)
    4. James Dunn (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: David Kelly (St Kilda)

    Field: Luke Aggett (Port Fairy), Ben Andrews (Carnegie Caulfield), Jose Areta (Coburg), Matt Boys (Brunswick), Gervaise Christie (Cycling Aus Tri), Tom Christie (Melb Uni), Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn ), Jayden Cooper (Carnegie Caulfield), Conan Daley (St Kilda), Mitchell Dedman (Coburg), Patrick Drapac (Brunswick), James Dunn (St Kilda), Jordan Elliot (St Kilda), Tessa Fabry (Brunswick), Mathew Gray (Brunswick), John Groves (MTBA), Ross Hamilton (Blackburn), Allan Iacuone (St Kilda), David Kelly (St Kilda), Christopher Lee (St Kilda), Mathew Marques (Hawthorn), Tim McGrath (St Kilda), Drew Morey (Carnegie Caulfield), Nick Morgan (Hobart Wheelers), Dylan Nankivell, Mark O’Brien (Horsham), Jay Phillpotts (Hawthorn), Edward Powell (Melb Uni), Peter Riseley (St Kilda), Neil Robinson (St Kilda), Chris Smith (St Kilda), Murray Spink (Carnegie Caulfield), Oscar Stevenson (Hawthorn), Joel Strachan (Hawthorn), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), Brett Woodlock (Brunswick), David Woolsey (Carnegie Caulfield), Lynton Zawadzki (St Kilda)

    B Grade (33 riders, 33 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Damion Drapac (Brunswick)
    2. Ryan Cottrell (Northcote)
    3. Adam Mulford (Carnegie Caulfield)
    4. Ee Ler Wee (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Patrick Burt (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: TBA

    Field: Dustin Adderley (St Kilda), Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), David Bowering (Footscray), Patrick Burt (Hawthorn), Peter Chester (Northcote), Ryan Cottrell (Northcote), Tom Curtis, Mick Dodwell (Hawthorn), Alastair Douglas (Hawthorn), Damion Drapac (Brunswick), Steve Duggan (Brunswick), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Julien Fleurus (Hawthorn), Bradley Fogg (Alpine), Adrian Gallagher (Northcote), Andrew Gannon (Brunswick), Scott Gigante (Brunswick), Richard Hansen (St Kilda), Dave Hogan (Brunswick), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg), Adam Katsonis (Coburg), Chow Ho Lee (St Kilda), Nick Mahoney (Brunswick), Chris Mason (St Kilda), Andrew Masters (Hawthorn), Joshua McDougall (Brunswick), Adam Mulford (Carnegie Caulfield), Jason Murphy (Carnegie Caulfield), Stephen Rackham (St Kilda), Jeffrey Shaw (Blackburn), Craig Towers (Brunswick), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), Ee Ler Wee (St Kilda)

    C Grade (40 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Simon Frost (Carnegie Caulfield)
    2. Kallum Parlevliet (Blackburn)
    3. Glenn Landers (St Kilda)
    4. Ben Mavrodis (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Banjo Lunney (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Georgina Beech (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Adam Paykel-Samuel (Carnegie Caulfield)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Simon Frost (carnegie Caulfield) and Kallum Parlevleit (Blackburn)

    Field: Ben Aigner (Coburg), Jeff Anthoney (Hawthorn), Kelly Bartlett (St Kilda), Georgina Beech (St Kilda), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), John Czechowski (Hawthorn), Peter Dean (Southern Masters), Matt Fletcher (St Kilda), Simon Frost (Carnegie Caulfield), Andrew Gasparini (Brunswick), Daniel Hall (Geelong), Jim Hsu (Alpine), Chris Hung (Blackburn), Helen Kelly (Carnegie Caulfield), Adam King (St Kilda), Glenn Landers (St Kilda), Lee Lindsay (Southern Masters), Banjo Lunney (Hawthorn), Brian Mangano (Brunswick), Paul Mapperson (St Kilda), Ben Mavrodis (Hawthorn), Jacob Mumford (Blackburn), Patrick Oliver (St Kilda), Kallum Parlevliet (Blackburn), Adam Paykel-Samuel (Carnegie Caulfield), Rueben Ruiter (Brunswick), Sebastian Scalora (Carnegie Caulfield), Sascha Schlimbach (St Kilda), Harry Scott (St Kilda), Josie Simpson (St Kilda), Sam Slaney (Sunbury), Ross Snowball (Hawthorn), Gareth Thomas (Hawthorn), Leslie Toth (Southern Masters), Gareth Townsend (St Kilda), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Vaughan Webber (Blackburn), Francesca Wellington (Blackburn), Matthew Whiting (Footscray), Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)

    D Grade (40 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Godfrey Slattery (Blackburn)
    2. Tony Butler (Geelong)
    3. William Noring
    4. Ryan Begg (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Ruby Roseman-Gannon (Brunswick)
    1st Unplaced Junior: William Lehnacker (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Godfrey Slattery (Blackburn)

    Field: Michael Allan (Geelong), Ryan Begg (St Kilda), Alex Bird (Brunswick), Boris Buick (Hawthorn), Tony Butler (Geelong), Maccie Carter (Hawthorn), Fraser Daniell (St Kilda), Steven Dardaganis (St Kilda), Andrew Downing (Hawthorn), George Fortey (Hawthorn), Jordyn Hassett (Blackburn), Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), William Lehnacker (Hawthorn), Paul Mcarthur (St Kilda), Harrison McClimont (Blackburn), Jared McClintock (St Kilda), Michael Junior McRitchie (Hawthorn), Damiam Mueller (Melb Uni), William Noring, Chris Papakostas (Hawthorn), Callum Pattiso (Hawthorn), Ryan Press (Hawthorn), Alistair Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Ivor Rigoni (Brunswick), Ruby Roseman-Gannon (Brunswick), Anthony Rybar (St Kilda), Morris Sartorel (Brunswick), Natalie Simoens (COburg), Godfrey Slattery (Blackburn), Rebecca Stephens (Brunswick), Verita Stewart (Hawthorn), Brett Stubbs, Zachary Tempany (Carnegie Caulfield), Riley Tempany (Blackburn), Igor Tesic (Footscray), Mark Trickey (Geelong), Tim Webber (St Kilda), Van Yong (Hawthorn), Benjamin Young (Hawthorn)


    Results Posted 17-10-2013 21:33

    Results Updated 23-10-2013 6:15
     

    9-Oct-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 1

    Introducing E grade & Juniors, first Wednesday every month. Photos by M. Vaughan

    Results
    A Grade (40 riders, 36 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Oscar Stevenson (Hawthorn)
    2. Jay Phillpotts (Hawthorn)
    3. Cam Clamp (Hawthorn)
    4. Murray Spink (Carnegie Caulfield)
    Intermediate Sprint: Ed Powell (Melb Uni)

    Field: Luke Aggett (Port Fairy), Mitchell Allen (Sunbury), Ben Andrews (Carnegie Caulfield), Jose Areta, Matthew Bennett (Carnegie Caulfield), Camden Bush(Carnegie Caulfield), Anthony Caffry (St Kilda), Brendan Canty (Hawthorn), Gervaise Christie (Cycling Aus Tri), Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn ), Jayden Cooper (Carnegie Caulfield), Conan Daley (St Kilda), Adrian D'Alfonso (Brunswick), Mitchell Dedman (Coburg), Patrick Drapac (Brunswick), James Dunn (St Kilda), Anthony Fewster (St Kilda), Mathew Gray (Brunswick), John Groves (MTBA), Nick Mahoney (Brunswick), Mathew Marques (Hawthorn), Nicholas Mitchell (Northcote), Drew Morey (Carnegie Caulfield), Kallum Parlevliet (Blackburn ), Jay Phillpotts (Hawthorn), Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni), Peter Riseley (St Kilda), Harry Scott (St Kilda), Thomas Slingsby (Preston), Jeremy Soawyer (Brunswick), Murray Spink (Carnegie Caulfield), Cameron Stevens (Hawthorn), Oscar Stevenson (Hawthorn), Shaun Sutliffe (St Kilda), Tristen Van Maanen (Brunswick), Benjamin Warner (St Kilda), Vaughan Webber (Blackburn), Thomas Weereratne (St Kilda), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), Dave Williams (Hawthorn)

    B Grade (34 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Julian Paynter (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    2. Sam Gifford (St Kilda)
    3. Scott Williams (Coburg)
    4. Michael Borland (Hawthorn)
    5. Damion Drapac (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Sam Gifford (St Kilda)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Dustin Adderley (St Kilda), Mason Austen (Hawthorn), Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), Michael Borland (Hawthorn), Patrick Burt (Hawthorn), Philip Catton (St Kilda), Naish Chapman (Footscray), Peter Chester (Northcote), Vince Condello (Hawthorn), Ben Costin (Footscray), Damion Drapac (Brunswick), Steve Duggan (Brunswick), Nicholas Edwards (Brunswick), Sam Gifford (St Kilda), Scott Gigante (Brunswick),
    Dave Hogan (Brunswick), Alexander Houghton (Carnegie Caulfield), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg), Jason King (Southern Masters), Chow Ho Lee (St Kilda), Andrew Masters (Hawthorn), Joshua McDougall (Brunswick), Paul Mcmullan (St Kilda), Nick Mifsud (Brunswick), Matt Mullins (Geelong), Randall Nodin (Brunswick), Julian Paynter (Carnegie Caulfield), Stephen Rackham (St Kilda), Benjamin Sartori (Hawthorn), Jeffrey Shaw (Blackburn), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), Ee Ler Wee (St Kilda), Scott Williams (Coburg), Cam Woolcock (Hawthorn)

    C Grade (42 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Nick Esser (Hawthorn)
    2. Ben Mavrodis (Hawthorn)
    3. Vei Phoon (St Kilda)
    4. Sascha Schlimbach (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Banjo Lunney (Hawthorn)
    Ist Unplaced Woman: Lizzie Williams (Brunswick)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: tba

    Field: Ben Aigner (Coburg), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), John Czechowski (Hawthorn), Nathan D'Arcy (Italo Australian), Corey Driscoll (St Kilda), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Nick Esser (Hawthorn), Damon Ethakada (Hawthorn), Andrew Gannon (Brunswick), Edward Green (Hawthorn), Simon Hastings (Hawthorn), Courtney Lee Shoy (St Kilda), William Lehnacker (Hawthorn), Banjo Lunney (Hawthorn), Justin Mackellin (Hawthorn), Paul Mapperson (St Kilda), Peter Markey (Brunswick), Ben Mavrodis (Hawthorn), Arish Mitchell (Hawthorn), James Moffat (Blackburn), Jacob Mumford (Blackburn), Chris Papakostas (Hawthorn), Calum Pattison (Hawthorn), Vei Phoon (St Kilda), James Porrovecchio (Coburg), Bradley Posselt (St Kilda), Damien Roy (Italo Australian), Rueben Ruiter (Brunswick), Sebastian Scalora (Carnegie Caulfield), Paul Scanlon (Coburg), Sascha Schlimbach (St Kilda), Josie Simpson (St Kilda), Sam Slaney (Sunbury), Joe Spano (Hawthorn), Gareth Townsend (St Kilda), Grant Turvey (Carnegie Caulfield), Sam Van Maanen (Carnegie Caulfield), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Francesca Wellington (Blackburn), Kimberley Wepasnick (St Kilda), Lizzie Williams (Brunswick), Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)

    D Grade (38 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Glenn Landers (St Kilda)
    2. Marcus Nyeholt (St Kilda)
    3. Zachary Tempany (Carnegie Caulfield)
    4. Jared McClintock (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Verita Stewart (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: TBA

    Field: Ryan Begg (St Kilda), Mitchell Bevan (Hawthorn), Luke Bevan (Hawthorn), Alex Bird (Brunswick), Boris Buick (Hawthorn), Adriel Cahir (Hawthorn), Maccie Carter (Hawthorn), Steven Dardaganis (St Kilda), Aaron Debono (Sunbury), Andrew Downing (Hawthorn), Leon Evans (Hawthorn), Angus Farrar (Hawthorn), Matt Fletcher (St Kilda), George Fortey (Hawthorn), Adam King (St Kilda), Glenn Landers (St Kilda), Nicholas Liau (St Kilda), Brian Mangano (Brunswick), Harrison McClimont (Blackburn), Jared McClintock (St Kilda), Michael Junior McRitchie (Hawthorn), Matt Mullins (Hawthorn), Marcus Nyeholt (St Kilda), Bianca Pickett (St Kilda), Ryan Press (Hawthorn), Tim Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Alistair Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), James Pullan (Hawthorn), Anthony Rybar (St Kilda), Tim Scarborough (St Kilda), Bruce Simons (Hawthorn), Verita Stewart (Hawthorn), Zachary Tempany (Carnegie Caulfield), Riley Tempany (Blackburn), Igor Tesic (Footscray), Tim Webber (St Kilda), Benjamin Young (Hawthorn)

    E Grade
    Martin Barnes, Craig McSweeney (St Kilda), Florin Clopovschi (Hawthorn), Rebecca Davis (Hawthorn), Nicholas Price (Hawthorn)

    Juniors
    Alastair Hastings (Hawthorn), Jonah Mackellin (Hawthorn), Samuel Rattray (Hawthorn), Henry Yates (Hawthorn), Eddie Jirovec (Brunswick), Jessica Hastie (Hawthorn), Julia Gasparini (Hawthorn), Hamish Forge (Hawthorn)

    Results Posted 10-10-2013 21:55

    Results Updated 10-10-2013 22:45

     

    3-Apr-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 24

    Summer Men's Series prize winners: (LtoR) Mark Bailey, Normie Chan, Peter Chester and Ed Powell. Photos by D. Williams.

    Results
    A Grade (22 riders, 32 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Kenneth Ballhause (St Kilda)
    2. Samir Jabrayilov (Azerbaijan)
    3. Ed Powell (Melbourne Uni)
    4. Aqshin Ismayilov (Azerbaijan)
    Intermediate Sprint: Tom Christie (Melbourne Uni)

    Field: Matt Boys (Brunswick), Kristian Calleri (Hawthorn), Tyson Chambers (Hawthorn), Mitchell Dedman (Coburg), Jordan Elliot (St Kilda), James Grant (St Kilda), Gene Kehoe (St Kilda), Walter Leoni (Italo Australian), Cameron McDonald (St Kilda), Azeri Mustafeyev (Azerbaijan), Elvin Naghiyev (Azerbaijan), David Novak (St Kilda), Jan Rehula (Cycling Aus Tri), Joel Strachan (Hawthorn), Shaun Sutliffe (St Kilda), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), Boon Yeo (Hawthorn)

    Kristian Calleri (left) in the running for 1st Giant over the line prize, and Ned Powell (right). Photos by D. Williams.

    B Grade (23 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Steve Duggan (Brunswick)
    2. Peter Tzimas (St Kilda)
    3. Adrian D’Alfonso (Brunswick)
    4. Simon Higgins (Southern Masters)
    Intermediate Sprint : Jeremy Soawyer (Brunswick)

    Field: Daniel Roberts (Coburg), James Kent (Brunswick), John Archer (Hawthorn), Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), Peter Chester (Northcote), Sartaj Chopra (Carnegie Caulfield), Mitchell Allen (Sunbury), Andrew Masters (Hawthorn), David Olle (St Kilda), Mason Austen (Hawthorn), Craig Mitchell (Hawthorn), Joshua McDougall (Brunswick), Alastair Douglas (Hawthorn), Dave Hogan (Brunswick), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg), David Ransom (Sunbury), Ee Ler Wee (St Kilda), Dimitri Lafleur (3-race)

    Mark Bailey (left) and Peter Chester (right), second and first in the Crit Series, respectively. Photos by D. Williams.

    Andrew Masters (left), one of our volunteer First Aiders, and Cam Woolcock (right). Photos by D. Williams.

    C Grade (19 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Chris Maccan (Hawthorn)
    2. Chow Ho Lee (St Kilda)
    3. Freddy Ovett (Hawthorn)
    4. Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate sprint 1: Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate sprint 2: Brad Eastick (Brunswick)

    Field: Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Simon Camroux (Northcote), Andrew Comer (Carnegie Caulfield), Julian Del Beato (Hawthorn), Stewart Denmead (Hawthorn), Jake Eadie (St Kilda), Nick Esser (Hawthorn), Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn), Paul Kippin (Hawthorn), Adam Lancaster (Hawthorn), Damian Mueller (Melbourne Uni), Cameron Stevens (Hawthorn), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn)

    Nick Esser (left) and one of the season's most frequent racers, Carolyn Fraser (right). Photos by D. Williams.

    D Grade (21 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Paul Scanlon (Coburg)
    2. Nicholas Norden (St Kilda)
    3. Normie Chan (Hawthorn)
    4. Andreas Fischer (Brunswick)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Danielle Ahern (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Hamish Webber (Blackburn)

    Field: Drew Berzkalns (St Kilda), Alex Bird (Brunswick), Brett Caisley (Sunbury), Simon Cornish (Coburg), Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Robert Larocca (Coburg), Jonah Mackelin (Hawthorn), Paul Mcarthur (St Kilda), Alistair Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Tim Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), James Sgardelis (Blackburn), Igor Tesic (Footscray), Zachary Tempany (Carnegie Caulfield), Jason Zheng (Carnegie Caulfield)

    Normie Chan (left), fourth in the Men's Series, and Jonah Mackelin (right) on what might've been the smallest GIANT on the course. Photos by D. Williams.

    Volunteer race marshall, Peter Knight pacing the D grade bunch. Photo by D. Williams.

    You can find all the photos taken on the night by Dave Williams in our Facebook album.


    Results Posted 06-04-2013 11:45
     

    27-Mar-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 23

    And the winner is...Peter Chester will be making room for a new Giant.  Photo by M. Vaughan.

    Results
    A Grade (25 riders, 32 mins + 3 laps)

    1. James Butler (Sunbury)
    2. Connor McConvey (Ireland)
    3. Joel Strachan (Hawthorn)
    4. Peter English (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Ed Powell (Melbourne Uni)

    Field: Samir Ajabrayilov (Azerbaijan), Elchin Asadov (Azerbaijan), David Baker (Hawthorn), Kenneth Ballhause (St Kilda), Matt Boys (Brunswick), Daniel Braunsteins (Hawthorn), Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn), James Callahan (St Kilda), Matthew Callahan (St Kilda), James Dunn (St Kilda), Peter English (St Kilda), Allan Iacuone (St Kilda), Tural Isgandarov (Azerbaijan), Aqshin Ismayilov (Azerbaijan), Azeri Mustafeyev (Azerbaijan), Elvin Naghiyev (Azerbaijan), David Novak (St Kilda), Ben Sartori (Hawthorn), Shaun Sutliffe (St Kilda), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), Boon Yeo (Hawthorn)

    B Grade (17 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Mathew Gray (Brunswick)
    2. David Ransom (Sunbury)
    3. Steve Duggan (Brunswick)
    4. Sartaj Chopra (Carnegie Caulfield)
    Intermediate Sprint : Sartaj Chopra (Carnegie Caulfield)
    Promotions to A grade next week: tba
    Field: John Archer (Hawthorn), Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), Peter Chester (Northcote), Thomas Claeys (St Kilda), Adrian D’Alfonso (Brunswick), Alastair Douglas (Hawthorn), Dave Hogan (Brunswick), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg), Kyle Muir (Blackburn), Jeffrey Shaw (Blackburn), Jeremy Soawyer (Brunswick), Ee Ler Wee (St Kilda), Scott Williams (Coburg)

    They all started their first crits last October in D grade - Post-race smiles from Ee Wee, Mark Bailey and Normie Chan.  Photo by M. Vaughan

    C Grade (18 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Chris Maccan (Hawthorn)
    2. Sascha Schlimbach (St Kilda)
    3. Francis Ennis (Hawthorn)
    4. Anthony Caffry (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Kallum Parlevliet (Blackburn)
    Intermediate sprint: Sascha Schlimbach (St Kilda)

    Promotions to B grade next week: tba

    Field: Sam Blake (Sunshine), John Czechowski (Hawthorn), Andrew Dougan (Hawthorn), Clay Durbridge (St Kilda), Brad Eastick (Brunswick), Adam Lancaster (Hawthorn), Chow Ho Lee (St Kilda), Nick Mahoney (Brunswick), Freddy Ovett (Hawthorn), Jack Stekelenburg (Carnegie Caulfield), Drew Thornton (St Kilda), Craig Towers (Brunswick), Matthew Whiting (Footscray)

    D Grade (30 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. V. K. Phoon (St Kilda)
    2. Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn)
    3. Jared McClintock (St Kilda)
    4. Zachary Tempany (Carnegie Caulfield)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Hamish Webber (Blackburn)
    Promotions to C Grade: tba

    Field: Alex Bird (Brunswick), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Simon Cornish (Coburg), Jack Donne (Hawthorn), Andreas Fischer (Brunswick), Jaron Fisher (St Kilda), George Fortey (Hawthorn), Jordyn Hassett (Blackburn), Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Robert Larocca (Coburg), Alex Lord (Hawthorn), Paul Mcarthur (St Kilda), Mark McCrystal (Brunswick), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Nicholas Norden (St Kilda), Chris Papakostas (Hawthorn), Mathew Phillips (Hawthorn), Ryan Press (Hawthorn), Alistair Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Tim Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Riley Tempany (Blackburn), Igor Tesic (Footscray), Nicholas Thomas (Carnegie Caulfield), Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)

    Results Posted 27-03-2013 23:00
     

    20-Mar-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 22

    The team from Azerbaijan wait their turn on the World Famous Boulie (aka. The Teardrop). Photo by M. Vaughan

    Results
    A Grade (26 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)

    1. Murray Spink (Carnegie Caulfield)
    2. Connor McConvey (Ireland)
    3. Kenneth Ballhause (St Kilda)
    4. Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Ed Powell (Melbourne Uni)

    Field: Samir Ajabrayilov (Azerbaijan), Elchin Asadov (Azerbaijan), James Butler (Sunbury), Tom Christie (Melbourne Uni), Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn), Patrick Drapac (Brunswick), James Dunn (St Kilda), Jordan Elliott (St Kilda), Tural Isgandarov (Azerbaijan), Aqshin Ismayilov (Azerbaijan), Walter Leoni (Italo Australian), Cameron Mcdonald (St Kilda), Azeri Mustafeyev (Azerbaijan), Elvin Naghiyev (Azerbaijan), David Novak (St Kilda), Jan Rehula (Cycling Aus Tri), Fraser Short (Italo Australian), Shaun Sutliffe St Kilda
    Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), Brent Woodlock (Brunswick), Lynton Zawadzki (St Kilda)

    B Grade (24 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Steve Duggan (Brunswick)
    2. Gene Kehoe (St Kilda)
    3. Ashley Peat (St Kilda)
    4. Ben Andrews (Carnegie Caulfield)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Kyle Muir (Blackburn)
    Intermediate Sprint : Ben Andrews (Carnegie Caulfield)

    Promotions to A grade next week: Ashley Peat (St Kilda)

    Field: Mitchell Allen (Sunbury), Matthew Callahan (St Kilda), Peter Chester (Northcote), Ben Costin (Footscray), Benjamin Craven (St Kilda), Bradley Fogg (Alpine), Mathew Gray (Brunswick), Simon Higgins (Southern Masters), Dave Hogan (Brunswick), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg), Greg Knappstein (Hawthorn), Andrew Masters (Hawthorn), Joshua McDougall (Brunswick), Sam McLean (St Kilda), Kyle Muir (Blackburn), Ashley Peat (St Kilda), David Ransom (St Kilda), Daniel Roberts (Coburg), Jeffrey Shaw (Blackburn), Angus Thomson (St Kilda), Scott Williams (Coburg)

    C Grade (22 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Ee Ler Wee (St Kilda)
    2. Chris Bremner (St Kilda)
    3. Mark Bailey (Hawthorn)
    4. William Derham (Carnegie Caulfield)
    Intermediate sprint: Matthew Whiting (Footscray)

    Promotions to B grade next week: Ee Ler Wee (St Kilda), Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), William Derham (Carnegie Caulfield)

    Field: Sam Blake (Sunshine), Thomas Derham (St Kilda), Paul Devereux (Hawthorn), Brad Eastick (Brunswick), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Cristine Foster (St Kilda), Nina Greig-Towers (Carnegie Caulfield), Adam Lancaster (Hawthorn), Chow Ho Lee (St Kilda), Nick Mahoney (Brunswick), Damian Mueller (Melbourne Uni), Freddy Ovett ( Hawthorn), Kallum Parlevliet (Blackburn), Ross Snowball (Hawthorn), Paul Speed (St Kilda), Craig Towers (Brunswick), Jerome Wigger (Carnegie Caulfield)

    D Grade (27 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Vei Phoon (St Kilda),
    2. Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn)
    3. Nicholas Norden (St Kilda)
    4. Jacob Mumford (Blackburn)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Danielle Ahern (St Kilda)

    Promotions to C Grade: Jacob Mumford (Blackburn)

    Field: Alex Bird (Brunswick), Jed Bowtell (Northcote), Michael Butler (Sunbury), Brett Caisley (Sunbury), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Simon Cornish (Coburg), Jack Donne (Hawthorn), Andreas Fischer (Brunswick), Michael Hanley (St Kilda), Jordyn Hassett (Blackburn), Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn), Alex Lord (Hawthorn), Mark Mccrystal (Brunswick), Simon Mowlam(St Kilda), Carina Newman (St Kilda), Renee Nutbean (St Kilda), Ryan Press (Hawthorn), Rueben Ruiter (Brunswick), James Sgardelis (Blackburn), Bruce Simons (Hawthorn), Igor Tesic (Footscray), Tim Webber (St Kilda)

    Results Posted 20-03-2013 22:22
     

    13-Mar-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 21

    Results
    A Grade (23 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. James Butler (Sunbury)
    2. Sem Lambrecht (International)
    3. Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn)
    4. Ed Powell (Melbourne Uni)
    Intermediate Sprint: Matthew Callahan (St Kilda)

    Field: Kenneth Ballhause (St Kilda), Matt Boys (Brunswick), James Callahan (St Kilda), Naish Chapman (Footscray), Tom Christie (Melbourne Uni ), Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn), Alistair Crameri (Carnegie Caulfield), James Dunn (St Kilda), Sam Dwyer (Carnegie Caulfield), Peter English ( St Kilda), James Grant (St Kilda), Richard Longmire (St Kilda), Sam Pickering (Carnegie Caulfield), Luke Pledger (Peel District), Jan Rehula (Cycling Aus Tri), Fraser Short (Italo Australian), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), William Williamson (St Kilda)

    B Grade (30 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Ben Andrews (Carnegie Caulfield)
    2. Adrian D’Alfonso (Brunswick)
    3. Joshua McDougall (Brunswick)
    4. Scott Williams (Coburg)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Kyle Muir (Blackburn)
    Intermediate Sprint : Adrian D’Alfonso (Brunswick)

    Promotions to A grade next week: None

    Field: Ash Abdou (St Kilda), Mitchell Allen (Sunbury), Ben Andrews (Carnegie Caulfield), Mason Austen (Hawthorn), Stephen Baxter (Brunswick), Brendan Canty (Hawthorn), Peter Chester (Northcote), Ben Costin (Footscray), Benjamin Craven (St Kilda), Alastair Douglas (Hawthorn), Steve Duggan (Brunswick), Julien Fleurus (Hawthorn), Simon Higgins (Southern Masters), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg), Gene Kehoe (St Kilda), Greg Knappstein (Hawthorn), Nick Mcguire (Carnegie Caulfield), Patrick Mcintyre (Sunbury), Craig Moore (Brunswick), David Olle (St Kilda), Daniel Roberts (Coburg), Jeffrey Shaw (Blackburn), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), Adrian Vizzari (Coburg), David Wandsworth (Sunbury), Simon Wright

    C Grade (32 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Clay Durbridge (St Kilda)
    2. Chow Ho Lee (St Kilda)
    3. Dave Hogan (Brunswick)
    4. William Derham (Carnegie Caulfield)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Jack Stekelenburg (Carnegie Caulfield )
    Intermediate sprint: Chris Bremner (St Kilda)

    Promotions to B grade next week: Dave Hogan (Brunswick)

    Field: Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), Peter Bertelsen (Hawthorn), Anthony Caffry (St Kilda), Julian Del Beato (Hawthorn), Stewart Denmead (Hawthorn), Thomas Derham (St Kilda), Brad Eastick (Brunswick), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn), Chris Fuller (St Kilda), Nathan Heaney (Carnegie Caulfield), Drew Heard (Hawthorn), Adam Lancaster (Hawthorn), Chow Ho Lee (St Kilda), Banjo Lunney (Hawthorn), Nick Mahoney (Brunswick), Anthony Martin (Brunswick), Jose Miguel (Melbourne Uni ), Damian Mueller (Melbourne Uni), Freddy Ovett (Hawthorn), Sebastian Presley (Blackburn), Peter Rosser (Coburg), Ross Snowball (Hawthorn), Craig Towers (Brunswick), Gareth Townsend (St Kilda), Matthew Whiting (Footscray), Jerome Wigger (Carnegie Caulfield)

    D Grade (24 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Jacob Mumford (Blackburn)
    2. Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)
    3. Michael Butler (Sunbury)
    4. James Anderson (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Harrison McClimont (Blackburn)

    Promotions to C Grade: None

    Field: James Anderson (Hawthorn), Ryan Beg (Hawthorn), Drew Berzkalns (St Kilda), Victoria Carroll (Bendigo & District), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Jack Donne (Hawthorn), Andreas Fischer (Brunswick), Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Sam Martin (Hawthorn), Mark Mccrystal (Brunswick), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Nicholas Norden (St Kilda), James Porrovecchio (Coburg), Ryan Press (Hawthorn), Alistair Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Morris Sartorel (Brunswick), Paul Scanlon (Coburg), Riley Tempany (Blackburn), Daniel Watts (Hawthorn), Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)

    Results Posted 13-03-2013 22:11
     

    6-Mar-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 20

    Men's Series leader Peter Chester (left) is not suspicious about racing and Morgan Curtis (right) is not afraid of loud footwear.  Photos by M. Vaughan.

    Results
    A Grade (23 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn)
    2. Ed Powell (Melbourne Uni)
    3. James Butler (Sunbury)
    4. Sam Pickering (Carnegie Caulfield)
    Intermediate Sprints: Tom Christie (Melbourne Uni), David Baker (Hawthorn)

    Field: Ash Abdou (St Kilda), Alan Adams (Seymour Broadford), Matthew Bennett (Carnegie Caulfield), Naish Chapman (Footscray), Benjamin Douglas (Hawthorn), Michael Downing (Carnegie Caulfield), Patrick Drapac (Brunswick), Sam Dwyer (Carnegie Caulfield), James Grant (St Kilda), Jonathon Lovelock (Hawthorn), Brendan Mahony (Hawthorn), David Novak (St Kilda), Jan Rehula (Cycling Aus Tri), Fraser Short (Italo Australian), Chris Smith (St Kilda), Shaun Sutliffe (Hawthorn), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda)

    B Grade (24 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Tyson Chambers (Hawthorn)
    2. Jay Phillpotts (Hawthorn)
    3. Joshua McDougall (Brunswick)
    4. Thomas Claeys (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint : Daniel Roberts (Coburg)

    Promotions to A grade next week: tba


    Field: Mason Austen (Hawthorn), Peter Chester (Northcote), Sartaj Chopra (Carnegie Caulfield),
    Ben Costin (Footscray), Benjamin Craven (St Kilda), Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn), Damon Ginn (Carnegie Caulfield), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg), Brenton Kaitler (Blackburn), Joshua McDougall (Brunswick), Andrew McGrath (Hawthorn), Patrick Mcintyre (Sunbury), Kyle Muir (Blackburn), Christopher Naumovic (Coburg), David Ransom (St Kilda), Benjamin Sartori (Hawthorn), Jeffrey Shaw (Blackburn), Angus Thomson (St Kilda), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), Scott Williams (Coburg)

    C Grade (25 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Brendan Canty (Hawthorn)
    2. Aaron Murray (Coburg)
    3. Ho Chow Lee (St Kilda)
    4. Andrew Dougan (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate sprints: Jerome Wigger (Carnegie Caulfield)

    Promotions to B grade next week: Brendan Canty (Hawthorn)

    Field: Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), Anthony Caffry (St Kilda), Julian Del Beato (Hawthorn), Stewart Denmead (Hawthorn), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn), Drew Heard (Hawthorn), Dave Hogan (Brunswick), Adam Lancaster (Hawthorn), Justyna Lubkowski (St Kilda), Banjo Lunney (Hawthorn), Anthony Martin (Brunswick), Damian Mueller (Melbourne uni), Freddy Ovett (Hawthorn), Craig Towers (Brunswick), Scott Travers (Carnegie Caulfield), Jeremy Tyzack (St Kilda), Vaughan Webber (Blackburn), Ee Ler Wee (St Kilda), Matthew Whiting (Footscray)

    D Grade (30 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Clay Durbridge (St Kilda)
    2. Jared McClintock (St Kilda)
    3. Matthew Newton (St Kilda)
    4. Thomas Lynch
    1st Unplaced Woman: Danielle Ahern (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Jacob Mumford (Blackburn)

    Promotions to C Grade: Clay Durbridge (St Kilda)

    Field: Jose Barras (Hawthorn), Ryan Beg (3 race), Drew Berzkalns (St Kilda), Michael Butler (Sunbury), Brett Caisley (Sunbury), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Jack Donne (Hawthorn), Jordyn Hassett (Blackburn), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Robert Larocca (Coburg), Nicholas Liau (St Kilda), Mark Mccrystal (Brunswick), Cameron McKenzie (Hawthorn), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Vei Phoon (St Kilda), Alistair Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Paul Scanlon (Coburg), James Sgardelis (Blackburn), Bruce Simons (Hawthorn), Andrew Sypkens (St Kilda), Igor Tesic (Footscray), Nicholas Thomas (Carnegie Caulfield), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Daniel Watts (Hawthorn)

    Results Posted 06-03-2013 23:00
     

    27-Feb-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 19

    Racing cancelled due to wet course.

    20-Feb-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 18

    Men's Series Points table has been updated with these results.

    Results
    A Grade Men (24 riders, tba mins + 3 laps)
    1. Robbie Hucker (Bendigo & District)
    2. Gordon McCauley (Doc NZ)
    3. Matt Boys (Brunswick)
    4. James Gray (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprints: Tom Christie (Melbourne Uni), Nicholas Katsonis (Brunswick)

    Field: David Baker (Hawthorn), Blaise Bourke (Hawthorn), James Callahan (St Kilda), Kristian Calleri (Hawthorn), Sam De Bruin (Hawthorn), Patrick Drapac (Brunswick), James Dunn (St Kilda), Sam Dwyer (Carnegie Caulfield), Cam Fraser (Hawthorn), James Grant (St Kilda), Sean Hanneberry (St Kilda), Marc Loecherer (Italo Australian), Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni), Fraser Short (Italo Australian),Clive Silcock (Melbourne Uni), Murray Spink (Carnegie Caulfield), Shaun Sutliffe (Hawthorn), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda)

    B Grade Men (28 riders, tba mins + 3 laps)
    1. Damion Drapac (Brunswick)
    2. Brendan Mahony (Hawthorn)
    3. Sartaj Chopra (Carnegie Caulfield)
    4. Scott Williams (Coburg)
    Intermediate Sprints : Sean Roberts (St Kilda), Matthew Callahan (St Kilda)

    Promotions to A grade next week: Brendan Mahony (Hawthorn)

    Field: Mitchell Allen (Sunbury), Stephen Baxter (Brunswick), Matthew Callahan (St Kilda), Simon Camroux (Northcote), Peter Chester (Northcote), Benjamin Craven (St Kilda), Adrian D'Alfonso (Brunswick), Steve Duggan (Brunswick), Nick Eynon (Hawthorn), Adrian Gallagher (Northcote), Mathew Gray (Alpine), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg), Andrew Knowles (St Kilda), Simon Matheson (Italo Australian), Joshua McDougall (Brunswick), Andrew McGrath (Hawthorn), Craig Moore (Brunswick), David Olle (St Kilda), Aaron Ross (Townsville), Jeffrey Shaw (Blackburn), Jeremy Soawyer (Brunswick), Angus Thomson (St Kilda), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), Scott Williams (Coburg)

    C Grade (27 riders, tba mins + 3 laps)
    1. Aaron Murray (Coburg)
    2. Ash Abdou (St Kilda)
    3. Mark Bailey (Hawthorn)
    4. Nick Mahoney (Brunswick)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Liz Hall (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate sprints: Peter Markey (Brunswick), Nick Mahoney (Brunswick)

    Promotions to B grade next week: tba

    Field: Georgina Beech (St Kilda), John Czechowski (Hawthorn), Stewart Denmead (Hawthorn), Brad Eastick (Brunswick), Drew Heard (Hawthorn), Dave Hogan (Brunswick), James Kent (Brunswick), Justyna Lubkowski (St Kilda), Chris Mason (St Kilda), Damian Mueller (Melbourne Uni), Aaron Murray (Coburg), Sascha Schlimbach (St Kilda), Peter Shaw (Hawthorn), Cameron Stevens (Hawthorn), Drew Thornton (St Kilda), Milton Tolikas (Brunswick), Greg Toogood (Hawthorn), Craig Towers (Brunswick), Gareth Townsend (St Kilda), Jeremy Tyzack (St Kilda), Ee Ler Wee (St Kilda), Matthew Whiting (Footscray)
     

    D Grade (42 riders, tba mins + 3 laps)
    1. Brendan Canty (Hawthorn)
    2. Michael Miles (ADF)
    3. Clay Durbridge (St Kilda)
    4. Chow Ho Lee (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Janet Keily (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Jacob Mumford (Blackburn)

    Promotions to C Grade: Brendan Canty (Hawthorn)

    Field: Jarrod Adem (Southern Masters), Danielle Ahern (St Kilda), Drew Berzkalns (St Kilda), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Simon Cornish (Coburg), Steven Dardaganis (St Kilda), Julian Del Beato (Hawthorn), Matt de Neef (Brunswick), Jack Donne (Hawthorn), Andreas Fischer (Brunswick), Matt Fletcher (St Kilda), George Fortey (Hawthorn), Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn), Damon Ginn (Carnegie Caulfield), Jordyn Hassett (Blackburn), Robert Larocca (Coburg), Nicholas Liau (St Kilda), Sam Martin (Hawthorn), Ben Mavrodis (Hawthorn), Harrison McClimont (Blackburn), Jared Mcclintock (St Kilda), Mark Mccrystal (Brunswick), Dan McLaughlin (Hawthorn), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Adam Peel (St Kilda), Vei Phoon (St Kilda), Alistair Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Paul Scanlon (Coburg), James Sgardelis (Blackburn), David Shaw (St Kilda), Christopher Stevens (St Kilda), Andrew Sypkens (St Kilda), Zachary Tempany (Carnegie Caulfield), Igor Tesic (Footscray), Sam Thomas (Brunswick), Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)

    Results Posted 21-02-2013 12:20
     

     

    13-Feb-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 17

    Last of the graded races for women this season. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    Results
    A Grade Women (15 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Joanne Hogan (St Kilda)
    2. Amy Bradley (St Kilda)
    3. Penny Brown (St Kilda)
    4. Josie Simpson (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Joanne Hogan (St Kilda), Amy Bradley
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Nonie Carr (Brunswick)

    Field: Georgina Beech (St Kilda), Fiona Carden (St Kilda), Nonie Carr (Brunswick), Samantha De Riter (Carnegie Caulfield), Cristine Foster (St Kilda), Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn), Elizabeth Hall (Hawthorn), Justyna Lubkowski (St Kilda), Meg Marsh (Hawthorn), Veronica Micich (St Kilda), Deborah Richards (Hawthorn)

    Top four in the HCC Crit Series for women (L to R) Meg Marsh (3rd), Janet Keily (4th), Georgina Beech (1st), Jo Hogan (2nd). Photo by M. Vaughan.

    A Grade Men (23 riders, 33 mins + 3 laps)

    1. William Walker (Brunswick)
    2. Rico Rogers (St Kilda)
    3. James Butler (Sunbury)
    4. Paul Redenbach (Footscray)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: William Walker (Brunswick), James Butler (Sunbury)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Peter Wilkie (St Kilda)

    Field: Alan Adams (Seymour Broadford), David Baker (Hawthorn ), Kenneth Ballhause (St Kilda), Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn), James Callahan (St Kilda), Tom Christie (Melbourne Uni), Sam Dwyer (Carnegie Caulfield), Cam Fraser (Hawthorn), James Gray (Hawthorn), Sean Hanneberry (St Kilda), Craig Johnson (St Kilda), Nicholas Katsonis (Brunswick), Marc Loecherer (Italo Australian), Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni),
    Fraser Short (Italo Australian), Trevor Spencer (Blackburn), Shaun Sutliffe (Hawthorn), Paul Redenbach (Footscray), John Walker (Carnegie Caulfield)

    There's always time for a chat. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    B Grade Women (16 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Maartje Munsterman (St Kilda)
    2. Manuela Marasco (Hawthorn)
    3. Danielle Ahern (St Kilda)
    4. Danae Benjamin (St Kilda)
    Field: Claire Homsey (St Kilda), Julie Jackson (St Kilda), Janet Keily (Hawthorn), Raelene Lesniowska (Coburg), Ruth Mills (Hawthorn), Diane Nelson (St Kilda), Carina Newman (St Kilda), Eimear O'Brien (St Kilda), Katharine Scarlett (St Kilda), Verita Stewart (Hawthorn), Martyn Taylor (St Kilda), Rebecca Williamson (Brunswick)

    Post race "phew" with Verita Stewart, Janet Keily and Manuela Marasco, while the camera rolls on. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    B Grade Men (32 riders, 33 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Jeremy Soawyer (Brunswick)
    2. Angus Thomson (St Kilda)
    3. Naish Chapman (Footscray)
    4. Peter Chester (Northcote)
    Intermediate Sprint: Naish Chapman (Footscray), Benjamin Sartori (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to A grade next week:James Grant (St Kilda)

    Field: Dustin Adderley (St Kilda), Mitchell Allen (Sunbury), Matthew Callahan (St Kilda), Benjamin Craven (St Kilda), Adrian D'Alfonso (Brunswick), Nick Eynon (Hawthorn), Francis Erin, Adrian Gallagher (Northcote), James Grant (St Kilda), Mathew Gray (Alpine), James Harrison (Carnegie Caulfield), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg), Nicholas Kennedy (Carnegie Caulfield), Ian Mathews, Joshua McDougall (Brunswick), Nick Mcguire (Carnegie Caulfield), Patrick Mcintyre (Sunbury), Sam McLean (St Kilda), Craig Moore (Brunswick), David Olle (St Kilda), David Ransom (St Kilda), Ben Rowse (Brunswick), Jeffrey Shaw (Blackburn), Scott Williams (Coburg), Simon Wright, Thomas Claeys (St Kilda), Daniel Roberts (Coburg)

    FIrst number ever pinned by this rider at the Teardrop tonight. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    C Grade (21 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Jay Phillpotts (Hawthorn)
    2. Ee Ler Wee (St Kilda)
    3. Adrian Janiszewski (St Kilda)
    4. Chris Maccan (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate sprint: Aiden Moore (Hawthorn), Kallum Parlevliet (Blackburn)

    Promotions to B grade next week: None

    Field: Ash Abdou (St Kilda), Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), Henry Bear (St Kilda), Stewart Denmead (Hawthorn), Jake Eadie (St Kilda), Adamo Ferrante (Italo Australian), Drew Heard (Hawthorn), Dave Hogan (Brunswick),
    Banjo Lunney (Hawthorn), Nick Mahoney (Brunswick), Chris Mason (St Kilda), Sascha Schlimbach (St Kilda), Ross Snowball (Hawthorn), Cameron Stevens (Hawthorn), Milton Tolikas (Brunswick)

    Post race debrief for D grade. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    D Grade (28 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Clay Durbridge (St Kilda)
    2. To be advised
    3. Francis Ennis (Hawthorn)
    4. Matt Fletcher (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Harrison McClimont (Blackburn)

    Promotions to C Grade: Francis Ennis (Hawthorn)


    Field: Michael Butler (Sunbury), Brett Caisley (Sunbury), Simon Cornish (Coburg), Steven Dardaganis (St Kilda), Julian Del Beato (Hawthorn), Matt de Neef (Brunswick), Igor Tesic (Footscray), Andreas Fischer (Brunswick),
    Matthew Irons (Hawthorn), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Robert Larocca (Coburg), Chow Ho Lee (St Kilda), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Nicholas Norden (St Kilda), Marcus Nyeholt (St Kilda), Patrick Oliver (St Kilda), Alistair Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Morris Sartorel (Brunswick), Paul Scanlon (Coburg), Chrisopher Stevens (St Kilda), Andrew Sypkens (St Kilda), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Drew Berzkalns (St Kilda)

    One of these riders likes to run up mountains and chose the Teardrop for her first ever criterium race.  Photo by M. Vaughan.

    Results Posted 14-02-2013 00:45
     

     

     

    6-Feb-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 16

    Team Malaysia relaxing prior to the race. Photo by M. Vaughan

    Results

    A Grade (21 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. William Walker (Brunswick)

    2. Rico Rogers (St Kilda)

    3. Ed Powell (Melbourne Uni)

    4. Sofian Mhod Bakri (Malaysia)

    Field: Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn), Tyson Breen (Brunswick ), Mohd Daud (Malaysia), James Dunn (St Kilda), Sam Dwyer (Carnegie Caulfield ), Jordan Elliott (Hawthorn), Peter English ( St Kilda ), Nicholas Katsonis (Brunswick), Muhamad Md Yunos (Malaysia), William Raisin-Shaw (St Kilda ), Mohamad Rusli (Malaysia), Tom Russel (Hawthorn ), Shaun Sutliffe (Hawthorn ), Wan Shazwan Wan (Malaysia), Andrew Ward (Bendigo & District), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda ), Brent Woodlock (Brunswick)

    D grade rounding the hairpin of destiny. Photo by M. Vaughan

    B Grade (33 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Thomas Slingsby (Preston)

    2. Alan Adams (Seymour-Broadford)

    3. Warrack Leach (MTB)

    4. James Grant (St Kilda)

    Intermediate Sprint: Ben Anderson (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to A grade next week: Alan Adams (Seymour-Broadford)

    Field: Dustin Adderley (St Kilda), Dan Arbib (St Kilda), John Archer (Hawthorn), Stephen Baxter (Brunswick), Stuart Brown (MTBA), Angus Campbell (Melbourne Uni), Sam Chancellor (MTBA), Peter Chester (Northcote), Sartaj Chopra (Carnegie Caulfield), Ben Costin (Footscray), Benjamin Craven (St Kilda), Sam De Bruin (Hawthorn), Steve Duggan (Brunswick), Sam Gifford (St Kilda), James Grant (St Kilda), Warrack Leach (MTB), Simon Matheson (Italo Australian), Patrick Mcintyre (Sunbury), Sam McLean (St Kilda), David Olle (St Kilda), Jan Rehula (Cycling Aus Tri), Aaron Ross (Townsville), Thierry Russie (Carnegie Caulfield), Jeffrey Shaw (Blackburn), Jeremy Soawyer (Brunswick), Angus Thomson (St Kilda), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), Deryck Walker (St Kilda), Scott Williams (Coburg), Cam Woolcock (Hawthorn)

    Ee Wee shows his suspicious side, but not afraid of the cobbles.  Photo by M. Vaughan.

    C Grade (26 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)

    1. Alexander Houghton (Carnegie Caulfield)

    2. Lachlan Hurst (Coburg)

    3. Daniel Roberts (Coburg)

    4. Nick McGuire (Carnegie Caulfield)

    1st Unplaced Woman: Georgina Beech (St Kilda)

    Intermediate Sprint: MIchael Butler (Sunbury)

    Promotions to B grade next week: Alexander Houghton (Carnegie Caulfield), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg)

    Field: Mark Bailey (Hawthorn ), John Czechowski (Hawthorn), Brad Eastick (Brunswick ), Adamo Ferrante (Italo Australian), Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn), Liz Hall (Hawthorn), Drew Heard (Hawthorn), Dave Hogan (Brunswick),
    Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn), Banjo Lunney (Hawthorn), Chris Maccan (Hawthorn), Nick Mahoney (Brunswick), Aidan Moore (Hawthorn), James Porrovecchio (Coburg), Ross Snowball (Hawthorn), Cameron Stevens (Hawthorn), Mike Taylor (St Kilda), Craig Towers (Brunswick), Rachel Ward (Bendigo & District), Ee Wee (St Kilda)


    Post race relax and discuss the race that was. Photo by M. Vaughan

    D Grade (35 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)

    1. Adrian Janiszewski (St Kilda)

    2. Sebatian Presley (Blackburn)

    3. Andrew Dougan (Hawthorn)

    4. Normie Chan (Hawthorn)

    1st Unplaced Woman: Veronica Micich (St Kilda)

    1st Unplaced Junior: Harrison McClimont (Blackburn)

    Promotions to C grade next week: Adrian Janiszewski (St Kilda), Sebatian Presley (Blackburn)

    Field: Danielle Ahern (St Kilda), Ryan Beg (Hawthorn), Lucas Burton (Hawthorn), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Simon Cornish (Coburg), Steven Dardaganis (St Kilda), Jack Donne (Hawthorn), Francois Du Toit (Hawthor), Clay Durbridge (St Kilda), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Andreas Fischer (Brunswick), Anna Fogarty (Coburg), Shane Grigg (Brunswick), Jordyn Hassett (Blackburn), Tate Heiskanen (Brunswick), Janet Keily (Hawthorn), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Robert Larocca (Coburg), Chow Ho Lee (St Kilda), Sam Martin (Hawthorn),
    Nicholas Norden (St Kilda), Vei Phoon (St Kilda), Paul Scanlon (Coburg), James Sgardelis (Blackburn), Jack Stekelenburg (Hawthorn), Chrisopher Stevens (St Kilda), Andrew Sypkens (St Kilda), Igor Tesic (Footscray), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Ethan York (St Kilda)

    Outsprinted at the finish, but that's okay - Janet Keily (right) congratulates Von Micich. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    Results Posted 07-02-2013 22:09
     

    30-Jan-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 15

    Not racing? The Teardrop is still a great place to take photos and catch up. Photo by M. Vaughan

    Results

    A Grade (22 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)

    1. Paul Van Der Ploeg (Team Mount Beauty)
    2. Rico Rogers (St Kilda)
    3. Peter English (St Kilda)
    4. Murray Spink (Carnegie Caulfield)
    Intermediate Sprints : Peter English (St Kilda), Tom Christie (Melbourne Uni)

    Field: David Baker (Hawthorn), Matthew Bennett (Carnegie Caulfield), Nick Bensley (St Kilda), Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn), James Callahan (St Kilda), Michael Constantine (Lifecycle), Sam De Bruin (Hawthorn), Benjamin Douglas (Hawthorn), Sam Dwyer (Carnegie Caulfield), Jordan Elliott (Hawthorn), Peter English (St Kilda), Vincent Geluwie (St Kilda), James Pane (Brunswick), Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni), Rico Rogers (St Kilda), Fraser Short (Italo Australian), Reece Stephens (Hawthorn), Shaun Sutliffe (Hawthorn), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda)

    Commissaires Peter Bertlesen and Simon Perry verify results and any promotions. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    B Grade (35 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Sam Chancellor (Geelong)
    2. James Grant (St Kilda)
    3. Aaron Ross (Townsville)
    4. Peter Chester (Northcote)
    Intermediate Sprint: Stuart Brown (MTBA), Steven Payne (Preston)

    Promotions to A grade next week: tba


    Field: Mitchell Allen (Sunbury), Sartaj Chopra (Carnegie Caulfield), Russell Collins (Hawthorn), Ben Costin (Footscray), Bradley Fogg (Alpine), Mathew Gray (Alpine), James Harrison (Carnegie Caulfield), Nicholas Kennedy (Carnegie Caulfield), Greg Knappstein (Hawthorn), Andrew Knowles (St Kilda), Tom Lancashire (Coffs Harbour), Chris Mason (St Kilda), Andrew Masters (Hawthorn), Joshua McDougall (Brunswick), Patrick Mcintyre (Sunbury), Craig Mclean (Port Fairy), Sam McLean (St Kilda), Paul Mcmullan (St Kilda), Nick Mifsud (Brunswick), Craig Moore (Brunswick), Kyle Muir (Blackburn), Thierry Russie (Carnegie Caulfield), Jeffrey Shaw (Blackburn), Jeremy Soawyer (Brunswick), Riley Terrens (Brunswick), Angus Thomson (St Kilda), Shane Weaving (Northcote), Scott Williams (Coburg), Peter Wood (Hawthorn)

    Just visiting Stuart Vaughan, Jess Sloane, Paul Ambry and Tim Watson. Photo by M Vaughan.

    C Grade (27 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Michael Borland (Hawthorn)
    2. Thomas Claeys (St Kilda)
    3. Ee Wee (St Kilda)
    4. Simon Matheson (Italo Australian)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Simon Matheson (Italo Australian)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Simon Matheson (Italo Australian), John Czechowski

    Promotions to B grade next week: Michael Borland (Hawthorn)

    Field: Ash Abdou (St Kilda), Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), Georgina Beech (St Kilda), Anthony Caffry (St Kilda), Stewart Denmead (Hawthorn), Jake Eadie (St Kilda), Adamo Ferrante (Italo Australian), Nina Greig-Towers (Carnegie Caulfield), Drew Heard (Hawthorn), Dave Hogan (Brunswick), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg), Justyna Lubkowski (St Kilda), Stewart Lucy (St Kilda), Nick Mahoney (Brunswick), Damian Mueller (Melbourne Uni), James Porrovecchio (Coburg), Ross Snowball (Hawthorn), Cameron Stevens (Hawthorn), Milton Tolikas (Brunswick), Jeremy Tyzack (St Kilda), Ee Wee (St Kilda), Jerome Wigger (Carnegie Caulfield)

    How do they manage to fit all that crit stuff into one small car? Photo by M. Vaughan.

    D Grade (35 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Aidan Moore (Hawthorn)
    2. Sebastian Presley (Blackburn)
    3. Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)
    4. Adrian Janiszewski (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Jacob Mumford (Blackburn)

    Promotions to C Grade: Aidan Moore (Hawthorn)

    Field: Nicholas Ainscough (St Kilda), Alex Bird (Brunswick), Michael Butler (Sunbury), Simon Camroux (Northcote), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Steven Dardaganis (St Kilda), Julian Del Beato (Hawthorn), Jack Donne (Hawthorn), Francois Du Toit (Hawthorn), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Andreas Fischer (Brunswick), Matt Fletcher (St Kilda), Stewart Gault (St Kilda), Jordyn Hassett (Blackburn), Jason Howitt (St Kilda), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Robert Larocca (Coburg), Chow Ho Lee (St Kilda), Harrison McClimont (Blackburn), Kristian Meade (Blackburn), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Jacob Mumford (Blackburn), Maartje Munsterman (St Kilda), Nicholas Norden (St Kilda), Sebastian Presley (Blackburn), Paul Scanlon (Coburg), James Sgardelis (Blackburn), Mike Taylor (St Kilda), Igor Tesic (Footscray), Ash Thomas (St Kilda), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Jason Zheng (Carnegie Caulfield)

    Results Posted 31-01-2013 07:30



     

    23-Jan-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 14

    The new Teardrop surface.  If only it was as smooth as a freshly shaved calf. Photo by M. Vaughan

    Results
    A Grade (20 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. James Butler (Sunbury)
    2. James Gray (Hawthorn)
    3. Fergus Sully (Blackburn)
    4. Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni)
    5. Brent Woodlock (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprints : James Gray (Hawthorn), Fraser Short (Italo Australian)

    Field: Sam Dwyer (Carnegie Caulfield), Vincent Geluwie (St Kilda), Shane Weaving (Northcote), James Pane (Brunswick), Peter Wilkie(St Kilda), Shaun Sutliffe (St Kilda), Jordan Elliott (St Kilda), Kristian Calleri (Hawthorn), Lynton Zawadzki (St Kilda), David Kelly (St Kilda), Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn), Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni), James Callahan (St Kilda), Tom Christie (Melbourne Uni), Tom Russel (Hawthorn)

    B grade.Look out for shots by lensman Mat Marques this week.  Photo by M. Vaughan

    B Grade (30 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Matteo Bruscrhi (Hawthorn)
    2. Craig McLean (Port Fairy)
    3. Matthew Callahan (St Kilda)
    4. James Dunn (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Matthew Callahan (St Kilda)

    Promotions to A grade next week: tba

    Field: Dustin Adderley (St Kilda), Mitchell Allen (Sunbury), Ben Anderson (Hawthorn), John Archer (Hawthorn), Stuart Brown (MTBA), Peter Chester (Northcote), Benjamin Craven (St Kilda), Steve Duggan (Brunswick), Julien Fleurus (Hawthorn), James Grant (St Kilda), Nicholas Kennedy (Carnegie Caulfield), Martin Lavery (Hawthorn), Joshua McDougall (Brunswick), Sam McLean (St Kilda), Paul McMullan (St Kilda), Nick Mifsud (Brunswick), David Novak (St Kilda), Julian Oey (Hawthorn), Jan Rehula (Cycling Aus Tri), Dean Roberts (Hawthorn), Ben Rowse (Brunswick), Jeremy Soawyer (Brunswick), Reece Emerson Van Beek (Northcote), Deryck Walker (St Kilda), Scott Williams (Coburg), Cam Woolcock (Hawthorn)

    How was the new surface? Photos by M. Vaughan

    C Grade (26 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. John Czechowski (Hawthorn)
    2. Jeremy Tyzack (St Kilda)
    3. Mark Bailey (Hawthorn)
    4. Andrew Knowles (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint : Lachlan Hurst (Coburg)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Andrew Knowles (St Kilda)

    Field: Stewart Denmead (Hawthorn), Drew Heard (Hawthorn), Cameron Stevens (Hawthorn), Adamo Ferrante (Italo Australian), Nick Mahoney (Brunswick), Ash Abdou (St Kilda), Craig Towers (Brunswick), Henry Bear (St Kilda), Ee Wee (St Kilda), Stephen Austen (Melbourne Uni), Jake Eadie (St Kilda), Andrew Gannon (Brunswick), Nick Esser (Hawthorn), Dave Hogan (Brunswick), James Porrovecchio (Coburg), Simon Pullan (Hawthorn), Jerome Wigger (Carnegie Caulfield), Ross Snowball (Hawthorn), Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn), Ned Efe (Carnegie Caulfield), Rodney Upton (Preston)

    C grade winner, John Czechowski (L) with fellow placegetters Jeremy Tyzack and Mark Bailey. Photo by M. Vaughan

     

    Crit faces L-R) A. Masters, C. Woolcock, N. Jacobs, L. Lovelock, R. Saint, C. Stevens. Photo by M. Vaughan

    D Grade (27 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Damian Mueller (Melbourne Uni)
    2. Chow Ho Lee (St Kilda)
    3. Jack Donne (Hawthorn)
    4. Robert Larocca (Coburg)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Danielle Ahern (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: James Sgardelis (Blackburn)

    Promotions to C Grade: tba

    Field: James Anderson (Hawthorn), Alex Bird (Brunswick), Michael Butler (Sunbury), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Steven Dardaganis (St Kilda), Andrew Dougan (Hawthorn), Clay Durbridge (St Kilda), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Julie Jackson (St Kilda), Adrian Janiszewski (St Kilda), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Jake Malone (Carnegie Caulfield), Paul Mcarthur (St Kilda), Barry McShane (Carnegie Caulfield), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Alistair Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Tim Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Paul Scanlon (Coburg), Igor Tesic (Footscray), Ash Thomas (St Kilda), Jason Zheng (Carnegie Caulfield)


    Results Posted 23-01-2013 22:15
     

    16-Jan-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 13

    If you listened very carefully you may have heard an “earth shattering Kaboom” tonight. The Teardrop gets its cracks sealed in preparation for a resurface in the next few weeks. Photos by M. Vaughan

    Results
    A Grade Men (26 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Peter English (St Kilda)
    2. Luke Aggett (Port Fairy)
    3. James Pane (Brunswick)
    4. Sam Dwyer (Carnegie Caulfield)
    Intermediate Sprint : Murray Spink (Carnegie Caulfield)

    Field: Shane Weaving (Northcote), Conor Murtagh (Brunswick), Peter Wilkie(St Kilda), Shaun Sutliffe (St Kilda), Adrian Jackson (Dirt Riders), Chris Smith (St Kilda), Fergus Sully (Blackburn), Michael Downing (Carnegie Caulfield), Chris Harper (Norwood), Daniel Strauss (St Kilda), James Butler (Sunbury), Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn), James Gray (Hawthorn), Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni), Fraser Short (Italo Australian), James Callahan (St Kilda), David Tozer (Port Fairy), Dan Wilkins (St Kilda), Tom Christie (Melbourne Uni), Matthew Bennett (Carnegie Caulfield)

    A Grade Women (10 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Jo Hogan (St Kilda)
    2. Amy Bradley (St Kilda)
    3. Sam De Riter (Carnegie Caulfield)
    4. Georgina Beech (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Jo Hogan (St Kilda)

    Field: Clare Morgan (St Kilda), Justyna Lubkowski (St Kilda), Carly Williams (St Kilda), Nina Greig-Towers (Carnegie Caulfield), Meg Marsh (Hawthorn), Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn)

    Women’s A grade winner, Jo Hogan, recovers before receiving the winnings envelope. Photo by M. Vaughan

    Jo Hogan did many, many laps out front on her own. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    The chasing threesome of Georgina Beech, Sam De Riter and Amy Bradley. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    The A grade peloton is led round the hairpin of destiny by Nina Greig-Towers followed by Carolyn Fraser. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    B Grade Men (31 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Jeremy Soawyer (Brunswick)
    2. Ben Anderson (Hawthorn)
    3. James Harrison (Carnegie Caulfield)
    4. Dustin Adderley (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: tba


    Field: Alan Bird (Seymour Broadford), Scott Brown (Carnegie Caulfield), Matteo Bruscrhi (Hawthorn), Matthew Callahan (St Kilda), Peter Chester (Northcote), Benjamin Craven (St Kilda), James Dunn (St Kilda), Sam Gifford (St Kilda), James Grant (St Kilda), Simon Higgins (Southern Masters), Nicholas Kennedy (Carnegie Caulfield), Joshua McDougall (Brunswick), Craig Mitchell (Hawthorn), James Moffat (Blackburn), Julian Oey (Hawthorn), Joseph Owens (St Kilda), Ben Patrick (St Kilda), Jan Rehula (Cycling Aus Tri), Sean Roberts (St Kilda), Aaron Ross (Townsville), Thierry Russie (Carnegie Caulfield), Jeffrey Shaw (Blackburn), Dennis Toce (Carnegie Caulfield), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), Jack Waterston (Hawthorn), Cam Woolcock (Hawthorn)

    Twilight Crits at the Teardrop for Women: Registration, Race Briefing, FInal Lap, Post-race chats, Envelopes. Photos by M. Vaughan

    B Grade Women (11 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Manuela Marasco (Hawthorn)
    2. Raelene Lesniowski (Coburg)
    3. Janet Keily (Hawthorn)
    4. Bridget Slocum (Hawthorn)

    Field: Martyn Taylor (St Kilda), Diane Nelson (St Kilda), Rebecca Williamson (Brunswick), Julie Jackson (St Kilda), Veronica Micich (St Kilda), Katharine Scarlett (St Kilda), Shari Aubrey (St Kilda)

    C Grade (23 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Stuart Brown (MTBA)
    2. Chris Maccan (Hawthorn)
    3. Chris Mason (St Kilda)
    4. Alexander Houghton (Carnegie Caulfield)
    Intermediate Sprint : Stuart Brown (MTBA)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: tba

    Field: Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), Stewart Denmead (Hawthorn), Drew Heard (Hawthorn), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg), Chris Mason (St Kilda), Matthew Whiting (Footscray), Morgan Belbruno (Italo Australian), Preben Kohler (St Kilda), Paul Kippin (Hawthorn), Anthony Caffry (St Kilda), Stephen Towers (Carnegie Caulfield), Milton Tolikas (Brunswick), Ashley Watkins (Carnegie Caulfield), Greg Toogood (Hawthorn), Cameron Stevens (Hawthorn), Adamo Ferrante (Italo Australian), Nick Mahoney (Brunswick), Thomas Claeys (St Kilda), Ash Abdou (St Kilda), Craig Towers (Brunswick)

    C grade Winner, Stuart Brown. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    D Grade (30 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Damian Mueller (Melbourne Uni)
    2. Aidan Moore (Hawthorn)
    3. Adrian Janiszewski (St Kilda)
    4. Francis Ennis (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Alistair Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield)

    Promotions to C Grade: tba

    Field: Hamish Brown (Hawthorn), Michael Butler (Sunbury), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Peter Day (Caulfield Carnegie), Andrew Dougan (Hawthorn), Clay Durbridge (St Kilda), Matthew Irons (Hawthorn), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Robert Larocca (Coburg), Paul Mcarthur (St Kilda), Barry McShane (Carnegie Caulfield), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Damian Mueller (Melbourne Uni), Matthew Newton (St Kilda), Nicholas Norden (St Kilda), Patrick Oliver (St Kilda), Shaun Patterson (Hawthorn), Paul Scanlon (Coburg), Igor Tesic (Footscray), Reece Emerson Van Beek (Northcote), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Daniel Watts (Hawthorn), Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn), Jason Zheng (Carnegie Caulfield)


    Results Posted 17-01-2013 07:30

    Results Updated 29-01-2013 22:36

     

    9-Jan-2013

    Summer Criterium No. 12

    Sweeping the stones and the shadows away. Brenton Kaitler preps the hairpin for racing. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    Current Series leader, Ed Powell, receives his race credit on entry but accrues no more points for placings, just cash. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    New year, new licences, new goals and a cool Summer breeze for 102 riders at the Teardrop tonight.

    Results
    A Grade (20 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)

    1. Peter English (St Kilda)
    2. Murray Spink (Carnegie Caulfield)
    3. Tyler Spurrell (Blackburn)
    4. Brendan Johnston (Eurobodalla)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Brendan Johnston (Eurobodalla)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Daniel Braunsteins (Hawthorn)

    Field: Luke Aggett (Port Fairy), Matthew Bennett (Carnegie Caulfield), Blaise Bourke (Hawthorn), Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn), Rowan Dever (St Kilda), James Gray (Hawthorn), Jonathon Lovelock (Hawthorn), Steven Martin (St Kilda), Daniel Nelson (Blackburn), Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni), Lucas Renieris (Hawthorn), Fraser Short (Italo Australian), Shaun Sutliffe (St Kilda), Peter Wilkie(St Kilda), Nick Youngs (Carnegie Caulfield)
     

    Daniel Braunsteins (L) leaves his rocks in Stawell and returns for a spin on the Teardrop with brother, Peter (R). Photo by M. Vaughan

    A grade enter the Hairpin of Destiny in strung-out formation. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    B Grade (22 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn)
    2. Jayden Cooper (Carnegie Caulfield)
    3. Lachlan Holliday (Blackburn)
    4. Nick Mifsud (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Jayden Cooper (Carnegie Caulfield)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: Lachlan Holliday (Blackburn), Sam Dwyer (Carnegie Caulfield)

    Field: Mitchell Allen (Sunbury), Peter Chester (Northcote), Ben Costin (Footscray), Sam Dwyer (Carnegie Caulfield), James Grant (St Kilda), Brett Kellet (Italo Australian), Nicholas Kennedy (Carnegie Caulfield), Joshua McDougall (Brunswick), Craig Moore (Brunswick), Kevin Murphy (Hawthorn), David Riches (Carnegie Caulfield), Aaron Ross (Townsville), Thierry Russie (Carnegie Caulfield), Ben Ryan (Footscray), Zac Ryan (Carnegie Caulfield), Jeremy Soawyer (Brunswick), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), Scot Williams (Coburg)

    How Morgan Curtis prepares for racing - pinned by Oscar Stevenson and cheeky slaps for Tom Russel. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    C Grade (30 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. James Harrison (Carnegie Caulfield)
    2. Michael Borland (Hawthorn)
    3. Stuart Brown (MTBA)
    4. Angus Thomson (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint : Chris Mason (St Kilda)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: James Harrison (Carnegie Caulfield), Angus Thomson (St Kilda)

    Field: Ash Abdou (St Kilda), Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), John Czechowski (Hawthorn), Stewart Denmead (Hawthorn), William Derham (Carnegie Caulfield), Jake Eadie (St Kilda), Nick Esser (Hawthorn), Drew Heard (Hawthorn), Dave Hogan (Brunswick), Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn), Chris Hung (Blackburn), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg), Ben Johnstone (St Kilda), Chris Maccan (Hawthorn), Peter Markey (Brunswick), Chris Mason (St Kilda), Luke Orr (St Kilda), Joseph Owens (MTBA), James Porrovecchio (Coburg), Simon Pullan (Hawthorn), Daniel Roberts (Coburg), Daryl Snibson (Carnegie Caulfield), Ee Wee (St Kilda), Matthew Whiting (Footscray), Carly Williams (St Kilda)



    C grade turn out of the Hairpin of Destiny. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    Simon Pullan remembers that racing the Teardrop hurts and swaps the saddle for the kerb, post-race.  Photos by M. Vaughan

    D Grade (30 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Kallum Parlevliet (Blackburn)
    2. Aidan Moore (Hawthorn)
    3. Jacob Mumford (Blackburn)
    4. Francis Ennis (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Isaac Gibbs (Brunswick)

    Promotions to C Grade: Kallum Parlevliet (Blackburn)

    Field: Michael Carter (Hawthorn), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Jeremy Chen (St Kilda), Julian Del Beato (Hawthorn), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Andreas Fischer (Brunswick), Ben Franzi (St Kilda), Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn), Shane Grigg (Brunswick), Jordyn Hassett (Blackburn), Adrian Janiszewski (St Kilda), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Robert Larocca (Coburg), Damian Mueller (Melbourne Uni), Nicholas Norden (St Kilda), Shaun Patterson (Hawthorn), Tim Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Alistair Proposch (Carnegie Caulfield), Anthony Rybar (St Kilda), Paul Scanlon (Coburg), Cameron Stevens (Hawthorn), Igor Tesic (Footscray), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Cameron Wells (Hawthorn), Daniel Xureb (Hawthorn), Jason Zheng (Carnegie Caulfield)

    D grade approach the corner carefully. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    Carolyn Fraser measures up with Jono Lovelock post-race. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    Results Posted 09-01-2013 23:45

     

    19-Dec-2012

    Summer Criterium No. 11

    A couple of Hawthorn sideliners: The man behind the lens each week, Dave Williams (L), and the man who serves out the First Aid if needed, Paul Ambry (R). Photo by M. Vaughan.

     

    Results
    A Grade Men (22 riders)
    Race abandoned due to wet track.

    Field: John Archer (Hawthorn), Mitchell Barry (Blackburn), Matthew Bennett (Carnegie Caulfield), Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn), Kristian Calleri (Hawthorn), Tom Christie (Melbourne Uni), Peter English (St Kilda), Cam Fraser (Hawthorn), James Gray (Hawthorn ), Nicholas Katsonis (Brunswick), Simon Knowles (MA Cycling), James Love (Footscray), Travers Nuttall (Carnegie Caulfield), James Pane (Brunswick), Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni), Tom Russel (Hawthorn), Fraser Short (Italo Australian), Reece Stephens (St Kilda), Joel Strachan (Hawthorn), Shaun Sutliffe (St Kilda), Adam Trewin (Footscray), Peter Wilkie(St Kilda)

    B Grade (27 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. James Callahan (St Kilda)
    2. Naish Chapman (Footscray)
    3. James Grant (St Kilda)
    4. Lachlan Holliday (Blackburn)
    Intermediate Sprint 1st: Kee Meng Ang (Singapore)
    Intermediate Sprint 2nd: Sartaj Chopra (Carnegie Caulfield)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: None
    Field: Damian Barlow (Hawthorn), Matthew Callahan (St Kilda), Peter Chester (Northcote), Ben Costin (Footscray), Adrian D'Alfonso (Brunswick), Sam Dwyer (Carnegie Caulfield), Sam Gebert (Coburg ), James Grant (St Kilda), Tom Lancashire (St Kilda), Jenny Macpherson (St Kilda), Brendan Mahony (Hawthorn), Steven Martin (St Kilda), Joshua McDougall (Brunswick), Sam McLean (St Kilda), Timothy Nuttall (Southern Masters), Andrew Pike (St Kilda), Aaron Ross (Townsville), Benjamin Sartori (Hawthorn), Ryan Schilt (Brunswick), Jeremy Soawyer (Brunswick), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), Adam Wood (St Kilda)

    Ben Sartori giving the sign of the horns to ward off bad luck or maybe he’s seeking entry to the P-Funk Mothership at the B grade briefing alongside Brendan Mahony. Either way, his race finished intact and grounded. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    C Grade (23 riders)
    Race abandoned due to wet track.

    Field: Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), Thomas Claeys (St Kilda), Liam Coghlan (Brunswick), John Czechowski (Hawthorn), Jake Eadie (St Kilda), Anthony Ferronato (Italo Australian), Bradley Fogg (Alpine), James Harrison (Carnegie Caulfield), Drew Heard (Hawthorn), Dave Hogan (Brunswick), Chris Hung (Blackburn), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg), Hugh Kelty (St Kilda), Justyna Lubkowski (St Kilda), Nick Mahoney (Brunswick), Robert Merkel (St Kilda), James Porrovecchio (Coburg), Daniel Roberts (Coburg), Dean Roberts (Hawthorn), Alexander Southby (ADF Cycling), Angus Thomson (St Kilda), Jeremy Tyzack (St Kilda), Ee Wee (St Kilda)

    The men in the brightest kit of all: Race marshalls for the D grade race, Andy Masters (L) and Mason Austen (R). Photo by M. Vaughan.

    D Grade (31 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Nick Esser (Hawthorn)
    2. Kallum Parlevliet (Blackburn)
    3. Sebastian Presley (Blackburn)
    4. Liam Pino (Carnegie Caulfield)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Grace Phang (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Hamish Webber (Blackburn)

    Promotions to C Grade: Nick Esser (Hawthorn)

    Field: Jeff Anthoney (Hawthorn), Hamish Brown (Hawthorn), Dinah Chan (Singapore), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Fraser Daniell (St Kilda), Robert Davies (Hawthorn), Julian Del Beato (Hawthorn), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Paul Hamilton (Hawthorn), Adrian Janiszewski (St Kilda), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Courtney Lee Shoy (St Kilda), Thomas Lynch (Melbourne Uni), Clive Madder (Brunswick), Mark Mccrystal (Brunswick), Damian Mueller (Melbourne Uni), Nicholas Norden (St Kilda), Anthony Rybar (St Kilda), James Sgardelis (Blackburn), William Smibert (St Kilda), Cameron Stevens (Hawthorn), Andrew Sypkens (St Kilda), Mike Taylor (St Kilda), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Ethan York (St Kilda)

    Results Posted 20-12-2012 21:16
     

     

     

    12-Dec-2012

    Summer Criterium No. 10

    Gus Gollings, Jason Den Hollander and Noel Jacobs man the entry desk.  Photo by M. Vaughan

    Results
    A Grade Men (27 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Mark O’ Brien (Horsham)
    2. Daniel Strauss (St Kilda)
    3. Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni)
    4. James Butler (Sunbury)
    Intermediate Sprint : Daniel Strauss (St Kilda) and James Love (Footscray)

    Field: Luke Aggett (Port Fairy), Matthew Bennett (Carnegie Caulfield), Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn), Tom Christie (Melbourne Uni), Sam De Bruin (Hawthorn), Tim Decker (Norwood, SA), Mitchell Dedman (Coburg), Rian Douglas (MA Cycling), Vincent Geluwie (St Kilda), George Hamilton (Carnegie Caulfield), Lucas Hamilton (Ararat & Districts), Walter Leoni (Italo Australian), Cameron Mcdonald (St Kilda), Andrew Pike (St Kilda), Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni), Shaun Sutliffe (St Kilda), Adam Trewin (Footscray), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), Brent Woodlock (St Kilda), David Woolsey (Carnegie Caulfield), Lynton Zawadzki (St Kilda)

    Mark O'Brien (L) and Floris Goesinnen (R) in an all important post-race discussion about seat height.  Photo by M. Vaughan

    A Grade Women (17 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Jenny Macpherson(St Kilda)
    2. Jo Hogan (St Kilda)
    3. Amy Bradley (St Kilda)
    4. Samantha De Riter (Carnegie Caulfield)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Jo Hogan (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Jo Hogan (St Kilda), Clare Morgan (St Kilda)

    Field: Kerrie Baumgartner (St Kilda), Eliza Bergin (St Kilda), Nonie Carr (Brunswick), Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn), Lisa Hanley (Hawthorn), Stephanie Ives (Carnegie Caulfield), Justyna Lubkowski (St Kilda), Emma Mackie (Balmoral, NSW), Dale Maizels (St Kilda), Pippa Savage (St Kilda), Josie Simpson (St Kilda), Carly Williams (St Kilda)

    Pre-race pin up.  Emma Mackie (R) smiles despite being on the receiving end of Jo Hogan's tactic of hobbling her opposition by questionable pinnng technique.  (L-R) Janet Keily, Jenny Macpherson, Meg Marsh, Emma Mackie, Jo Hogan (obscured). Photo by M. Vaughan.

    B Grade (38 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Sam Dwyer (Carnegie Caulfield)
    2. Alan Adams (Seymour Broadford)
    3. Ben Sartori (Hawthorn)
    4. James Callahan (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Kyle Muir (Blackburn)
    Intermediate Sprint 1st: Mathew Gray (Alpine)
    Intermediate Sprint 2nd: Naish Chapman (Footscray)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: None

    Field: Dustin Adderley (St Kilda), Mitchell Allen (Sunbury), Mathew Berg (St Kilda), Peter Chester (Northcote), Steve Duggan (Brunswick ), Julien Fleurus (Hawthorn), Bradley Fogg (Alpine), Sam Gifford (St Kilda), James Grant (St Kilda), Paul Hamilton (Hawthorn), Lachlan Holliday (Blackburn), Kris Hopkins (Hawthorn), Nicholas Kennedy (Carnegie Caulfield), Greg Knappstein (Hawthorn), Tom Lanchashire (St Kilda), Martin Lavery (Carnegie Caulfield), Steven Martin (St Kilda), Andrew Masters (Hawthorn), Joshua Mcdougall (Brunswick), Andrew McGrath (Hawthorn), Craig Mclean (Port Fairy), Pierre Pino (Carnegie Caulfield), Marco Rando (Carnegie Caulfield), Richard Read (Alpine), Aaron Ross (Townsville), Sartaj Sartaj (Caulfield Carnegie), Jeff Shaw (Blackburn), Michael Stankovic (St Kilda), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), Scott Williams (Coburg ), Adam Wood (St Kilda)

    B grade men making sure no-one escapes up the Hill of Discontent. Photo by M. Vaughan

    B Grade Women (10 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Georgina Beech (St Kilda)
    2. Eimer O’Brien (St Kilda)
    3. Danae Benjamin (St Kilda)
    4. Meg Marsh (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Danae Benjamin (St Kilda)

    Promotions to A grade: Georgina Beech (St Kilda) and Meg Marsh (Hawthorn)

    Field: Danielle Ahern (St Kilda), Shari Aubrey (St Kilda), Georgina Heydon (Hawthorn), Janet Keily (Hawthorn), Kimberly Wepasnick (St Kilda), Rebecca Williamson (Brunswick)

    Hawthorn women Janet Keily and Georgie Heydon at the pre-race briefing. Photo by M. Vaughan

    C Grade (28 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. James Tickner (Carnegie Caulfield)
    2. Angus Thomson (St Kilda)
    3. Andrew Knowles (Carnegie Caulfield)
    4. Ryan Schilt (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint : James Tickner (Carnegie Caulfield)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Ryan Schilt (Brunswick) and James Tickner (Carnegie Caulfield)

    Field: Ash Abdou (St Kilda), Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), Morgan Belbruno (St Kilda), Michael Borland (Hawthorn), Paul Brew (Brunswick), John Czechowski (Hawthorn), Ned Efe (Carnegie Caulfield), David Galwey (Hawthorn), Nathan Heaney (Carnegie Caulfield), Drew Heard (Hawthorn), Dave Hogan (Brunswick), Paul Kippin (Hawthorn), Chris Maccan (Hawthorn), Nick Mahoney (Brunswick), Peter Markey (Brunswick), Chris Mason (St Kilda), Julian Maycock (Brunswick), Joseph Owens (MTBA),
    Milton Tolikas (Brunswick), Rodney Upton (Preston), Vaughan Webber (Blackburn), Ee Wee (St Kilda), Jerome Wigger (Carnegie Caulfield), James Porrovecchio (Coburg)

    C grade negotiate the Hairpin of Destiny.  Photo by M. Vaughan

    D Grade (28 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Kallum Parlevliet (Blackburn)
    2. Lachlan Hurst (Coburg)
    Equal 3rd. Normie Chan (Hawthorn) and Adrian Vandenburgh (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Harrison McClimont (Blackburn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Lachlan Hurst (Coburg)

    Field: Jeff Anthoney (Hawthorn), Simon Cornish (Coburg), McLaughlin Dan (Hawthorn), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Shane Grigg (Brunswick), Andrew Hancock (Hawthorn), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Chow Ho Lee (St Kilda), Courtney Lee Shoy (St Kilda), Jack Lehiff (Hawthorn), Trent Mccamley (Sunbury), Mark Mccrystal (Brunswick), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Damian Mueller (Melbourne Uni), Nicholas Norden (St Kilda), Liam Pino (Carnegie Caulfield), Simon Platt (Northcote), Dylan Reilly (Northcote), Paul Scanlon (Coburg), Marc Triolo (Hawthorn), Daniel Watts (Hawthorn), Nick Weeks (Hawthorn), Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)

    Results Posted 13-12-2012 23:13

    Results Updated 17-12-2012 06:54

     

    5-Dec-2012

    Summer Criterium No. 9

    The Gray brothers, James (L) and Jono (R), looking relaxed pre-race. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    The updated Men's Series Points after this week's races can be found here.

    Results
    A Grade (22 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)

    1. James Gray (Hawthorn)
    2. Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni)
    3. Nicholas Katsonis (Brunswick)
    4. David Woolsey (Carnegie Caulfield)
    Intermediate Sprint 1 : Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Mitchell Dedman (Coburg)

    Field: Peter English (St Kilda), Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn), Tyson Breen (Brunswick), James Pane (Brunswick), William Raisin- Shaw (St Kilda), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), Luke Aggett (Port Fairy), Matthew Bennett (Carnegie Caulfield), Jason Costin (Footscray), Rowan Dever (St Kilda), Cam Fraser (Hawthorn), Harry Hanley (Carnegie Caulfield), Michael Krause (Southern Masters), James Love (Footscray), Jonathon Lovelock (Hawthorn), Tom Russel (Hawthorn), Fraser Short (Italo Australian)

    James Gray and Ed Powell in their breakaway - they committed early and made it stick all the way to the finish. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    B Grade (31 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Sam Dwyer (Carnegie Caulfield)
    2. Lachlan Holliday (Blackburn)
    3. Thomas Slingsby (Preston)
    4. Paul McMullan (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint : Cameron Winton (Carnegie Caulfield)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: None
    Field: Kee Meng Ang (Singapore), Naish Chapman (Footscray), Peter Chester (Northcote), Mark Comer (Carnegie Caulfield), Ben Costin (Footscray), Benjamin Craven (St Kilda), James Dunn (St Kilda), Dylan Eeles (Hawthorn), Adrian Gallagher (Northcote), Sam Gifford (St Kilda), James Grant (St Kilda), Harry Irvine (Carnegie Caulfield), Brenton Kaitler (Blackburn), Nicholas Kennedy (Carnegie Caulfield), Gareth Knight (St Kilda), Jenny Macpherson (St Kilda), Steven Martin (St Kilda), Andrew McGrath (Hawthorn), Craig McLean (Port Fairy), Craig Moore (Brunswick), Ryan Nyberg (Hawthorn), Aaron Ross (Townsville), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), Scott Williams (Coburg), Peter Window (Northcote), Christopher Wright (St Kilda)

    Series leader, Anthony Ferronato (R) does not fear the number 13 when he races.  Photo by M. Vaughan.

    C Grade (21 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Joshua McDougall (Brunswick)
    2. James Harrison (Carnegie Caulfield)
    3. Ryan Schilt (Brunswick)
    4. Sascha Schlimbach (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint : Ryan Schilt (Brunswick)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Joshua McDougall (Brunswick)

    Field: Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), Morgan Belbruno (St Kilda), Anthony Caffry (St Kilda), Thomas Claeys (St Kilda), Tim Claeys (St Kilda), John Czechowski (Hawthorn), Jake Eadie (St Kilda), Anthony Ferronato (Italo Australian), Jonathan Gray (Hawthorn), Hugh Kelty (St Kilda), Joseph Owens (MTBA), Damien Roy (Italo Australian), Milton Tolikas (Brunswick), Greg Toogood (Hawthorn), Craig Towers (Brunswick), Ashley Watkins (Carnegie Caulfield), Daniel Watts (Hawthorn), Ee Wee (St Kilda)

    Hawthorn's Janet Keily claims her first prize on the Teardrop circuit. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    D Grade (29 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Harry Scott (St Kilda)
    2. Simon Cornish (Coburg)
    3. Nick Esser (Hawthorn)
    4. Lachlan Hurst (Coburg)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Janet Keily (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Hamish Webber (Blackburn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: None

    Field: Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Dinah Chan (Singapore), Fraser Daniell (St Kilda), Julian Del Beato (Hawthorn), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Davide Ferrari (Melbourne Uni), Andrew Hancock (Hawthorn), Janet Keily (Hawthorn), Nicholas Liau (St Kilda), Megan Marsh (Hawthorn), Mark McCrystal (Brunswick), Ben McKechnie (St Kilda), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda ), Nicholas Norden (St Kilda), Emma Pane (Brunswick), Chris Papakostas (Hawthorn), Mathew Poplawski (St Kilda), Peter Rosser (Coburg), Anthony Rybar (St Kilda), Paul Scanlon (Coburg), Bruce Simons (Hawthorn), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Vaughan Webber (Blackburn), Nick Weeks (Hawthorn), Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)

    Results Posted 06-12-2012 22:00
     

    28-Nov-2012

    Summer Criterium No. 8

    The Club's Champion jersey gets its first race at the Teardrop on the back of Cam Clamp.  Photo by M. Vaughan

    Results
    A Grade (29 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Peter English (St Kilda)
    2. Joel Strachan (Hawthorn)
    3. Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni)
    4. Ben Johnson (Footscray)
    Intermediate Sprint : David Woolsey (Carnegie Caulfield)

    Field: Kee Meng Ang (Singapore), Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn), Tyson Breen (Brunswick), James Butler (Sunbury), Tom Christie (Melbourne Uni), Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn), Stephen Cousins (Blackburn), Conan Daley (St Kilda), Byron Davy (Hawthorn), Mitchell Dedman (Coburg), Adrian Jackson (Dirt Riders), Walter Leoni (Italo Australian), Cameron McDonald (St Kilda), James Pane (Brunswick), William Raisin- Shaw (St Kilda), Paul Randell (Italo Australian), Peter Riseley (St Kilda), Clive Silcock (Melbourne Uni), Kristjan Snorrason (Carnegie Caulfield), Brendan Spinks (Italo Australian), Lucas Sproson (Carnegie Caulfield), Oscar Stevenson (Hawthorn), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), Brent Woodlock (St Kilda)

    The A grade breakaway effort gets a cheer from the spectators but not doing quite enough to draw the attention of a couple of the sideliners, as the chase bunch loom in the distance.  Photo by M. Vaughan.

    B Grade (40 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Warrack Leach (MTBA)
    2. Julien Fleurus (Hawthorn)
    3. Ben Sartori (Hawthorn)
    4. Ashley Peat (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Kyle Muir (Blackburn)
    Intermediate Sprint : Thomas Slingsby (Preston)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: tba
    Field: Ben Aigner (Coburg ), Matthew Bennett (Carnegie Caulfield), Kristian Calleri (Hawthorn), Naish Chapman (Footscray), Peter Chester (Northcote), Adrian Chew (Coburg), Leigh Clifford (Geelong), Ben Costin (Footscray), Benjamin Craven (St Kilda), Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn), Adrian D'Alfonso (Brunswick), James Dunn (St Kilda), Adrian Gallagher (Northcote), Andrew Gannon (Brunswick), James Grant (St Kilda), Lachlan Holliday (Blackburn), Harry Irvine (Carnegie Caulfield), Marshall Johnson (St Kilda), Gene Kehoe (St Kilda), Greg Knappstein (Hawthorn), Stewart Lucy (St Kilda), Jenny Macpherson (St Kilda), Brendan Mahony (Hawthorn), Patrick McIntyre (Sunbury), Craig Moore (Brunswick), Christopher Papastavros (St Kilda), Stephen Rackham (St Kilda), Aaron Ross (Townsville), Tom Russel (Hawthorn), Mark Scouller (Footscray), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), Shane Weaving (Northcote), Scott Williams (Coburg), Christopher Wright (St Kilda)

    Long shadows and blue skies for the B & D pre-race briefing. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    C Grade (35 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Ryan Schilt (Brunswick)
    2. Dave Hogan (Brunswick)
    3. Nathan Heaney (Carnegie Caulfield)
    4. John Czechowski (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Patrick Burt (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint : Joshua McDougall (Brunswick)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: tba

    Field: Mason Austen (Hawthorn), Morgan Belbruno (St Kilda), Anthony Caffry (St Kilda), Ewyn Carter (St Kilda), Tim Claeys (St Kilda), Jason Cooper (St Kilda), Jake Eadie (St Kilda), Anthony Ferronato (Italo Australian), Cristine Foster (St Kilda), Drew Heard (Hawthorn), Hugh Kelty (St Kilda), Adam Lancaster (Latrobe City), Daniel Loy (Hawthorn), Justin Mackellin (Hawthorn), Peter Markey (Brunswick), Paul McArthur, Damien Roy (Italo Australian), Ryan Schilt (Brunswick), Imre Szeredi (Carnegie Caulfield), Greg Toogood (Hawthorn), Craig Towers (Brunswick ), Ben Walkerden (MTBA), Matthew Whiting (Footscray)

    C grade bunch.  Photo by M. Vaughan.

    D Grade (39 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Thomas Claeys (St Kilda)
    2. Anthony Rybar (St Kilda)
    3. Paul Kippin (Hawthorn)
    4. Ee Wee (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Grace Phang (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Jacob Mumford (Blackburn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Paul Kippin (Hawthorn) and Ee Wee (St Kilda)

    Field: Maccie Carter (Hawthorn), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Simon Cornish (Coburg ), Robert Davies (Hawthorn), Craig Davis (Canberra), Julian Del Beato (Hawthorn), Jack Donne (Hawthorn), Mark Drehlich (Cycling Vic), Nick Esser (Hawthorn), Richard Falconer (Hawthorn), Isaac Gibbs (Brunswick), Shane Grigg (Brunswick), Jordyn Hassett (Blackburn), Guy Hopkins (Hawthorn), Julie Jackson (St Kilda), Paul Kippin (Hawthorn), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Timothy Lier (Sunbury), Thomas Lynch (Melbourne Uni), Paul Mapperson (St Kilda), Julian Maycock (Brunswick), Xu Mingda (St Kilda), James Moffat (Blackburn), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Nicholas Norden (St Kilda), Emma Pane (Brunswick), Shaun Patterson (Hawthorn), Sebastian Presley (Blackburn), Ruby Roseman-Gannon (Brunswick), Paul Scanlon (Coburg ), Marc Triolo (Hawthorn), Paul Umsdem (Carnegie Caulfield), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)

    Paul Kippin and Normie Chan at the pre-race briefing.  Photo by M. Vaughan.

    Results Posted 21-11-2012 23:00
    Results Updated 3-12-2012 22:19

    21-Nov-2012

    Summer Criterium No. 7

    There's always time for a chat, before or after racing. (L-R) D. Xureb, N. Chan, M. Bailey, C. Pore, V. Condello. Photo by M. Vaughan

    Men's Series Points table can be seen here.

    Dave Williams was back with his lens this week and you can see plenty of your faces in our photo albums on Facebook: A & C grade, B & D grade.

    Results
    A Grade (30 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Joel Strachan (Hawthorn)
    2. Jonathon Lovelock (Hawthorn)
    3. Oscar Stevenson (Hawthorn)
    4. Kain Nunn (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: David Woolsey (Carnegie Caulfield)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Cameron Parlevliet (Blackburn)

    Field: Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), James Pane (Brunswick), Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn), Mitchell Dedman (Coburg), Fraser Short (Italo Australian), Adam Trewin (Footscray), Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni), Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn), David Mulhall (International), Sam De Bruin (Hawthorn), William Raisin-Shaw (St Kilda), Ryan Nyberg (Hawthorn), Vince Condello (Hawthorn), Lynton Zawadzki (St Kilda), Peter Riseley (St Kilda), Nicholas Katsonis (Brunswick), Steve Duggan (Brunswick), Stephen Cousins (Blackburn), Lucas Sproson (Carnegie Caulfield), Peter Donohue (Alpine), Cameron McDonald (St Kilda), Conan Daley (St Kilda), Andrew Hutcheson (Sunbury), Ben Sartori (Hawthorn)

    There is only one way to win A grade. Joel Strachan follows the true line round the hairpin of destiny.  Photo by M. Vaughan.

    B Grade (41 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. David Baker (Hawthorn)
    2. Walter Leoni (Italo Australian)
    3. Nick Morgan (Hobart Wheelers)
    4. Matthew Callahan (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Brenton Kaitler (Blackburn)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: David Baker (Hawthorn) and Walter Leoni (Italo Australian)

    Field: Dustin Adderley (St Kilda), Mitchell Allen (Sunbury), Mathew Berg (St Kilda), David Bowering (Footscray), James Callahan (St Kilda), Nicholas Chadderton (Hawthorn), Naish Chapman (Footscray), Peter Chester (Northcote), Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn), Adrian D'Alfonso (Brunswick), James Dunn (St Kilda), James Grant (St Kilda), Mathew Gray (Alpine), Michael Holder (Melbourne Uni), Lachlan Holliday (Blackburn), Marshall Johnson (St Kilda), Brendan Mahony (Hawthorn), Andrew Masters (Hawthorn), Paul McMullan (St Kilda), Andrew Molan (Hawthorn), Craig Moore (Brunswick),  Patrick O'Keefe (Brunswick), Christopher Papastavros (St Kilda), Stephen Rackham (St Kilda), David Ransom (St Kilda), Aaron Ross (Townsville), Sartaj Sartaj (Caulfield Carnegie), Mark Scouller (Footscray), Jeffrey Shaw (Blackburn), Jeremy Soawyer (Brunswick), Davide Toselli (International), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), Thomas Weeraratne (St Kilda), Scott Williams (Coburg), Christopher Wright (St Kilda), Damion Drapac (Brunswick)

    A fully subscribed B grade commit to the line round the bend. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    C Grade (35 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Sam Dwyer (Carnegie Caulfield)
    2. Andrew Knowles (Carnegie Caulfield)
    3. James Harrison (Carnegie Caulfield)
    4. William Derham (Carnegie Caulfield)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Mark Bailey (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Sam Dwyer (Carnegie Caulfield)

    Field: Damian Barlow (Hawthorn), Morgan Belbruno (St Kilda), Damian Burke (Hawthorn), Anthony Caffry (St Kilda), Marcus Cairney (St Kilda), John Czechowski (Hawthorn), Paul Devereux (Hawthorn),
    Jake Eadie (St Kilda), Anthony Ferronato (St Kilda), David Galwey (Hawthorn), Nathan Heaney (Carnegie Caulfield), Drew Heard (Hawthorn), Dave Hogan (Brunswick), Hugh Kelty (St Kilda), Justyna Lubkowski (St Kilda), Chris Maccan (Hawthorn), Justin Mackellin (Hawthorn), Chris Mason (St Kilda), Elmir Mesic (Brunswick), Joseph Owens (MTBA), Simon Pullan (Hawthorn), Christopher Riddell (St Kilda), Damien Roy (Italo Australian), Greg Toogood (Hawthorn), Craig Towers (Brunswick), Jeremy Tyzack (St Kilda), John Vroom (St Kilda), Ashley Watkins (Carnegie Caulfield), Daniel Watts (Hawthorn), Matthew Whiting (Footscray)

    C grade take their turn through the hairpin.  Photo by M. Vaughan.

    D Grade (30 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Ryan Schilt (Brunswick)
    2. Paul Kippin (Hawthorn)
    3. Anthony Rybar (St Kilda)
    4. Lachlan Hurst (Coburg)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Grace Phang (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Hamish Webber (Blackburn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: tba

    Field: Eliza Bergin (St Kilda), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Thomas Claeys (St Kilda), Simon Cornish (Coburg ), Julian Del Beato (Hawthorn), Mark Drehlich (Cycling Vic), Francis Ennis (Hawthorn), Andrew Hancock (Hawthorn), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg ), Simon Kenny (St Kilda), Janet Keily (Hawthorn), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Nicholas Liau (St Kilda), Timothy Lier (Sunbury), Mark McCrystal (Brunswick), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Nicholas Norden (St Kilda), Kye O'Donnell (Hawthorn), Christopher Pore (Hawthorn), Ruby Roseman-Gannon (Brunswick), Harry Scott (St Kilda), James Sgardelis (Blackburn), Ewen Stewart (St Kilda), Andrew Sypkens (St Kilda), Igor Tesic (Footscray), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Hamish Webber (Blackburn), Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)


    D grade follow their shadows through the bend.  Photo by M. Vaughan.

    Results Posted 21-11-2012 23:25

    Results Updated 22-11-2012 08:32

    Results Updated 23-11-2012 15:30
     

    14-Nov-2012

    Summer Criterium No. 6

    In the queue for another big night of racing. (L-R) Daniel Xureb and Christopher Pore. Photo by M. Vaughan.

     

    Updated Men's Series points here.

    Women's Series points here.

     

    Results
    A Grade Men (30 riders, 29 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Oscar Stevenson (Hawthorn)
    2. Floris Goesinnen (Netherlands)
    3. Lewis Rattray (Brunswick)
    4. Edward Powell (Melb Uni)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Tom Christie (Melbourne Uni)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni)

    Field: Jonathon Lovelock (Hawthorn), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), Fraser Short (Italo Australian), Matthew Bennett (Carnegie Caulfield), Cam Woolcock (Hawthorn), Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn), David Woolsey (Carnegie Caulfield), Clive Silcock (Melb Uni), Mitchell Dedman (Coburg), James Butler (Sunbury), David Mulhall (International), Sam De Bruin (Hawthorn), James Pane (Brunswick), William Raisin-Shaw (St Kilda), James Gray (Hawthorn), Tom Christie (Melbourne Uni), Joel Strachan (Hawthorn), Kenneth Ballhause (St Kilda), Adam Trewin (Footscray), Vince Condello (Hawthorn), Lynton Zawadzki (St Kilda), James Love (Footscray), Travers Nuttall (Carnegie Caulfield), Vincent Geluwie (St Kilda)

    A grade men chasing. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    A Grade Women (16 riders, 33 min + 3 laps)
    1. Jenny McPherson (St Kilda)
    2. Jo Hogan (St Kilda)
    3. Rebecca Domange (Carnegie Caulfield)
    4. Lisa Hanley (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Jo Hogan (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Pippa Savage (St Kilda)

    Field: Nonie Carr (Brunswick), Emma Pane (Brunswick), Carly Williams (St Kilda), Grace Phang (St Kilda), Chloe Baggs (Blackburn), Kerrie Baumgartner (St Kilda), Veronica Micich (St Kilda), Elizabeth Hall (Hawthorn), Justyna Lubkowski (St Kilda), Cristine Foster (St Kilda), Josie Simpson (St Kilda)

    Women's A grade winner, Jenny McPherson.  Photo by M. Vaughan.

    B Grade Men (37 riders, 32 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Alan Adams (Seymour)
    2. Walter Leoni (Italo Australian)
    3. Brendan Mahony (Hawthorn)
    4. Dustin Adderley (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Brenton Kaitler (Blackburn)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: None

    Field: Ben Aigner (Coburg), Julien Fleurus (Hawthorn), Gene Kehoe (St Kilda), Adam Mulford (Carnegie Caulfield), Scott Williams (Coburg), Andrew Masters (Hawthorn), David Ransom (St Kilda), Patrick O’Keefe (Brunswick), James Grant (St Kilda), Christopher Papastavros (St Kilda), Gervaise Christie (Melbourne Uni), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), James Callahan (St Kilda), Andrew Gannon (Brunswick), Nicholas Chadderton (Hawthorn), Craig Moore (Brunswick), Peter Window (Northcote), Mark Scouller (Footscray), Nick Eynon (Hawthorn), Andrew Molan (Hawthorn), Benjamin Sartori (Hawthorn), Patrick McIntyre (Sunbury), Con Syrrakos (Italo Australian), Stewart Lucy (St Kilda), Simon Pullan (Hawthorn), Leigh Clifford (Geelong), Tom Lancashire (St Kilda), Andrew McGrath (Hawthorn), Alastair Douglas (Hawthorn), Trent Goatley (Northcote), Sascha Bondarenko (Bandidos), Dylan Eeles (Hawthorn)

    B grade bunch. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    B Grade Women (9 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Georgina Beech (St Kilda)
    2. Meg Marsh (Hawthorn)
    3. Shari Aubrey (St Kilda)
    4. Rebecca Williamson (Brunswick)
    5. Ella Brogan (St Kilda)

    Field: Danielle Ahern (St Kilda), Liz Joiner (St Kilda), Janet Keily (Hawthorn), Jennifer Reid

    Women's B grade winner, Georgina Beech.  Photo by M. Vaughan.

    C Grade (31 riders, 23 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Kyle Muir (Blackburn)
    2. Joseph Owens (MTBA)
    3. Thomas Weereratne (St Kilda)
    4. Peter Chester (Northcote)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Kyle Muir (Blackburn)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Angus Thomson (St Kilda)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Peter Chester (Northcote)

    Field: Morgan Belbruno (St Kilda ), Paul Brew (Brunswick), Marcus Cairney (St Kilda), Russell Church (Carnegie Caulfield), John Czechowski (Hawthorn), Paul Devereux (Hawthorn), Anthony Ferronato (Italo Australian), Drew Heard (Hawthorn), Ben Johnstone (St Kilda), Hugh Kelty (St Kilda), James Kent (Brunswick), Andrew Knowles (Carnegie Caulfield), Adam Lancaster (Latrobe City), Chris Maccan (Hawthorn), Justin Mackellin (Hawthorn), Chris Mason (St Kilda), Joshua McDougall (Brunswick), James Mcpherson (St Kilda), Elmir Mesic (Brunswick), Christopher Riddell (St Kilda), Angus Thomson (St Kilda), Milton Tolikas (Brunswick), Craig Towers (Brunswick), Gareth Townsend (St Kilda), Jeremy Tyzack (St Kilda), Vaughan Webber (Blackburn), Thomas Weereratne (St Kilda), Matthew Whiting (Footscray )

    C grade. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    D Grade (35 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Thomas Ellis (St Kilda)
    2. Trent McCamley (Sunbury)
    3. Mark Bailey (Hawthorn)
    4. Paul Kippin (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Jacob Mumford (Blackburn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Jake Eadie (St Kilda), Thomas Ellis (St Kilda), Gary Freudigmann (Hawthorn), Toogood (Hawthorn), Mark Bailey (Hawthorn)

    Field: Blake Arrowsmith (St Kilda ), Anthony Caffry (St Kilda), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Simon Cornish (Coburg ), Julian Del Beato (Hawthorn), Jake Eadie (St Kilda), Nick Esser (Hawthorn), Gary Freudigmann (Hawthorn), Robin Hood (Brunswick), Simon Kenny (St Kilda), Tim Kenyon-Smith (Hawthorn), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn ), Timothy Lier (Sunbury), Ben Mavrodis (Hawthorn), Mark McCrystal (Brunswick), James Moffat (Blackburn), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Kye O'Donnell (Hawthorn), Christopher Pore (Hawthorn), Dylan Reilly (Northcote), Jaeger Renn – Jones (St Kilda), Ruby Roseman-Gannon (Brunswick), Anthony Rybar (St Kilda), Anthony Somers (Brunswick), Igor Tesic (Footscray), Greg Toogood (Hawthorn), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn ), Tim Webber (St Kilda), Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn), Ethan York (St Kilda)

    D grade. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    Results Posted 14-11-2012 23:00

    Results Updated 28-11-2012 23:50
     

     

    7-Nov-2012

    Summer Criterium No. 5

    First entries in D at Kew, Mark Bailey and Kye O'Donnell. Photo by M. Vaughan.

    Updated Men's Series Points available from here.  

    Results
    A Grade (18 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    2. Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni)
    3. James Gray (Hawthorn)
    4. Lewis Rattray (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Lewis Rattray (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni), James Gray (Hawthorn)

    Field: Liam Dove (Blackburn), Adrian Jackson (Dirt Riders), Tom Christie (Melbourne Uni), Jonathon Lovelock (Hawthorn), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), Shannon Johnston (Preston), Fraser Short (Italo Australian), Mathew Bennet (Carnegie Caulfield), Cam Woolcock (Hawthorn), Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn), David Woolsey (Carnegie Caulfield), Andrew Pike (St Kilda), Steven Martin (St Kilda), Alistair Crameri (Carnegie Caulfield)

    The successful A grade break, Patrick Drapac, James Gray and Ed Powell. Photo by D. Anderson.

    B Grade (19 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Lucas Sproson (Carnegie Caulfield)
    2. Lachlan Brown (Brunswick)
    3. Thomas Juzwin (Hawthorn)
    4. Andrew Verduci (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Thomas Juzwin (Hawthorn), Lucas Sproson (Carnegie Caulfield)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: Lachlan Brown (Brunswick), Thomas Juzwin (Hawthorn), Lucas Sproson (carnegie Caulfield), Andrew Verduci (St Kilda)

    Field: Brendan Mahony (Hawthorn), David Bowering (Footscray), Matthew Callahan (St Kilda), Sam De Bruin (Hawthorn), Martin Lavery (Carnegie Caulfield), Jonathan Dredge (International), Gene Kehoe (St Kilda), Steve Duggan (Brunswick), Peter Wood (Hawthorn), Marcel Walkington (Carnegie Caulfield), Jeffrey Shaw (Blackburn), Jan Rehula (Cycling Australia – Tri), Craig Mitchell (Hawthorn), Dylan Eeles (Hawthorn), Jeremy Soawyer

    White line fever for the B grade sprint, Lachlan Brown (L) and Lucas Sproson (R). Photo by D. Anderson.

    C Grade (23 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Jayden Cooper (Carnegie Caulfield)
    2. Peter Chester (Northcote)
    3. Josh McDougall (Brunswick)
    4. Thomas Weeratne (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Patrick Burt (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Jayden Cooper (Carnegie Caulfield)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Jayden Cooper (Carnegie Caulfield), Jerome Wigger (Carnegie Caulfield)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Jayden Cooper (Carnegie Caulfield)

    Field: Dave Hogan (Brunswick), Drew Heard (Hawthorn), Adam Lancaster (Latrobe City), Joseph Owens (MTBA), Craig Towers (Brunswick), Joshua McDougall (Brunswick), Nathan D'Arcy (Italo Australian), Gareth Townsend (St Kilda), Daniel Watts (Hawthorn), Damien Roy (Italo Australian), John Wilson (St Kilda), Andrew Hancock (Hawthorn), Jeremy Tyzack (St Kilda), Justin Mackellin (Hawthorn), Christopher Riddell (St Kilda), Anthony Regis (Carnegie Caulfield), Chris Hammond (Hawthorn)

    C grade winner, Jayden Cooper. Photo by D. Anderson.

    D Grade (27 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. James Moffat (Blackburn)
    2. Ee Wee (Coburg)
    3. Anthony Ferronato (Italo Australian)
    4. Mark Bailey (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Grace Phang (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Sebastian Presley (Blackburn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Anthony Ferronato (Italo Australian)

    Field: Maccie Carter (Hawthorn), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Simon Cornish (Coburg), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg), Tim Kenyon-Smith (Hawthorn), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Kye O'Donnell (Hawthorn), Anthony Rybar (St Kilda), Blake Arrowsmith (St Kilda), Greg Toogood (Hawthorn), Marc Triolo (Hawthorn), Chloe Baggs (Blackburn), Jacob Mumford (Blackburn), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Josie Simpson (St Kilda), Robert Davies (Hawthorn), Dominic Walker (St Kilda), Harry Scott (St Kilda), Igor Tesic (Footscray), Anthony Kirwan (Blackburn), Morgan Belbruno (St Kilda), Jake Eadie (St Kilda)

    D grade sprinting to the finish. Photo by D. Anderson.

    More photos from tonight's racing by Dave Anderson can be seen here.

    Results Posted 7-11-2012 22:10

    Results Updated 8-11-2012 21:17
     

    31-Oct-2012

    Summer Criterium No. 4

    The updated Men's Series Aggregate after this week can be seen here.

    Results
    A Grade (13 riders, tba mins + 3 laps)
    1. Lewis Rattray (Brunswick)
    2. Benjamin Johnson (Footscray)
    3. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    4. David Woolsey (Carnegie Caulfield)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Lewis Rattray (Brunswick)

    Field: Oscar Stevenson (Hawthorn), James Dunn (St Kilda), Tom Christie (Melbourne Uni), David Woolsey (Carnegie Caulfield), Ron Heron (St Kilda), Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni), Brent Woodlock (St Kilda), Vincent Geluwie (St Kilda), David Mulhall (Netherlands)

    B Grade (28 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Lachlan Brown (Brunswick)
    2. David Baker (Hawthorn)
    3. Thomas Juzwin (Hawthorn)
    4. Lucas Sproson (Carnegie Caulfield)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Jack French (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Lachlan Brown (Brunswick)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: None

    Field: Walter Leoni (Italo Australian), Brendan Mahony (Hawthorn), David Bowering (Footscray), Matthew Callahan (St Kilda), James Grant (St Kilda), Nicholas Kennedy (Carnegie Caulfield), Ben Rowse (Brunswick ), Dustin Adderley (St Kilda), Sam De Bruin (Hawthorn), Sam Gifford (St Kilda), Michael Krause (Southern Masters), Martin Lavery (Carnegie Caulfield), Paul McMullan (St Kilda), Patrick O'Keefe (Brunswick), Christopher Papastavros (St Kilda), Mark Scouller (Footscray), Daniel Doherty (Brunswick), Julien Fleurus (Hawthorn), Jack French (Hawthorn), Glen Grbesa (Footscray), Jenny Macpherson (St Kilda), Craig Robertson (Footscray), Andrew Verduci (St Kilda), Peter Woodlock (Hawthorn)

    C Grade (25 riders, tba mins + 3 laps)
    1. Sam Dwyer (Carnegie Caulfield)
    2. Josh McDougall (Brunswick)
    3. Nick Mahoney (Brunswick)
    4. Peter Chester (Northcote)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Clare Morgan (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: James Kent (Brunswick)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Mitchell Allen (Sunbury)

    Field: Nick Mahoney (Brunswick), Sam Dwyer (Carnegie Caulfield), Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), Peter Chester (Northcote), Dave Hogan (Brunswick), Drew Heard (Hawthorn), Adam Lancaster (Hawthorn), Joseph Owens (MTBA), Toby Rosen (United States), Craig Towers (Brunswick), John Czechowski (Hawthorn), James Kent (Brunswick), Damien Roy (Italo Australian), Vaughan Webber (Blackburn), Joshua McDougall (Brunswick), Mitchell Allen (Sunbury), Ash Abdou (St Kilda), Marcus Cobbledick (Brunswick), Nathan D'Arcy (Italo Australian), Cristine Foster (St Kilda), Gareth Townsend (St Kilda), Daniel Watts (Hawthorn), Jerome Wigger (Carnegie Caulfield), Clare Morgan (St Kilda)

    D Grade (36 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Michael Borland (Hawthorn)
    2. Kyle Muir (Blackburn)
    3. Anthony Ferronato (Italo Australian)
    4. Ee Wee (Coburg)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Grace Phang (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Jacob Mumford (Blackburn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Michael Borland (Hawthorn), Kyle Muir (Blackburn)

    Field: Tom Snibson (Carnegie Caulfield), Maccie Carter (Hawthorn), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Simon Cornish (Coburg), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg), Arron Liley (Footscray), Christopher Pore (Hawthorn), Cameron Stevens (Hawthorn), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn), Laurent Behan (Hawthorn), Craig Davis (Canberra), Tim Kenyon-Smith (Hawthorn), Mark McCrystal (Brunswick ), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Kye O'Donnell (Hawthorn), Shaun Patterson (Hawthorn), Jaeger Renn – Jones (St Kilda), Anthony Rybar (St Kilda), Sam Thomas (Hawthorn), Blake Arrowsmith (St Kilda), Steven Dardaganis (St Kilda), Jack Donne (Hawthorn), Jason Howitt (St Kilda), Simon Kenny (St Kilda), Banjo Lunney (Hawthorn), Veronica Micich (St Kilda), Anthony Somers (Brunswick), Greg Toogood (Hawthorn), Marc Triolo (Hawthorn)

    Results Posted 1-11-2012 06:55

    Results Updated 1-11-2012 21.27

     

    24-Oct-2012

    Summer Criterium No. 3

    The updated Men's Series Aggregate after this week can be seen here.

    Results
    A Grade (29 riders, tba mins + 3 laps)
    1. Floris Goesinnen (Netherlands)
    2. Peter English (St Kilda)
    3. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    4. Lewis Rattray (MTBA)

    Intermediate Sprint 1: Kenneth Ballhause (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Benjamin Johnson (Footscray)

    Field: Oscar Stevenson (Hawthorn), James Butler (Sunbury), Jonathon Lovelock (Hawthorn ), Richard Longmire (St Kilda), James Dunn (St Kilda), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), Tom Christie (Melbourne Uni), Vince Condello (Hawthorn), David Woolsey (Carnegie Caulfield), Ross Hamilton (Blackburn ), Stuart Morgan (Footscray), Andrew Pike (St Kilda), Steven Martin (St Kilda), Ron Heron (St Kilda), Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn), Byron Davy (Hawthorn), Joel Strachan (Hawthorn), Lynton Zawadzki (St Kilda), Alistair Crameri (Carnegie Caulfield), Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni), James Gray (Hawthorn), Brent Woodlock (St Kilda), Gareth Knight (St Kilda)

    B Grade (37 riders, tba mins + 3 laps)
    1. Ashley Peat (St Kilda)
    2. Lachalan Brown (Brunswick)
    3. Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn)
    4. James Callahan (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: James Moffat (Blackburn)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Unknown
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Brendan Mahony (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: None

    Field: Richard McCorkell (Brunswick), Nick McGuire (Carnegie Caulfield), Ashley Peat (St Kilda), Lee Wilson (St Kilda), Matthew Callahan (St Kilda), Scott Williams (Coburg), Ben Rowse (Brunswick), Craig McLean (Port Fairy), Jeremy Soawyer (Brunswick), Steve Duggan (Brunswick), Sam Gifford (St Kilda), David Short (Southern Masters), Lachlan Brown (Brunswick), Michael Krause (Southern Masters), David Bowering (Footscray), James Grant (St Kilda), Paul McMullan (St Kilda), Jeffrey Shaw (Blackburn), Thomas Sutterby (St Kilda), Walter Leoni (Italo Australian), Ben Aigner (Coburg), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), Nicholas Kennedy (Carnegie Caulfield), Christopher Papastavros (St Kilda), Craig Moore (Brunswick), Patrick McIntyre (Sunbury), Gordon Kenwright (St Kilda), Luke Tuddenham (Hawthorn), Ben Tuddenham (Hawthorn), John Archer (Hawthorn), Mathew Bennet (Carnegie Caulfield), Sam De Bruin (Hawthorn), Nick Eynon (Hawthorn)


    C Grade (29 riders, tba mins + 3 laps)
    1. John Vroom (St Kilda)
    2. Sam Dwyer (Carnegie Caulfield)
    3. Steve O’Brien (St Kilda)
    4. Unclaimed
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Damion Drapac (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: David Riches (Carnegie Caulfield)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: None

    Field: Matthew Whiting (Footscray), John Czechowski (Hawthorn), Lachlan Harrison-Smith (Hawthorn), Simon Cornish (Coburg), Morgan Belbruno (St Kilda), Kip Gabriel (Carnegie Caulfield), Damien Roy (Italo Australian), Angus Thomson (St Kilda), Adam Lancaster (Latrobe City), Toby Rosen (United States), Drew Heard (Hawthorn), James Kent (Brunswick), Sam Dwyer (Carnegie Caulfield), Joseph Owens (MTBA), Peter Chester (Northcote), Dave Hogan (Brunswick), Imre Szeredi (Carnegie Caulfield), Andrew Hancock (Hawthorn), Milton Tolikas (Brunswick), Robert Merkel (St Kilda), Chris Hammond (Hawthorn), Jeremy Tyzack (St Kilda), David Galwey (Hawthorn), Craig Towers (Brunswick), Stephen Psoras (Southern Masters)

    D Grade (36 riders, tba mins + 3 laps)
    1. Thomas Juzwin (Hawthorn)
    2. Mark Bailey (Hawthorn)
    3. Michael Borlan (Hawthorn)
    4. Kyle Muir (Blackburn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Jacob Mumford (Blackburn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Thomas Juzwin (Hawthorn)

    Field: Anthony Ferronato (Italo Australian), Paul Kippin (Hawthorn), Cameron Stevens (Hawthorn), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Ross Clarke (Brunswick), Craig Davis (Canberra), Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn), Andrew Adams (Coburg), Tom Snibson (Carnegie Caulfield), Simon Mowlam (St Kilda), Kye O'Donnell (Hawthorn), Christopher Pore (Hawthorn), Julian Del Beato (Hawthorn), Michael Stringer (Blackburn), Paul Umsdem (Carnegie Caulfield), Trent McCamley (Sunbury), Laurent Behan (Hawthorn), Shaun Patterson (Hawthorn), Sam Thomas (Hawthorn), Grace Phang (St Kilda), Tim Webber (St Kilda), Dominic Walker (St Kilda), Maccie Carter (Hawthorn), Arron Liley (Footscray), Ross Liley (Footscray), Marty Elsum (Blackburn), Tim Kenyon-Smith (Hawthorn), Ewen Stewart (St Kilda), Nick Mahoney (Brunswick)

    Results Posted 25-10-2012 06:45

    Results Updated 29-10-2012 21:24


     

    17-Oct-2012

    Summer Criterium No. 2

    Results
    A Grade (25riders, 33 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Floris Goesinnen (Netherlands)
    2. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    3. William Walker (Brunswick)
    4. Kenneth Ballhause (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Liam Dove (Blackburn)

    Field: Tom Christie (Melbourne Uni), Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn), Vince Condello (Hawthorn), Alistair Crameri (Carnegie Caulfield), Liam Dove (Blackburn), James Gray (Hawthorn), Ron Heron (St Kilda), Stephen Lane (Coburg), Peter Malcolm (Carnegie Caulfield), Steven Martin (St Kilda), David Mulhall (International), Edward Powell (Melbourne Uni), Stephen Rackham (St Kilda), Fraser Short (Italo Australian), Oscar Stevenson (Hawthorn), Joel Strachan (Hawthorn), Adam Trewin (Footscray), Andrew Ward (Bendigo & District), Peter Wilkie (St Kilda), Brent Woodlock (St Kilda), Lynton Zawadski (St Kilda)

    B Grade (40 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Walter Leoni (Italo Australian)
    2. Lucas Sproson (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    3. Brendan Mahony (Hawthorn)
    4. Alan Bird (Seymour)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Tom Russel (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Craig McLean (Port Fairy)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Lucas Sproson (Carnegie-Caulfield)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: TBA

    Field: Dustin Adderley (St Kilda), Ben Aigner (Coburg), Paul Aulakh (St Kilda), David Baker (Hawthorn), David Bowering (Footscray), Chris Broeren (Carnegie Caulfield), Matthew Callahan (St Kilda), James Callahan (St Kilda), Adrian Chew (Coburg), Gervaise Christie (Melbourne Uni), Russell Collins (Hawthorn), Patrick Couller (Brunswick ), Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn), Nick Eyon (Hawthorn), James Grant (St Kilda), Nicholas Kennedy (Carnegie Caulfield), Martin Lavery (Carnegie Caulfield), Andrew Masters (Hawthorn), Craig McLean (Port Fairy), Craig Moore (Brunswick), Mick O'Keefe (Brunswick), Frank Righele (Hawthorn), Mick Ritchie (Blackburn), Ben Rowse (Brunswick), Tom Russel (Hawthorn), Benjamin Sartori (Hawthorn), Mark Scouller (Footscray), Jeremy Soawyer (Brunswick), Paul Sporon (St Kilda), Thomas Sutterby (St Kilda), Luke Tuddenham (Hawthorn), Ben Tuddenham (Hawthorn), Peter Tzimas (St Kilda), Jack Waterston (Hawthorn), Scott Williams (Coburg), Peter Window (Northcote)

    C Grade (23 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Nick Morgan (Hobart Wheelers)
    2. Angus Thomson (St Kilda)
    3. Damion Drapac (Brunswick)
    4. Dave Hogan (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint: Nick Morgan (Hobart Wheelers)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Nick Morgan (Hobart Wheelers)

    Field: Peter Chester (Northcote), David Galwey (Hawthorn), Chris Hammond (Hawthorn), Andrew Hancock (Hawthorn), Drew Heard (Hawthorn), Peter Hollins (Leongatha), Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn), Anthony Martin (Brunswick), Mathew McKenzie (Southern Masters), Joseph Owens (MTBA), Toby Rosen (International), Imre Szeredi (Carnegie Caulfield), Milton Tolikas (Brunswick), Craig Towers (Brunswick), Jeremy Tyzack (St Kilda), John Vroom (St Kilda), Rachel Ward (Bendigo & District), Vaughan Webber (Blackburn), Stuart Weir (Brunswick)

    D Grade (37 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Anthony Ferronato (Italo Australian)
    2. Nick Mahoney (Brunswick)
    3. Tom Snibson (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    4. Kyle Muir (Blackburn)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Grace Phang (St Kilda)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: TBA

    Field: Nicholas Ainscough (St Kilda), Mark Bailey (Hawthorn), Morgan Belbruno (St Kilda), Alex Bird (Brunswick), Maccie Carter (Hawthorn), Normie Chan (Hawthorn), Simon Cornish (Coburg), Ryan Cottrell (Northcote), David Downing (Carnegie Caulfield), Kip Gabriel (Carnegie Caulfield), Cameran Hall (St Kilda), Lachlan Hurst (Coburg), Janet Keily (Hawthorn), Adam Lancaster (Latrobe City), Craig Lia (Carnegie Caulfield), Ross Liley (Footscray), Arron Liley (Footscray), Clive Madder (Brunswick), Mark McCrystal (Brunswick), Daniel Pendlebury (Blackburn), Grace Phang (St Kilda), Christopher Pore (Hawthorn), Sebastian Presley (Blackburn), Jaeger Renn-Jones (St Kilda), Anthony Rybar (St Kilda), James Sgardelis (Blackburn), Bruce Simons (Hawthorn), Cameron Stevens (Hawthorn), Ewen Stewart (St Kilda), Igor Tesic (Footscray), Patricia Urica (Hawthorn), Adrian Vandenbergh (Hawthorn), Daniel Xuereb (Hawthorn)

    Results Posted 17-10-2012 22:30

    Results Updated 29-10-2012 21:06
     

    10-Oct-2012

    Summer Criterium No.1

    All races cancelled due to wet course.

    28-Mar-2012

    Summer Criterium No.24

    Results
    A Grade (21 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Oscar Stevenson (Hawthorn)
    2. Edward Powell (Melb Uni)
    3. Lewis Rattray (Brunswick)
    4. Pat Drapac (Brunswick)
    5. Tom Christie (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Oscar Stevenson (Hawthorn)

    Field: Mason Austen (HAW), Matt Colston (STK), Conan Daley (CAR), Rowan Dever (BBN), Pat Drapac (BWK), Marco Duys (FTY), Marc Loecherer (I-A), James Love (FTY), Mathew Marques (HAW), Conor Murtagh (BWK), Christopher Naumovic (CBG), Ben Patrick (HAW), Fraser Short (I-A), Clive Silcock (MUC), Adam Trewin (SHP), Remi Valentin (BWK), Peter Wilkie (MUC)

    B Grade (32 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Hamish Taylor (Northcote)
    2. James Callahan (St Kilda)
    3. Andrew Verduci (St Kilda)
    4. John Archer (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Craig Moore (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: James Callahan (St Kilda)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Season: TBA

    Field: Ben Aiger (CBG), Paul Ambry (HAW), Mathew Callahan (STK), Justin Cally (STK), Adrian Chew (CBG), Jack French (HAW), Adrian Gallagher (NOR), Tony Giuliano (BWK), Gregory Hunter (CAR), Benjamin Koops(STK), Andrew Masters (HAW), Andrew McGrath (HAW), Patrick McIntyre (SUN), Kevin Murphy(HAW), Christopher Papastavros (STK), Murray Pung (STK), Marco Rando (CAR), Matthew Reynolds (BBN), Jeff Shaw (BBN), Andrew Snelling (BWK), Jeremy Soawyer (BBN), Michael Stankovic (STK), Thomas Sutterby (STK), Elite Syrrakos (I-A), Peter Tzimas (STK), Peter Window (NOR), Cameron Winton(CAR)

    C Grade (19 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Joshua McDougall (Brunswick)
    2. Dave Hogan (Brunswick)
    3. Angus Flood (Blackburn)
    4. Marcus Cobbledick (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint: Joshua McDougall (Brunswick)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Season: Angus Flood (Blackburn)

    Field: Ash Abdou (STK), Patrick Burt (HAW), Geoffrey Duke (NOR), Angus Flood (BBN), Andy Hancock (HAW), Vincent Haveaux (HAW), Gregory Hogan (ART), James Kent (BWK), Justin Mackellin (HAW), Anthony Martin (BWK), Robert Merkel (STK), Lucas Sproson (CAR), Imre Szered (CAR), Daniel Watts (HAW), Vaughan Webber (BBN), Charlie White (HAW)

    D Grade (20 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Adam Lancaster (Latrobe)
    2. Tom Snibson (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    3. Tim Connors (Hawthorn)
    4. Paul Kippin ()
    1st Unplaced Woman: Madeleine Pape (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: James Sgardelis (Blackburn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Season: TBA

    Field: Danielle Ahern (STK), Andrew Backman (STK), Norm Chan (HAW), Simon Cornish (CBG), Julian Del Beato (HAW), Carolyn Fraser (HAW), Matthew Kent (HAW), Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Clare Morgan (STK), Madeleine Pape (STK), Jaeger Renn-Jensen (STK), Cameron Stevens (HAW), Marc Triolo (HAW), Tim Webber (STK), Paul Williams (BWK)

    Results Posted 28-03-2012 22:17
     

    21-Mar-2012

    Summer Criterium No. 23

    Results
    A Grade (23 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)

    1. Lewis Rattray (Brunswick)
    2. Pat Drapac (Brunswick)
    3. Alistair Crameri (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    4. Edward Powell (Melb Uni)
    Intermediate Sprint (lead bunch): Cameron McDonald (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint (chase bunch): Conor Murtagh (Brunswick)

    Field: Rowan Dever (BBN), Alistair Donohoe (BBN), Pat Drapac (BWK), James Dunn (STK), Cam Fraser (HAW), James Gray (HAW), Marc Loecherer (I-A), Mathew Marques (HAW), Christopher Naumovic (CBG), Ben Patrick (HAW), Edward Powell (MUC), Clive Silcock (B-S), Jason Sterling (BGO), Oscar Stevenson (HAW), Daniel Strauss (CAR), Shaun Sutliffe (STK), Peter Wilkie (MUC), Dave Williams (HAW), Lynton Zawadski (STK)

    B Grade (29 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Fraser Short (Italo-Australian)
    2. Craig Moore (Brunswick)
    3. Dan Wilkins (St Kilda)
    4. Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Dan Wilkins (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Ben Andrews (Carnegie-Caulfield)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: Fraser Short (Italo-Australian) & Dan Wilkins (St Kilda)

    Field: John Archer (HAW), Stephen Baxter, Justin Cally (STK), Adrian Chew (CBG), Ben Costin (FTY), Jesse Fergie (STK), Jack French (HAW), Adrian Gallagher (NOR), Michael Holder (MUC), Liam Hood (BWK), Benjamin Koops (STK), Andrew Masters (HAW), Andrew McGrath (HAW), Patrick McIntyre (SUN), Murray Pung (STK), Jan Rehula (STK), Jeremy Soawyer (BBN), Michael Stankovic (STK), Thomas Sutterby (STK), Elite Syrrakos (I-A), Jennifer Triplett (USA), Peter Tzimas (STK), Andrew Verduci (STK), Jack Waterston (HAW)

    C Grade (11 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Louis Novy (Hawthorn)
    2. Angus Flood (Blackburn)
    3. James Kent (Brunswick)
    4. Russell Church (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Christine Foster (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Dave Hogan (Brunswick)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Angus Flood (Blackburn)

    Field: James Bruce (HAW), Geoffrey Duke (NOR), Robert Merkel (STK), Imre Szered (CAR), Scott Wells (CAR)

    D Grade (19 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Marcus Cobbledick (Brunswick)
    2. Ewan Stewart (St Kilda)
    3. Simon Cornish (Coburg)
    4. Andrew Backman (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Kyle Muir (Blackburn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Marcus Cobbledick (Brunswick)

    Field: Danielle Ahern (STK), Norm Chan (HAW), Julian Del Beato (HAW), Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Adam Lancaster (Latrobe), Sebastian Presley (HAW), Jaeger Renn-Jones (STK), Matt Sevastopoulos (CAR), James Sgardelis (BBN), Cameron Stevens (HAW), Marc Triolo (HAW), Hamish Webber (BBN), Tim Webber (STK)

    Results Posted 21-03-2012 22:00

    Results Updated with Videos & Promotions 22-03-20:40

     

     

     

     

    To view all the finish line videos, check out the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube.

     

    14-Mar-2012

    Summer Criterium No.22

    Results
    A Grade (34 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)

    1. Nick Walker (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    2. Edward Powell (Melb Uni)
    3. Marc Loecherer (Italo-Australian)
    4. Steven Pilson (Footscray)
    5. James Gray (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Lewis Rattray (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Edward Powell (Melb Uni)

    Field: Rohan Andrew (St Kilda), Mitchell Barry (BBN), Cameron Clamp (HAW), Matt Colston (St Kilda), Michael Downing (CAR), Pat Drapac (BWK), Steve Duggan (BWK), Cam Fraser (HAW), Vincent Geluwie (STK), James Grant (STK), Stuart Grimsey (BWK), Adrian Hanson (FTY), Michael Holder (MUC), Heath Jamieson (SUN), James Love (FTY), Allen Mitchell (SUN), Conor Murtagh (BWK), Kain Nunn (HAW), Stephen Rackham (FTY), Sam Rix (STK), Eamon Ryan (Tolland CC), Clive Silcock (MUC), Reece Stephens (STK), Jason Sterling (BGO), Oscar Stevenson (HAW), Joel Strachan (HAW), Michael Taffe (STK), Peter Wilkie (MUC)

    B Grade (30 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. James Dunn (St Kilda)
    2. Tom Christie (St Kilda)
    3. Dave Williams (Hawthorn)
    4. Thomas Sutterby (3-Race)
    5. Fraser Short (Italo-Australian)
    Intermediate Sprint: Jordan Elliot (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Ben Andrews (Carnegie-Caulfield)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: Dave Williams (Hawthorn), Tom Christie (St Kilda), James Dunn (St Kilda)

    Field: John Archer (HAW), Stephen Baxter (), Tim Burke (STK), James Callahan (STK), Mathew Callahan (STK), Tyson Chambers (HAW), Ben Costin (FTY), Morgan Curtis (HAW), Jack French (HAW), Marshall Johnson (STK), Brendan Mahony (HAW), Patrick McIntyre (SUN), Guy Mitchell (BWK), Craig Moore (BWK), Murray Pung (STK), Tom Russel (HAW), Cameron Senese (HAW), Brendan Sexton (STK), Jeremy Soawyer (BBN), Peter Tzimas (STK), Andrew Verduci (STK), Jack Waterston (HAW), Dan Wilkins (STK)

    C Grade (21 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Angus Flood (Blackburn)
    2. Ash Abdou (St Kilda)
    3. Liam Hood (Brunswick)
    4. Angus Thomson (St Kilda)
    5. Jonathon Gray (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Joshua McDougall (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Mark Comer (Carnegie-Caulfield)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Liam Hood (Brunswick)

    Field: Medhane Bekit (BWK), James Bruce (HAW), Patrick Burt (HAW), Geoffrey Duke (NOR), Tim Green (SUN), Andy Hancock (HAW), Rod Hill (BWK), Dave Hogan (BWK), James Kent (BWK), Robert Merkel (STK), Daryl Snibson (CAR), Imre Szered (CAR), Lyle Talbot (MUC), Vaughan Webber (BBN)

    D Grade (23 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Tom Lancashire (St Kilda)
    2. Charlie White (Hawthorn)
    3. Andrew Backman (St Kilda)
    4. Marcus Cobbledick (Brunswick)
    5. Adam Lancaster (Latrobe)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Tom Snibson (Carnegie-Caulfield)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Tom Lancashire (St Kilda), Charlie White (Hawthorn)

    Field: Paul Avery (HAW), Norm Chan (HAW), Simon Cornish (CBG), Julian Del Beato (HAW), Erin Densham (3-Race), David Gotts (HAW), Simon Kenny (STK), Ross Liley (FTY), Adrian Machuca (BBN), Kyle Muir (BBN), Marcus Nyeholt ( CV Rec), Sebastian Presley (HAW), Jaeger Renn-Jones (STK), James Sgardelis (BBN), Cameron Stevens (HAW), Marc Triolo (HAW), Hamish Webber (BBN)

    Results Posted 14-03-2012 23:29

    Results Updated with Videos 18-03-2012 17:25

    Results Updated with Promotions 20-03-2012 19:50

     

     

    B Grade Video Unavailable this Week

     

     

    To view all the finish line videos, check out the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube.

    7-Mar-2012

    Summer Criterium No. 21

    Results
    A Grade (26 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Pat Drapac (Brunswick)
    2. Aaron Salisbury (St Kilda)
    3. Nick Walker (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    4. Cameron McDonald (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Peter Wilkie (Melb Uni)

    Field: Jake Bailey (FTY), Mitch Dedman (CBG), Benjamin Douglas (HAW), Michael Downing (CAR), Cam Fraser (HAW), Vincent Geluwie (STK), James Grant (STK), Stuart Grimsey (BWK), James Love (FTY), Mathew Marques (HAW), Ross Mueller (BBN), Kain Nunn (HAW), Oliver Phillips (BWK), Steven Pilson (FTY), Edward Powell (MUC), Stephen Rackham (FTY), Lewis Rattray (BWK), Clive Silcock (MUC), Oscar Stevenson (HAW), Joel Strachan (HAW), Shaun Sutliffe (STK)

    B Grade (32 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Tom Christie (St Kilda)
    2. James Dunn (St Kilda)
    3. Dave Williams (Hawthorn)
    4. Heath Jamieson (Sunbury & Districts)
    Intermediate Sprint: James Dunn (St Kilda)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: TBA

    Field: Ben Andrews (CAR), John Archer (HAW), Mason Austen (HAW), Matthew Bennett (CAR), Greg Castelow (HAW), Tyson Chambers (HAW), Gervaise Christie (MUC), Russell Collins (HAW), Ben Costin (FTY), Adrian Gallagher (NOR), Eric Jones (CAR), Adrian Kernow (S-V), Brendan Mahony (HAW), Andrew McGrath (HAW), Craig Moore (BWK), Kevin Murphy (HAW), Christopher Papastavros (STK), Murray Pung (STK), Tom Russel (HAW), Cameron Senese (HAW), Jeff Shaw (BBN), Fraser Short (I-A), Jeremy Soawyer (BBN), Thomas Sutterby, Bruce Tallon (STK), Peter Tzimas (STK), Andrew Verduci (STK), Jack Waterston (HAW)

    C Grade (31 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Liam Hood (Brunswick)
    2. Angus Flood (Blackburn)
    3. Tony Giuliano (Brunswick)
    4. Shane Revell (Southern Tasmania Vets)
    Intermediate Sprint: Patrick Burt (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Michael Stankovic (St Kilda), Tony Giuliano (Brunswick), Allen Mitchell (Sunbury & Districts)

    Field: Ash Abdou (STK), Ben Aigner (STK), Medhane Bekit (BWK), James Bruce (HAW),
    Mark Cashion (Audax), Nathan D'Arcy (I-A), Geoffrey Duke (NOR), Jonathan Gray (HAW), Tim Green (SUN), Andy Hancock (HAW), Rod Hill (BWK), Michael Hoyle (HAW), James Kent (BWK), Anthony Martin (BWK), Joshua McDougall (BWK), Lachlan McLeod (BWK), Robert Merkel (STK), Allen Mitchell (SUN), Louis Novy (HAW), Damien Roy (I-A), Andrew Snelling (BWK), Michael Stankovic (STK), Imre Szered (CAR), Lyle Talbot (MUC), Angus Thomson (STK), Craig Towers (BWK)

    D Grade (29 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Adam Lancaster (Latrobe)
    2. Simon Brown (Hawthorn)
    3. Preben Kohler (St Kilda)
    4. Kyle Muir (Blackburn)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Madeleine Pape (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Tom Snibson (Carnegie-Caulfield)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Preben Kohler (St Kilda), Marco Rando (Carnegie-Caulfield)

    Field: Danielle Ahern (STK), Andrew Backman, Marcus Cobbledick (BWK), Julian Del Beato (HAW), Richard Hood (BWK), Richard Jackson-Grose (HAW), Matthew Kent (HAW), Matthew Kilpin, Paul Kippin, Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Gene Mills (BWK), Jacob Mumford (HAW), Sebastian Presley (HAW), Marco Rando (CAR), James Sgardelis (BBN), Matthew Shearas (BWK), Cameron Stevens (HAW), Michael Stringer (BBN), Marc Triolo (HAW), Andrew Turley (HAW), Adrian Vandenberg (HAW), Tim Webber (STK), Paul Williams (BWK)


    Results Posted 07-03-2012 22:47

    Results Updated with Promotions 08-0302012 22:14
     

    29-Feb-2012

    Summer Criterium No.20

    Results
    A Grade (20 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Paul Van Der Ploeg (Mt Beauty)
    2. David Kelly (St Kilda)
    3. Johnny Walker (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    4. Alistair Donohoe (Blackburn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Paul Van Der Ploeg (Mt Beauty)

    Field: Mitch Barry (BBN), Daniel Braunsteins (HAW), Steven Cusworth (HAW), Alistair Donohoe (BBN), Cam Fraser (HAW), Mathew Marques (HAW), Cameron McDonald (STK), Edward Powell (MUC), Lewis Rattray (BWK), Clive Silcock (MUC), Oscar Stevenson (HCC), Joel Strachan (HCC), Michael Taffe (STK), Peter Trigar (BWK), Nick Walker (CAR), Hugh Watson (BWK), Peter Wilkie (MUC)

    B Grade (28 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Fraser Short (Italo)
    2. Tom Russel (Hawthorn)
    3.Shaun Sutliffe (St Kilda)
    4. Adrian D'Alfonso (Brunswick)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: Shaun Sutliffe (St Kilda)

    Field: John Archer (HAW), Paul Aulakh (CAR), Mason Austen (HAW), David Baker, Matthew Bennett (CAR), James Callahan (STK), Ben Costin (FTY), Morgan Curtis (HAW), Adrian D'Alfonso (BWK), Adrian Gallagher (NOR), Michael Holder (MUC), Marshall Johnson (STK), Carl Maroney, Andrew McGrath (HAW), Christopher Papastavros (STK), Cameron Senese (HAW), Brendan Sexton (STK), Jeff Shaw (BBN), Shaun Sutliffe (STK), Bruce Tallon (STK), Phillip Turnbull (STK), Peter Tzimas (STK), Andrew Verduci (STK), Jack Waterston (HAW), Dave Williams (HAW)

    C Grade (21 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Mathew Callahan (St Kilda)
    2. Liam Hood (Brunswick)
    3. Thomas Sutterby (Hawthorn)
    4. Justin Cally (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Mathew Callahan (St Kilda)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Mathew Callahan (St Kilda)

    Field: Ash Abdou (STK), James Bruce (HAW), Justin Cally (STK), Geoffrey Duke (NOR), Angus Flood (BBN), Jonathan Gray (HAW), Andy Hancock (HAW), Rod Hill (BWK), Dave Hogan (BWK), Anthony Martin (BWK), Joshua McDougall (BWK), Louis Novy (HAW), Murray Pung (STK), Alex Spiteri-James (HAW), Lyle Talbot (MUC), Craig Towers (BWK), Daniel Watts (HAW), Vaughan Webber (BBN)

    D Grade (22 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Matthew Bonwick (St Kilda)
    2. Patrick Burt (Hawthorn)
    3. Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn)
    4. Tim Lawes (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Patrick Burt (Hawthorn), Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn)

    Field: Danielle Ahern (STK), Simon Brown (HAW), Simon Cornish (CBG), Carolyn Fraser (HAW), Simon Kenny (STK), Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Adam Lancaster (Latrobe), Andrew Lyon (HAW), Tim Marcus (HAW), Jacob Mumford (HAW), Kye O'Donnell (HAW), Sebastian Presley (HAW), Matt Sevastopoulos (CAR), James Sgardelis (BBN), Cameron Stevens (HAW), Andrew Turley (HAW), Hamish Webber (BBN), Tim Webber (STK)

    Results Posted 29-02-2012 22:37

    Results Updated with Promotions 05-03-2012 19:49

    To view all the finish line videos, check out the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube.

    22-Feb-2012

    Summer Criterium No.19

    Results
    A Grade (31 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Nicholas Walker (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    2. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    3. Steve Pilson (Footscray)
    4. Peter English (St Kilda)
    5. Alistair Donohoe (Blackburn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Matt Colston (St Kilda)

    Field: Mitch Barry (BBN), Blaise Bourke (HAW), Byron Davy (HAW), Liam Dove (BBN), Michael Downing (CAR), Cam Fraser (HCC), Vincent Geluwie (STK), James Gray (HAW), Stuart Grimsey (BWK), Adrian Hanson (FTY), Ron Heron (STK), David Kelly (STK), Stephen Lane (CBG), Mat Marques (HAW), Cameron McDonald (STK), Ed Powell (MUC), Stephen Rackham (FTY), Lewis Rattray (STK), Sam Rix (STK), Aaron Salisbury (STK), Oscar Stevenson (HCC), Joel Strachan (HAW), Michael Taffe (BBN), Hugh Watson (BWK), Lynton Zawadski (STK)

    B Grade (26 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Marc Loecherer (Italo)
    2. Shaun Sutliff (St Kilda)
    3. Peter Wilkie (Melb Uni)
    4. James Callahan (St Kilda)
    5. Brendan Mahoney (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Kevin Murphy (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: TBA

    Field: Dustin Adderley (STK), John Archer (HAW), Mason Austen (HAW), Simon Camroux (Canberra), Ben Costin (FTY), Morgan Curtis (HAW), Julien Fleurus (HAW), Adrian Gallagher (NOR), James Grant (STK), Nick Hamley (ITA), Ben Koops (STK), Martin Lavery (CAR), Andrew McGrath (HAW), Craig Moore (BWK), David Ransom (STK), Ben Rowse (BWK), Tom Russel (HAW), Cameron Senese (HAW), Jeff Shaw (BBN), Jason Somerville (HAW)

    C Grade (24 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Marshall Johnson (St Kilda)
    2. Josh McDougall (Brunswick)
    3. James Kent (Bunswick)
    4. Angus Thomson (St Kilda)
    5. Liam Hood (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint: Marshall Johnson (St Kilda)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: TBA

    Field: Paul Aulakh (CAR), James Bruce (HAW), Nash Chapman (CAR), Simon Cornish (CBG), Benjamin Craven (STK), David Downing (CAR), Geoffrey Duke (NOR), Steve Duggan (BWK), Ashley Green (STK), Andrew Hancock (HAW), Rod Hill (BWK), Dave Hogan (BWK), Michael Hoyle (HAW), Nick Irving (HAW), Ben Keating (CBG), Michael Stankovic (STK), Imre Szered (CAR), Lyle Talbot (MUC), Stuart Weir (BWK)

    D Grade (33 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Angus Flood (Blackburn)
    2. Charlie White (Hawthorn)
    3. Thomas Sutterby (3-day)
    4. Louis Novy (Hawthorn)
    5. David Tibeu (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Madeleine Pape (St Kilda)
    1st U17 Unplaced Junior: Sebastian Presley (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: TBA

    Field: Danielle Ahern (STK), Simon Brown (HAW), Marcus Cobbledick (BWK), Julian Delbeato (HAW), Bradley Eastick (Syd Uni), Richard Eisner (STK), Carolyn Fraser (HAW), David Gotts (HAW), Simon Kenny (STK), Paul Kippin, Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Preben Kohler (STK), Steven McConnie (HAW), Adam McGillivray (STK), Arish Mitchell (HAW), Marcus Nyeholt (STK), Kye O’Donnell (HAW), Madeleine Pape (STK), Mark Paulser (BWK), James Sgardelis (BBN), Tom Snibson (CAR), Cameron Stevens (HAW), Michael Stringer (BBN), Hamish Webber (BBN), Tim Webber (STK), Charlie White (HAW)

    Results Posted 22-02-2012 22:45

    Results Updated with Field Lists 27-02-2012 22:02
     

     

     

     

    To view all the finish line videos, check out the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube.

     

    15-Feb-2012

    Summer Criterium No.18

    Races cancelled due to wet course.

    8-Feb-2012

    Summer Criterium No.17

    Results
    A Grade (32 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    2. Nicholas Walker (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    3. Daniel Braunsteins (Hawthorn)
    4. Adrian Jackson (Dirt Riders)
    Intermediate Sprint: Stephen Lane (Carnegie-Caulfield)

    Field: Sascha Bondarento (STK), Blaise Bourke (HCC), Peter Braunsteins (HCC), Lachlan Brown (BWK), Matt Colston(STK), Vince Condello (HCC), Alistair Crameri (CCCC), Cam Fraser (HCC), Ron Herron (STK), Michael Holder (MUcyc), David Kelly (STK), Mat Marques (HCC), Kain Nunn (HCC), Ben Patrick (HCC), Edward Powell (MUcyc), Stephen Rackham (FTY), Sam Rix (STK), Clive Silcock (B-S), Reece Stephens (STK), Oscar Stevenson (HCC), Joel Strachan (HCC), Michael Taffe (BBN), Hugh Watson (BWK), Simon Welsh (CBG), Joel Tobin White (STK), Brent Woodlock (STK), Lynton Zawadski (STK)


    B Grade (38 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. James Gray (Hawthorn)
    2. Not recorded & unclaimed
    3. Robert Boadle (St Kilda)
    4. Keelan O’Hehir (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: James Grant (St Kilda)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: TBA

    Field: Brendan Bexton (STK), Tom Crebbbin (HCC), Chris Hickey (BWK), Gareth Knight (STK), Jason Somerville (HCC), Andrew Verduci (STK), Matthew Bennett (CCCC), Russell Colllins (HCC), Ben Costin (FTY), Julian Del Beato (HCC), James Dunn (STK), Jordan Elliot (HCC), Ben Loughland (NOR), Alex Marchese (Italo), Andrew McGrath (HCC), Patrick McIntyre (SUN), Craig Moore (BWK), Christopher Papastavros (STK), Mark Phillips (STK), David Ransom (STK), Ben Rowse (HCC), Tom Russel (HCC), Alex Santagada (BBN), Cameron Senese (HCC), Jeff Shaw (BBN), Fraser Short (Italo), Jason Sterling (BGO), Peter Tzimas (STK), Mark Ukotic (SUN), Damien Vendy (SVCC), Stuart Walpole (MA Cycling), Peter Wilkie (MUcyc), Dave Williams (HCC), Adrian [not recorded] (NOR)

    C Grade (22 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Andrew Molan (Hawthorn)
    2. Tim Clarke (Hawthorn)
    3. Jonathon Gray (Hawthorn)
    4. Michael Stankovic (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: TBA

    Field: Ash Abdou (STK), Zac Anderson (HCC), Naish Chapman (CCCC), Morgan Curtis (HCC), Geoffrey Duke (NOR), Lachlan Harrison-Smith (HCC), Dave Hogan (BWK), Nick Irving (CCCC), Marshall Johnson (STK), Ben Keating (CCCC), James Kent (BWK), Joshua McDougall (BWK), Murray Pung (STK), Mark Salmonsen (HCC), Imre Szered (CCCC), Lyle Talbot (MUcyc), Angus Thomson (STK), Jack Watherston (HCC)

    D Grade (36 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Thomas Sutterby (Hawthorn)
    2. Louis Novy (Hawthorn)
    3. David Munday (Hawthorn)
    4. Marcus Cobbledick (Brunswick)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Madeleine Pape (St Kilda)
    1st U17 Unplaced Junior: Patrick Burt (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: TBA

    Field: Sam Armstrong Bell (BWK), Paul Avery [not recorded], Simon Cornish (CBG), Erin Densham [not recorded], Jordan Elliot [not recorded], David Gotts (HCC), Georgina Heydon (HCC), Michael Hoyle (HCC), Hugh Kelty (STK), Simon Kenny (STK), Paul Kippio [not recorded], Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Preben Kohler (STK), Tim Lawes [not recorded], Ken Lim [not recorded], Paul McArthur (STK), Megan Marsh (HCC), Louis Novy (HCC), Kye O'Donnell (HCC), Max Osborne [not recorded], Christopher Pore (HCC), Sebastian Presley (HCC), Matt Sevastopoulos (CCCC), James Sgardelis (BBN), Matthew Shears(BWK), Tom Snibson (CCCC), Cameron Stevens (HCC), Andrew Turley (HCC), Pierce Walker (CCCC), Hamish Webber (BBN)

    Results Posted 09-02-2012 22:10
    Results Updated with Entry Lists & Videos 12-02-2012 23:32

    To view all the finish line videos, check out the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube.

     

     

    1-Feb-2012

    Summer Criterium No. 16

    Results
    A Grade (21 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Nicholas Walker (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    2. Joel Strachan (Hawthorn)
    3. Aaron Salisbury (St Kilda)
    4. Daniel Braunsteins (Hawthorn)

    Field: Ken Ballhause (STK), Vince Condello (HCC), Alistair Crameri (CCCC), Byron Davy (HCC), Liam Dove (BBN), Peter English (SKCC), Norm Feile (STK), Cam Fraser (HCC), Ron Herron (STK), Mat Marques (HCC), Conor Murtagh (BWK), Kain Nunn (HCC), Benjamin Patrick (HCC), Steven Pilson (FTY), Ed Powell (Melb Uni), Oscar Stevenson (HCC), Hugh Watson (BWK)


    B Grade (25 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Shaun Sutcliff (St Kilda)
    2. Michael Holder (Melb Uni)
    3. Brendan Mahoney (Hawthorn)
    4. Tom Russel (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Emma Mackie (Balmoral CC, QLD)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: TBA

    Field: Dominic Briscomb (Italo), Kristian Calleri (HCC), Russell Collins (HCC), Mark Ferguson (CCCC), Adrian Gallagher (NOR), James Grant (STK), James Gray (HCC), Chris Hickey (BWK), Ben James (STK), Andrew McGrath (HCC), Kevin Murphy (HCC), Ben Rowse (BWK), Jeff Shaw (BBN), Fraser Short (Italo), Chris Smith (STK), Dean Smith (CCCC), Phillip Turnball (STK), Mark Ukotic (S&HD), Dave Williams (HCC), Justin Wishart (STK)

    C Grade (21 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Christopher Papastavros (St Kilda)
    2. Shane Hodskiss (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    3. Matthew Bennett (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    4. Steve Duggan (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Murray Pung (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Steve Duggan (Brunswick)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Mark Comer (CCCC), Morgan Curtis (HCC), Nathan D’Arcy (Italo), Chris Dee (STK), Nicholas Kennedy (CCCC), James Kent (BWK), Anthony Martin (BWK), Joshua McDougall (BWK), Andrew Molan (HCC), Christopher Palmer (CCCC), Damien Roy (Italo), John Roy (BWK), Mark Salomansen (HCC), Michael Stankovic (SKCC), Craig Towers (BWK), Vaughan Webber (BBN)


    D Grade (34 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Tim Clarke (Hawthorn)
    2. Chris Maccan (Hawthorn)
    3. Adam Pendlebury (Blackburn)
    4. Louis Novy (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Madeleine Pape (St Kilda)
    1st U17 Unplaced Junior: Patrick Burt (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: TBA

    Field: Danielle Ahern (STK), Stephen Austen (MUcyc), Simon Cornish (CBG), Angus Flood (BBN), Carolyn Fraser (HCC), David Gotts (HCC), Michael Hoyle (HCC), Noel Jacobs (HCC), Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Steven McConchie (HCC), James Moffat (BBN), David Munday (HCC), Marcus Neyeholt (STK), Kye O’Donnell (HCC), Sebastian Presley (HCC), James Sgardelis (BBN), Matthew Shears (BWK), Tom Snibson (CCCC), Cameron Stevens (HCC), Ewen Stewart (SKCC), Michael Stringer (BBN), Thomas Sutterby (HCC), Marc Triolo (HCC), Andrew Turley (HCC), Alexander Vinten (STK), Hamish Webber (BBN), Tim Webber (STK), Teagan Westendorf (HCC)

    Results Posted 01-02-2012 22:24

    Results Updated with Videos 03-02-2012 06:54
     

    To view all the finish line videos, check out the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube.

    25-Jan-2012

    Summer Criterium No. 15

    Results
    A Grade (21 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Nicholas Walker (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    2. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    3. Peter English (St Kilda)
    4. Joel Strachan (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 1 : Ed Powell (Melb Uni)
    Intermediate Sprint 2 : Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn)

    Field: Ken Ballhause (SKCC), Blaise Bourke (HCC), Daniel Braunsteins (HCC), Vince Condello (HCC), Anthony Fewster (SKCC), Cam Fraser (HCC), Vincent Geluwie (SKCC), Adrian Jackson (DirtRiders), Peter Malcolm (CCCC), Conor Murtagh (BWK), Benjamin Patrick (HCC), Stephen Rackham (FTY), Hugh Watson (BWK), David Williams (HCC), Lynton Zawadski (SKCC)

    B Grade (16 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Kris Hopkins (Hawthorn)
    2. Tom Russel (Hawthorn)
    3. Brendan Mahoney (Hawthorn)
    4. Shaun Sutcliff (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Ben Rowse (Brunswick)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: TBA

    Field: Dominic Briscomb (Italo), James Ciuffetelli (HCC), Russell Collins (HCC), Ben Costin (FTY), Jack French (HCC), James Gray (HCC), Andrew Masters (HCC), Kevin Murphy (HCC), David Ransom (SKCC), Mark Ukotic (S&HD), Peter Wilkie (Melb Uni)

    C Grade (19 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. James Callahan (St Kilda)
    2. Andrew Molan
    3. Matthew Bennett (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    4. James Kent (Brunswick)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Justyna Lubkowski (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Mark Salamonsen (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: TBA

    Field: James Bruce (HCC), Mathew Callahan (STK), Sam Debrun (HCC), Chris Dee (STK), Chris Hammond (HCC), Dave Hogan (BWK), Nick Irving (HCC), Anthony Martin (BWK), Daryl Snibson (CCCC), Lyle Talbot (Melb Uni), Gareth Thomas (HCC), Angus Thomson (STK), Craig Towers (BWK)


    D Grade (TBA riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Christopher Papastavros (St Kilda)
    2. Jonathon Dredge (United Kingdom)
    3. Mark Reynolds (Hawthorn)

    4. Adam Pendlebury (Blackburn)

    1st Unplaced Woman: Madaline Pape (St Kilda)
    1st U17 Unplaced Junior: Tom Snibson (Carnegie-Caulfield)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: TBA

    Field: Danielle Ahern (STK), Arish Mitchell (HCC), Sam Armstrong (BWK), Stephen Austen (MUcyc), Patrick Burt (HCC), Carolyn Fraser (HCC), Ryan Harrison Smith (HCC), Georgina Heydon (HCC), Michael Hoyle (HCC), Darren Hynd (MTBA), Noel Jacobs (HCC), Simon Kenny (STK), Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Michael Lamb (HCC), Manuela Marasco (HCC), Steven McConchie (HCC), Louis Novy (HCC), Kye O’Donnell (HCC), Daniel Pendlebury (SKCC), Sebastian Presley (HCC), James Sgardelis (BBN), Cameron Stevens (HCC), Ewen Stewart (SKCC), Marc Triolo (HCC), Andrew Turley (HCC), Hamish Webber (BBN), Tim Webber (STK)

    Results Posted 25-01-2012 20:44

    Results Updated 30-01-2012 21:37
     

    To view all the finish line videos, check out the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube.

    18-Jan-2012

    Summer Criterium No.14

    Apologies for incomplete results this week - registration & results system still being fine-tuned.

    Results
    A Grade (19 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Nicholas Walker (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    2. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    3. Johnny Walker (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    4. Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint : TBA

    B Grade (23 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Adrian D'Alfonso (Brunswick)
    2. Peter Wilkie (Melb Uni)
    3. TBA
    4. Michael Holder (Melb Uni)
    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: TBA

    C Grade (24 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Shaun Sutcliff (St Kilda)
    2. Tom Russel (Hawthorn)
    3. Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn)
    4. James Kent (Brunswick)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: TBA


    D Grade (20 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Chris McCann (Hawthorn)
    2. Jonathon Dredge (United Kingdom)
    3. Christopher Papastavros (St Kilda)
    4. Louis Novy (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Madaline Pape (St Kilda)
    1st U17 Unplaced Junior: Tom Snibson (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: TBA

    Results Posted 19-01-2012 20:47

    Results Updated 24-01-2012 22:33

    To view the finish line videos, check out the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube.

    11-Jan-2012

    Summer Criterium No.13

    Results
    A Grade (13 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    2. Nicholas Walker (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    3. Liam Dove (Blackburn)
    4. Alistair Donohoe (Blackburn)
    Intermediate Sprint : TBA
    Field: Cam Fraser (HCC), Vincent Geluwie (SKCC), Lucas Hamilton (ART), Benjamin Patrick (HCC), Ed Powell (Melb Uni), Chris Smith (SKCC), Oscar Stevenson (HCC), Hugh Watson (BWK), Lynton Zawadski (SKCC)

    B Grade (13 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Peter Wilkie (Melb Uni)
    2. James Gray (Hawthorn)
    3. John Murazak (HPRW)
    4. Jessie Fergie (St Kilda)
    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Adrian Chew (CBG), Ryan Devlin (BBN), Callum Fryer (CCCC), James Grant (STK), Michael Holder (Melb Uni), Keelan O’Hehir (HCC), David Ransom (SKCC), Cameron Senese (HCC), Dave Williams (HCC)

    C Grade (13 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Tom Russel (Hawthorn)
    2. Ash Abdou (St Kilda)
    3. Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Matthew Bennett (CCCC), Ben Keating (CCCC), Nicholas Kennedy (CCCC), Justyna Lubkowski (STK), Kelly Mathers (STK), Shaun Sutcliffe (STK), Peter Shaw (HCC), Lyle Talbot (HCC), Gareth Thomas (HCC), Angus Thomson (STK)


    D Grade (15 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)

    1. Murray Pung (St Kilda)
    2. Jonathon Dredge (United Kingdom)
    3. Christopher Papastavros (St Kilda)
    4. Chris Maccan (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Danielle Ahern (STK), Marcus Cobbledick (BWK), David Gotts (HCC), Michael Hoyle (HCC), Simon Kenny (STK), Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Kelly Mathers (SKCC), Marcus Neyeholt (STK), Madeleine Pape (STK), Daniel Pendlebury (STK), Jaeger Renn-Jensen (SKCC)

    Results Posted 12-01-2012 21:57

    To view the finish line videos, check out the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube. 

    4-Jan-2012

    Summer Criterium No. 12

    Apologies for incomplete results this week - teething problems with new registration system.

    Results
    A Grade (8 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Ed Powell (Melb Uni)
    2. James Burns (Hawthorn)
    3. TBA
    Intermediate Sprint : TBA
    Field: TBA

    B Grade (7 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Peter English (St Kilda)
    2. Callum Fryer (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    3. James Grant (St Kilda)
    4. Dave Williams (Hawthorn)

    Intermediate Sprint: Dave Williams (Hawthorn)
    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Tom McDonough (CBG), Oscar Stevenson (HCC), Peter Tzimas (SKCC)

    C Grade (13 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Shaun Sutcliffe (St Kilda)
    2. Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn)
    3. Ash Abdou (St Kilda)
    4. Tom Russel (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Mitch Dedman (BWK), Sam Gebert (CBG), Chris Hammond (HCC), Andy Hancock (HCC), James Kent (BWK), Justin Mackellin (HCC), Cameron Senese (HCC), Lyle Talbot (HCC), Vaughan Webber (BBN)

    D Grade (14 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Murray Pung (St Kilda)
    2. Louis Novy (Hawthorn)
    3. Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn)
    4. Cameron Stevens (Hawthorn)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Danielle Ahern (SKCC), James Chong (FTY), Simon Cornish (CBG), Richard Eisner (SKCC), Georgina Heydon (HCC), Teagan Westendorf (HCC), Chris Maccan (HCC), James Sgardelis (BBN), Hamish Webber (BBN), Tim Webber (SKCC)

    Results Posted 04-01-2012 22:57
    Results Updated 11-01-2012 07:00

    To view the finish line videos, check out the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube.

    14-Dec-2011

    Summer Criterium No. 11

    Results
    A Grade (TBA riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Steven Pilson (Footscray)
    2. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    3. Liam Dove (Blackburn)
    4. Aaron Salisbury (St Kilda)

    Intermediate Sprint 1: Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Stuart Morgan (Footscray)

    Field: TBA

    B Grade (TBA riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Cam Fraser (Hawthorn)
    2. Thomas Clarke (Canberra)
    3. James Dunn (St Kilda)
    4. Ben Costin (Footscray)

    Intermediate Sprint 1: Peter Wilkie (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Oscar Stevenson (Hawthorn)
    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: TBA

    Field: TBA

    C Grade (TBA riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Michael Holder (Melb Uni)
    2. Shaun Sutcliffe (St Kilda)
    3. James Kent (Brunswick)
    4. Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Tom Russel (St Kilda)

    Intermediate Sprint 1: Tom Christie (Melb Uni)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Michael Holder (Melb Uni)
    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: TBA

    Field: TBA

    D Grade (TBA riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Angus Flood (Blackburn)
    2. Joshua McDougal (Brunswick)
    3. Edward Vine (St Kilda)
    4. Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Lucy Kirk (Vikings, Canberra)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Louis Novy (Hawthorn)
    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: TBA

    Field: TBA

    Results Posted 14-12-2011 22:15
     

    7-Dec-2011

    Summer Criterium No. 10

    Results
    A Grade (28 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Liam Dove (Blackburn)
    2. Steven Pilson (Footscray)
    3. Aaron Salisbury (St Kilda)
    4. Edward Powell (Melb Uni)
    “Best of the Rest” Conan Daley (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Liam Dove (Blackburn)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Liam Dove (Blackburn)
    Field: Blaise Bourke (HCC), Vince Condello (HCC), Byron Davy (HCC), Michael Downing (CCCC), Patrick Drapac (BWK), Anthony Fewster (SKCC), Vincent Geluwie (SKCC), Andrew Hutchison (SUN), Gareth Knight (SKCC), Samuel Lilley (CBG), Peter Malcolm, Nick Mifsud (BWK), Stuart Morgan (FTY), Adam Murchie (FTY), Travers Nuttall (CCCC), Mark O’Brien (HOR), Benjamin Patrick (Melb Adv), Stephen Rackham (FTY), William Raisin-Shaw (SKCC), Joel Strachan (HCC), Adam Trewin (FTY), Hugh Watson (CCCC), Lynton Zawadski (SKCC)

    B Grade (33 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    Equal 1st: Brenton Kaittler (Hawthorn) and Cam Fraser (Hawthorn)
    3. Oscar Stevenson (Hawthorn)
    4. Dominic Briscomb (Italo)
    1st Unplaced Junior: James Pane (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint: Ben Sartori (Hawthorn)
    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Ben Aigner (SKCC), Mitchell Allen (S&HD), Paul Ambry (HCC), John Archer (HCC), Mason Austen (HCC), Ed Barrett (BWK), Tyson Chambers (HCC), Adrian Chew (CBG), Ben Costin (FTY), Mitch Dedman (CBG), James Foran (STK), Cam Fraser (HCC), Jack French (HCC), Brad Fogg (Alpine), Adrian Gallagher (NOR), Nick Hamley (Melb Uni), Andrew Hancock (HCC), Ben Loughland (NOR), Hamilton Mack (CCCC), David Ransom (SKCC), Ben Rowse (BWK), Fraser Short (Italo), Fraser Short (Italo), Dean Turner (Italo), Peter Tzimas (SKCC), Peter Wilkie (SKCC), Peter Window (NOR)

    C Grade (24 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Lyle Talbot (Hawthorn)
    2. Tom Russel (St Kilda)
    3. James Kent (Brunswick)
    4. Steve Duggan (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Michael Holder (Melb Uni)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Tom Russel (St Kilda)
    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Mark Cashian (Audax), Nathan D’Arcy (SKCC), Geoffrey Duke (NOR), Andreas Fischer (BWK), Michael Hoyle (HCC), Davy Huang (SKCC), Ben Keating (CBG), Justin Mackellin (HCC), Anthony Martin (BWK), Robert Merkel (SKCC), Graeme Ostberg (HCC), Damien Roy (SKCC), John Roy (BWK), Mark Salomansen (HCC), Cameron Senese (HCC), Ross Snowball (HCC), Michael Stankovic (SKCC), Vaughan Webber (BBN), Carly Williams (CCCC)

    D Grade (37 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Joshua McDougal (Brunswick)
    2. Angus Flood (Blackburn)
    3. Jaeger Renn-Jones (St Kilda)
    4. Christian Ratten (Northcote)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Liz Hall (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Louis Novy (Hawthorn)
    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Emanuel Arene (CCCC), Mitchell Allen (S&HD), Tom Barton (HCC), Simon Cornish (CBG), Jake Eadie (HCC), Anthony Ferronato (HCC), Riley Hart (BWK), Darren Hynd (MTB), Noel Jacobs (HCC), Simon Kenny (SKCC), Matthew Kilpin (HCC), Alexander Kilroy (HCC), Adam Lancaster (La Trobe), Tom Launcahsine (not recorded), Christian Lettong (SKCC), Clive Madder (BWK), Veronica Micich (SKCC), Marcus Nyeholt (SKCC), Graeme Ostberg (HCC), Madeleine Pape (SKCC), Sebestian Presley (HCC), Mark Reynolds (SKCC), James Sgardelis (BBN), Tom Snibson (CCCC), Cameron Stevens (HCC), Ewen Stewart (SKCC), Michael Stringer (BBN), Tim [not recorded] (SKCC), Dejan Tesic (BBN), Bev Thomas (FTY), Marc Triolo (HCC)

    Results Posted 07-12-2011 22:11

    Results Updated 11-12-2011 16:03


    For finish line week's videos, check out the
    Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube.

    30-Nov-2011

    Summer Criterium No. 9

    Cancelled due to wet track.

    23-Nov-2011

    Summer Criterium No. 8 & HCC Series Race 2

    Results
    A Grade (30 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Nicholas Walker (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    2. Steven Pilson (Footscray)
    3. Floris Goesinnen (Netherlands)
    4. Liam Dove (Blackburn)
    5. Paul Redenbach (Footscray)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Blaise Bourke (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Lewis Rattray (MTBA)
    Field: Peter Braunsteins (HCC), Andrew Christie (BBN), Cam Clamp (HCC), Vince Condello (HCC), Nicholas D’Ambrosio (Lidcombe-Auburn), Michael Downing (CCCC), Anthony Fewster (SKCC), Vincent Geluwie (SKCC), Ross Hamilton (BBN), James Hannam (Norwood), Ritchard Longmire (SKCC), Mat Marques (HCC), Cameron McDonald (SKCC), Ross Mueller (Brunswick), Adam Murchie (FTY), Kain Nunn (Hawthorn), Travers Nuttall (CCCC), Scott Pilson (FTY), Steven Pilson (FTY), Ed Powell (Melb Uni), Aaron Salisbury (St Kilda), Matt Sherwin (Maccabi), Daniel Strauss (CCCC), Adam Trewin (FTY), Lynton Zawadski (SKCC)

    B Grade (28 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Oscar Stevenson (Hawthorn)
    2. Andrew Mapstone (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    3. Craig Mitchell (Hawthorn)
    4. Cam Fraser (Hawthorn)
    5. James Gray (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: James Pane (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint: Andrew Mapstone (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Ben Aigner (SKCC), Paul Ambry (HCC), Ken Ballhause (SKCC), Kristian Calleri (HCC), James Ciuffetelli (CBG), Tom Crebbin (HCC), Adrian D’Alfonso (BWK), Jack French (HCC), Adrian Gallagher (NOR), James Grant (SKCC), Michael Jones (British Cycling), Brett Kellett (Italo), David Olle (SKCC), David Ransom (SKCC), Ben Rowse (BWK), Ben Sartori (HCC), Jeff Shaw (BBN), Michael Shaw (ADF), Michael Skerritt (SUN), Dean Turner (Italo), Peter Tzimas (SKCC), Peter Wilkie (SKCC)

    C Grade (24 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn)
    2. James Kent (Brunswick)
    3. Michael Holder (Melb Uni)
    4. Sam Gebert (Coburg)
    5. Anthony Ives (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Tom Russel (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Tom Russel (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Bryce Mackenzie (Brunswick)
    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Zac Anderson (HCC), William Boothey (SKCC), Tim Burke (SKCC), Jon Dam (HCC), Geoffrey Duke (NOR), Andreas Fischer (Brunswick), Chris Hammond (HCC), Andrew Hancock (HCC), Michael Holder (MUcyc), Andrew Masters (HCC), Robert Merkel (SKCC), Damien Roy (SKCC), Mark Salamonsen (HCC), Ross Snowball (HCC), Lyle Talbot (HCC), Angus Thomson (SKCC), Vaughan Webber (BBN)

    D Grade (26 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Dave Hogan (Brunswick)
    2. Joshua McDougall (Brunswick)
    3. Angus Flood (Blackburn)
    4. Kurt Santagada (Blackburn)
    5. Chris Maccan (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Simon Nankin (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Tim Connors (HCC), Simon Cornish (CBG), Carolyn Fraser (HCC), Denis Hawkins (SKCC), Michael Hoyle (HCC), Noel Jacobs (HCC), Anthony Janovic (Maccabi), Matt Kent (HCC), Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Jeremy Linklater (Melb Uni), Louis Novy (HCC), Madeleine Pape (SKCC), Daniel Pendlebury (BBN), Murray Pung (SKCC), Jaeger Renn-Jones (SKCC), Tim Rowe (Dirt Riders), Cameron Stevens (HCC), Ewan Stewart (SKCC), Marc Triolo (HCC)

    Results Posted 23-11-2011 22:30

    Video footage of the finish line glory for each grade can be viewed at the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube. This week's video footage was supplied by Dave Williams.

     

    16-Nov-2011

    Summer Criterium No. 7

    Results
    A Grade (27 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Floris Goesinnen (Netherlands)
    2. Lewis Rattray (St Kilda)
    3. Aaron Salisbury (St Kilda)
    4. Kain Nunn (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Ross Mueller (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Liam Dove (Blackburn)
    Field: Will Allen (CCCC), Blaise Bourke (HCC), Andrew Christie (BBN), Cam Clamp (HCC), Nicholas D’Ambrosio (Lid), Andrew Hutcheson (SUN), Ben Johnson (FTY), Andrew Killingsworth (CCCC), Mat Marques (HCC), Andrew McGrath (HCC), David Mulhall (CBG), Adam Murchie (FTY), Chris Naumovic (CBG), Travers Nuttall (CCCC), Tristan Pohl (SKCC), Ed Powell (Melb Uni), Stephen Rackham (FTY), William Raisin-Shaw (SKCC), Adam Trewin (FTY), David Williams (HCC), Lynton Zawadski (SKCC)

    B Grade (38 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Ben Patrick (St Kilda)
    2. Brendan Mahoney (Hawthorn)
    3. Matt Sherwin (Maccabi)
    4. Craig Moore (Brunswick)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Ben Andrews (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    Intermediate Sprint: Kevin Murphy (Hawthorn)/Mason Austen (Hawthorn)
    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Ben Aigner (SKCC), Paul Ambry (HCC), Damian Burke (HCC), James Ciuffetelli (CBG), Tom Crebbin (HCC), Adrian D’Alfonso (BWK), Alistair Douglas (HCC), Cam Fraser (HCC), Jack French (HCC), Brad Fogg (Alpine), Adrian Gallagher (NOR), Gus Gollings (HCC), Gavin Grant (SKCC), James Gray (HCC), James Pane (BWK), Michael Phillips (SKCC), Tom Quirk (CCCC), Ritchie Rankin (SKCC), David Ransom (SKCC), Richard Read (Alpine), Jason Searle (SKCC), Jeff Shaw (BBN), Michael Skerritt (SUN), Jeremy Soawyer (BBN), Oscar Stevenson (HCC), Fergus Sully (BBN), Bruce Tallon (SKCC), Dean Turner (Italo), Peter Tzimas (SKCC), Mark Ukotic (S&HD), Peter Wilkie (SKCC)

    C Grade (32 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Nick Hamley (Melb Uni)
    2. Nicholas Kennedy (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    3. James Kent (Brunswick)
    4. Damien Roy (St Kilda)

    1st Unplaced Junior: Tom Russel (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint : Tom Christie (St Kilda)
    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Zac Anderson (HCC), Kelly Bartlett (SKCC), William Boothey (SKCC), James Bruce (HCC), Nathan D’Arcy (SKCC), John Dam (HCC), Geoffrey Duke (NOR), Sam Gebert (CBG), Chris Hammond (HCC), Andrew Hancock (HCC), Michael Holder (MUcyc), Nick Irving (HCC), Simon King (CCCC), Bryce Mackenzie (BWK), Stephen Menzies (CCCC), Robert Merkel (SKCC), Gene Mills (BWK), Graham Ostberg (HCC), Anthony Regis (CCCC), John Roy (BWK), Daryl Snibson (CCCC), Michael Stankovic (SKCC), Lyle Talbot (HCC), Mike Taylor (HCC), Alistair Wilson (DirtRiders), Drew Wooding (BBN)

    D Grade (25 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Joshua McDougall (Brunswick)
    2. Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn)
    3. Dave Hogan (Brunswick)
    4. Matthew Sevastopoulos (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Michael Stringer (Blackburn)
    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Simon Cornish (CBG), Jonathan Dredge (Britain), Shane Grigg (BWK), Michael Hoyle, Noel Jacobs (HCC), Ben Keating (CCCC), Simon Kenny (SKCC), Ashley Kozak (BWK), Michael Lamb (HCC), David Lilya (HCC), Mark McCrystal (BWK), Adam Pendlebury (HCC), Daniel Pendlebury (BBN), Murray Pung (SKCC), Jaeger Renn-Jensen (SKCC), Tom Snibson (CCCC), Ewan Stewart (SKCC), Tim Stinton (HCC), Marc Triolo (HCC)

    Results Posted 16-11-2011 22:25

    Results Updated 22-11-2011 17:00

    Video footage of the finish line glory for each grade can be viewed at the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube. This week's video footage was supplied by Dave Williams.  

     

     

    9-Nov-2011

    Summer Criterium No. 6

    Results
    A Grade (11 riders, 40 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Nick Walker (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    2. Liam Dove (Blackburn)
    3. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint : Liam Dove (Blackburn)
    Field: Mitch Barry (BBN), Blaise Bourke (HCC), Alistair Donohoe (BBN), Mathew Marques (HCC), Nick Mifsud (BWK), Steve Pilson (FTY), Lewis Rattray (SKCC), Boon Yeo (HCC)

    B Grade (10 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Vince Condello (Hawthorn)
    2. Jack French (Hawthorn)
    3. Kevin Murphy (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Brendan Mahoney (Hawthorn)
    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Ben Andrews (CCCC), Cam Fraser (HCC), Brent Kellett (Mansfield), Oscar Stevenson (HCC), Bruce Tallon (SKCC), Peter Tzimas (SKCC)

    C Grade (13 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Zac Anderson (Hawthorn)
    2. Jonathan Gray (Hawthorn)
    3. Nicholas Irving (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint : John Roy (Brunswick)
    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Ash Abdou (SKCC), Geoffrey Duke (NOR), Brad Fogg (Alpine), Jason Murphy, Luke Orr (SKCC), Anthony Regis (CCCC), Ben Robson (SKCC), Damian Roy (SKCC), Lyle Talbot (HCC)

    D Grade (14 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn)
    2. Thomas Weereratine (St Kilda)
    3. Angus Flood (Blackburn)
    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Simon Cornish (CBG), Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Chris Maccan (HCC), Joshua McDougall (BWK), Marcus Nyhelt (SKCC), Damien Pendlebury (BBN), Chris Pore (HCC), Murray Pung (SKCC), Matthew Sevastopolous (CCCC), Cameron Stevens (HCC), Scott Wells (CCCC)
     

    Results Posted 12-11-2011 10:35

    Results Updated with Videos 12-11-2011 10:50

    Riders can view video footage of the finish line glory for each grade at the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube. This week's video footage was supplied by Dave Williams.

    2-Nov-2011

    Summer Criterium No. 5

    Cancelled due to weather.

    26-Oct-2011

    Summer Criterium No.4 & HCC Series Race 1

    Results
    A Grade (26 riders, 48 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Steve Pilson (Footscray)
    2. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    3. Nick Walker (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    4. Ross Mueller (Brunswick)
    5. Andy Christie (Blackburn)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Daniel Strauss (CCCC)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Daniel Strauss (CCCC)
    Field: James Butler (S&HD), Cam Clamp (HCC), Liam Dove (BBN), Michael Downing (CCCC), Nick Edwards (MTBA), Adrian Hanson (FTY), Sean Hurley (BWK), Ritchard Longmire (SKCC), Luke Mackenzie (SKCC), Mathew Marques (HCC), Cameron Mc Donald (SKCC), Andrew McGrath (HCC), Nick Mifsud (BWK), Ryan Nyberg (HCC), Ben Patrick (SKCC), Tristan Pohl (SKCC), Stephen Rackham (SKCC), Jeff Shaw (BBN), Mike Taffe (SKCC), John Walker (CCCC)

    B Grade (33 riders, 35 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Ed Powell (Melb Uni)
    2. Kain Nunn (Hawthorn)
    3. Mathew Gray (Alpine)
    4. Kee Meng Ang (Singapore)
    5. Dean Appleton (Mackay)
    Intermediate Sprint: Ed Powell (Melb Uni)
    1st Unplaced Junior: James Pane (Brunswick)
    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: Dean Appleton, Kain Nunn, Ed Powell
    Field: Mitchell Allen (S&HD), Ben Andrews (CCCC), Mason Austen (HCC), Ed Barrett (BWK), Brent Bignall (CCCC), Kristian Calleri (HCC), Daniel Doherty, Jessie Fergie (SKCC), Cam Fraser (HCC), Jack French (HCC), Adrian Gallagher (NOR), James Grant (SKCC), Marshall Johnson, Brett Kellett (Italo), Leigh Kelly (FTY), Craig McLean (Port Fairy), Craig Moore (BWK), Kevin Murphy (HCC), Carl Naidoo (CCCC), Ben Rowse (BWK), Ben Sartori (HCC), Jeremy Soawyer (BBN), Gareth Syme (MTBA), Bruce Tallon (SKCC), Peter Tzimas (SKCC), Mark Ukotic (S&HD), Peter Wilkie (SKCC)

    C Grade (29 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Tom Christie (Melb Uni)
    2. Oscar Stevenson (Hawthorn)
    3. Michael Holder (Melb Uni)
    4. Mark Salamonsen (Hawthorn)
    5. James Kent (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Oscar Stevenson/Tom Christie
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Nicholas Irving (Hawthorn)
    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Oscar Stevenson
    Field: Jose Areta (PRS), Kelly Bartlett (SKCC), Gervaise Christie (MUcyc), Morgan Curtis (HCC), Andreas Fischer (BWK), Jonathan Gray (HCC), Nic Hamley (MUcyc), Chris Hammond (HCC), Andrew Hancock (HCC), Drew Heard (HCC), Peter Markey (BWK), Andrew Masters (HCC), Gene Mills (BWK), Ben Oman (E&M), Luke Orr (SKCC), Gaham Ostberg (HCC), Damien Roy (SKCC), Tom Russel (SKCC), Ross Snowball (HCC), Lyle Talbot (HCC), Gareth Thomas (HCC), Milton Tolikas (BWK), Stuart Weir (BWK)

    D Grade (36 riders, 25 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Bryce Mackenzie (Brunswick)
    2. Angus Flood (Blackburn)
    3. Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn)
    4. Matthew Kent (Hawthorn)
    5. Angus Thomson (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Tory Thomas (Albury-Wodonga)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Michael Stringer (Blackburn)
    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Bryce Mackenzie
    Field: Josh Abbey (HCC), Nicholas Ainscough (SKCC), Stephen Austen (MUcyc), Gareth Evans (Audax), Andreas Fischer (BWK), John Fitzgerald (HCC), Carolyn Fraser (HCC), Shane Grigg (BWK), Dave Hogan (BWK), James Howitt (HCC), Mel Humphreys-Grey (NOR), Noel Jacobs (HCC), Simon Kenny (SKCC), Matt Kerr (SKCC), Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Adam Lancaster (LaTrobe), Raelene Lesniowska (CBG), Ken Lim (CCCC), Joshua McDougall (BWK), Mark McCrystal (BWK), James Moffatt (BBN), Louis Novy (HCC), Kallum Parlevliet (BBN), Chris Pore (HCC), Murray Pung (SKCC), Christian Ratten (NOR), Jaeger Renn-Jonesn (SKCC), Tim Rowe (DirtRiders), Sang Yeo (HCC)

    Results Posted 26-10-2011 23:41
    Results Updated with fields, promotions & videos 31-10-2011 23:05

    Last Updated 02-11-2011 20:10

    Riders can view video footage of the finish line glory for each grade at the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube. This week's video footage was supplied by Dave Williams.

    19-Oct-2011

    Summer Criterium No.3

    Results
    A Grade (22 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Steve Pilson (Footscray)
    2. Liam Dove (Blackburn)
    3. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    4. Adrian Hansen (Footscray)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Liam Dove (Blackburn)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Alistair Donohoe (Blackburn)
    Field: Mitch Barry (BBN), Jason Costin (FTY), Michael Downing (CCCC), Matthew Gray (Alpine), Gareth Knight (SKCC), Ritchard Longmire (SKCC), Andrew McGrath (HCC), Ross Mueller (BBN), Travers Nuttall (CCCC), Ryan Nyberg (HCC), Tristan Pohl (SKCC), Stephen Rackham (FTY), Rhys Stephens (SKCC), Michael Taffe (BBN), Nick Walker (CCCC), Hugh Watson (CCCC), Boon Yeo (HCC)

    B Grade (35 riders, 32 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Ed Powell (Melb Uni)
    2. Kain Nunn (Hawthorn)
    3. Vince Condello (Hawthorn)
    4. Ben Costin (Footscray)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Lachlan Brown (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Brendan Mahoney
    Intermediate Sprint 2: David Williams (Hawthorn)
    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Ben Aigner (SKCC), Kee Meng Ang (Singapore), Ben Andrews (CCCC), Philip Catton (SKCC), Adrian Chew (CBG), Cockerell (HAM), Pierce Connor (BBN), Tom Crebbin (HCC), Adrian D’Alfonso (BWK), Chris Devanny (HCC), Daniel Doherty (BWK), Jessie Fergie (SKCC), Cam Fraser (HCC), Jack French (HCC), Adrian Gallagher (NOR), Gus Gollings (HCC), James Grant (SKCC), Chris Hickey (BWK), Michael Jones (Inter), Craig Moore (BWK), Brett Neilsen (BWK), James Pane, Jeremy Soawyer (BBN), Gareth Syme (MTBA), Peter Tzimas (SKCC), Mark Ukotic (SKCC), Peter Wilkie (SKCC), Peter Window (NOR)

    C Grade (27 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Andrew Hull (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    2. Oscar Stevenson (Hawthorn)
    3. Steve Duggan (Brunswick)
    4. Nick Hamley (Melb Uni)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Jack Waterson (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Jonathon Grey (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn)
    Field: Ash Abdou (SKCC), Tim Burke (SKCC), John Dam (HCC), Sam Gebert (CBG), Christie Gervaise (Melb Uni), Andy Hancock (HCC), Drew Heard (HCC), Michael Holder (Melb Uni), Andrew Hull (CCCC), James Kent (BWK), Andrew Masters (HCC), Simon Matheson (Italo), Luke Orr (SKCC), Colin Redmand (SKCC), Anthony Regis (CCCC), Matthew Reynolds (BBN), Lyle Talbot (HCC), Milton Tolikas (BWK), Stuart Weir (BWK)

    D Grade (25 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Nick Irving (Hawthorn)
    2. Russell Church (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    3. Mark Reynolds (St Kilda)
    4. Josh McDougall (Brunswick)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Not claimed
    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Josh Abbey (HCC), Nick Carbone (SKCC), Julian Del Beato (HCC), Andreas Fischer (BWK), Dave Hogan (BWK), Michael Hoyle, Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Adam Lancaster (Latrobe), Chris Maccon (HCC), Bryce McKenzie (BWK), Gene Mills (BWK), Lachlan McLeod (HCC), Louis Novy (HCC), Michael Pereira (SKCC), Mark Paulser (BWK), Christen Ratlen (NOR), Jaeger Renn-Jones (SKCC), Tim Rowe (Dirt Riders), Dejan Tesic (BBN), William Watson (BWK), Scott Wells (CCCC)

    Results Posted 19-10-2011 23:25

    Results Updated 20-10-2011 21:55

    Videos added 26-10-2011 22:40

    Riders can view video footage of the finish line glory for each grade at the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube. This week's video footage was supplied by Dave Williams.

    12-Oct-2011

    Summer Criterium No.2

    The A Grade & C Grade races were cancelled due to a crash early in the A Grade race. Footscray rider, Jake Bailey, was taken by ambulance to hospital after a heavy fall due to clashing wheels in the bunch just after the finish line on lap 3 of the race. Thank you to the spectators who were first on the scene – Abby Grave and John Roy – to offer immediate assistance and also to First Aider, Andy Masters, and Andy Hancock for assisting the injured riders. Riders in the cancelled races will be able to claim a credit on next week’s race (19 Oct) or in the first two weeks of November.

    Results
    A Grade (28 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    Race cancelled.

    B Grade (36 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Nick Mifsud (Brunswick)
    2. Fraser Short (Italo)
    3. Ben Patrick (St Kilda)
    4. Vince Condello (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Nick Mifsud (Brunswick)
    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Ben Aigner (SKCC), Kee Meng Ang (Singapore), Mason Austen (HCC), Kristian Calleri (HCC), Philip Catton (SKCC), Tyson Chambers (HCC), Ben Costin (FTY), Tom Crebbin (HCC), Adrian D’Alfonso (BWK), Jack French (HCC), Adrian Gallagher (NOR), Gus Gollings (HCC), James Grant (SKCC), Mathew Gray (Alpine), Chris Hickey (BWK), William Jarret (SKCC), Jason King (BBN), Peter Markey (BWK), Kevin Murphy (HCC), Brett Neilsen (BWK), David Olle (MTBA), Michael Phillips (SKCC), Edward Powell (Melb Uni), David Ransom (SKCC), Fraser Short (Italo), Michael Skerritt (SUN), Jeremy Soawyer (BBN), Michael Skerritt (SUN), Bruce Tallon (SKCC), Peter Tzimas (SKCC), Steve Wainwright (Italo), Peter Wilkie (SKCC), Dan Wilkins (SKCC), Dave Williams (HCC)

    C Grade (33 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    Race cancelled due to crash in A grade race.

    D Grade (22 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Thomas Wenakatne (St Kilda)
    2. Wayne Frevean (Hawthorn)
    3. Nick Irving (Hawthorn)
    4. Tim Rowe (Dirt Riders)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn)
    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: TBA
    Field: Marcus Cairney (SKCC), Tim Connors (HCC), Shane Grigg (BWK), Michael Hoyle, Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Adam Lancaster (La Trobe), Chris Maccan (HCC), Bruce Mackenzie (BWK), Kelly Mathers (SKCC), Joshua McDougall (BWK), Lachlan McLeod (BWK), Gene Mills (BWK), Louis Novy (HCC), Murray Pung (SKCC), Jaeger Renn-Jones (SKCC), Marc Triolo (HCC), Daniel Watts (HCC)

    Results Posted 12-10-2011 23:49

    Results Updated 19-10-2011 23:26

    Riders can view video footage of the finish line glory for each grade at the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube. This week's video footage was supplied by Dave Williams.  

    5-Oct-2011

    Summer Criterium No.1

    Results
    A Grade (22 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    2. Hugh Watson (Brunswick)
    3. Aaron Salisbury (St Kilda)
    4. Travers Nuttall (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Blaise Bourke (Hawthorn)

    Meng Kee Ang (Singapore), Jake Bailey (FCC), Blaise Bourke (HCC), Cameron Clamp (HCC), Matt Colston (SKCC), Jason Costin (FCC), Byron Davy (HCC), Michael Downing (CCCC), Gareth Knight (SKCC), Mat Marques (HCC), Nicholas McEniry (CCCC), Andrew McGrath (HCC), Christopher Naumovic (CBG), Stephen Rackham (FCC), Fraser Short (Italo), Joel Strachan (HCC), Boon Yeo (HCC), Joshua Zammit (FCC)

    B Grade (26 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Ben Patrick (St Kilda)
    2. Edward Powell (Melb Uni)
    3. Kain Nunn (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Niki Fisher (Southern Highlands)
    Intermediate Sprint: Edward Powell (Melb Uni)
    Promotions to A Grade Next Week:

    Kristian Calleri (HCC), Adrian Chew (CCCC), Alistair Crameri (CCCC), Adrian D’Alfonso (BWK), Daniel Doherty (BWK), Adrian Gallagher (NOR), Hayley Giddens (NZL), Gus Gollings (HCC), James Gray (HCC), Chris Hickey (BWK), Peter Malcolm (HCC), Nic Mifsud (BWK), David Olle (MTBA), Michael Phillips (SKCC), David Ransom (SKCC), Mick Ritchie (BBN), Jeff Shaw (BBN), Jeremy Soawyer (BBN), Gareth Syme (MTBA), Peter Tzimas (SKCC), Peter Wilkie (SKCC), Peter Window (NOR)

    C Grade (26 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Michael Jones (Nottingham)
    2. Nicholas Kennedy (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    3. Oscar Stevenson (Hawthorn)
    4. Michael Holder (Melb Uni)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Joseph Owens (Audax)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Oscar Stevenson (Hawthorn)
    Promotions to B Grade Next Week:

    Stuart Brown (MTBA), Brent Curren (BBN), Clare Dallat (CCCC), Dean Denny (HCC), Andrew Gasparini (HCC), Angelo Gasparini (HCC), Nick Hamely (Melb Uni), Chris Hammond (HCC), Andy Hancock (HCC), Paul Jones (HCC), James Kent (BWK), Anthony Martin (BWK), Kyle Mullarkey (BWK), Jason Murphy (HCC), Luke Orr (SKCC), Colin Redmond (SKCC), Mark Salamonsen (HCC), Lyle Talbot (HCC), Angus Thomson (SKCC), Calvin Tulloch (HCC), Drew Wooding (BBN)

    D Grade (15 riders, 30 mins + 3 laps)
    1. Alejandro Jimenez (St Kilda)
    2. Mark Reynolds (St Kilda)
    3. Gervaise Christie (Hawthorn)/Adam Lancaster (La Trobe)
    Junior Encouragement Award: Noah Bourke (Hawthorn), Pierce Walker (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    Promotions to C Grade Next Week:

    Nick Chapman (SKCC), Mark Hansen (HCC), Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Gene Mills (BWK), Louis Novy (HCC), Graham Ostberg (HCC), Jaeger Renn-Jones (SKCC), Tim Rowe (Dirt Riders), Truong Truong (BBN)

    Results Posted 05-10-2011 22:15
    Results Updated 07-10-2011 21:10

    Videos Added 10-10-2011 22:27

    Riders can view video footage of the finish line glory for each grade at the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube. This week's video footage was supplied by Dave Williams.

    30-Mar-2011

    Summer Criterium No.24

    Results
    A Grade (12 riders, 30 minutes +3 laps)
    1. Nick Walker (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    2. Matthew Sherwin (Maccabi)
    3. Mitch Barry (Blackburn)
    4. Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Alistair Donohoe (Blackburn)

    Matt Colston (SKCC), Mat Marques (HCC), Craig Moore (BWK), Mark Ukotic (Sunbury), Tim White (HCC), Boon Yeo (HCC), Lynton Zawadski (SKCC)

    B Grade (27 riders, 30 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Chris Naumovic (Coburg)
    2. Stephen Harrison (Hawthorn)
    3. Peter Wilkie (St Kilda)
    4. Jack French (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Paul Ambry (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Craig Van Der Valk (Hawthorn)

    David Anderson (HCC), John Archer (HCC), Daryl Beovich (SKCC), Simon Camroux (Canberra), Adrian Chew (CCCC), Ben Costin (FTY), James Dunn (SKCC), Adamo Ferrante (Italo), Brad Fogg (Alpine), Cam Fraser (HCC), Adrian Gallagher (NOR), James Grant (SKCC), Drew Heard (HCC), Brendan Mahoney (HCC), Jonathon Mawer (COB), Kevin Murphy (HCC), Jeremy Nielsen (SKCC), Michael Phillips (St Kilda), Edward Powell (Melb Uni), Ben Sartori (HCC), Jeff Shaw (BBN)

    C Grade (8 riders, 25 + 3 laps)
    1. David Williams (Hawthorn)
    2. Michael Holder (Melb Uni)
    3. Lyle Talbot (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Michael Holder (Melb Uni)

    Ash Abdou (SKCC), Tom Carson (SKCC), Andy Hancock (HCC), Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Andrew Masters (HCC)

    D Grade (20 riders, 25 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Dane Wilson (Blackburn)
    2. Matthew Thorn (Blackburn)
    3. David Johnstone (Hawthorn)
    4. Daniel Gallagher (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Josh Glover (Carnegie-Caulfield)

    Elena Buchler (Germany), Simon Cameron, Briony Cole (BBN), Mata Dvir Ovedia (HCC), Nicholas Eynon (HCC), Amma Griffiths (SKCC), Liz Hall (HCC), Dave Hogan (SKCC), Michael Hoyle (HCC), Adam Lancaster (Latrobe), Louis Novy (HCC), Ewen Stewart (SKCC), Michael Stringer (BBN), Colin Tyrer (MTBA), Gavin Wright (BWK)

    Riders can view video footage of the finish line glory for each grade at the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube. This week's video footage was supplied by Dave Williams.

    Results Posted 30-03-2011 22:00

    Results Updated 30-03-2011 22:46

    Results Updated with videos 31-03-2011 22:13

    23-Mar-2011

    Summer Criterium No.23

    Results
    A Grade
    Cancelled due to rain.

    B Grade (30 riders, 24 minutes + 2 laps)
    1. David Anderson (Hawthorn)
    2. Jack French (Hawthorn)
    3. Edward Powell (Melb Uni)
    4. Brad Fogg (Alpine)
    Intermediate Sprint (1st): Peter Wilkie (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint (2nd): Ben Patrick (St Kilda)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Dylan Eeles (Melb. Adventure)

    Paul Ambry (HCC), John Archer (HCC), Edmund Barrett (BWK), Simon Camroux (Canberra), Adrian Chew (CCCC), Ben Costin (FTY), Gavin De Kretser (CBG), Adamo Ferrante (Italo), Cam Fraser (HCC), Adrian Gallagher (NOR), James Grant (SKCC), Brendan Mahoney (HCC), Jonathon Mawer (COB), Nick Mifsud (BWK), Kevin Murphy (HCC), Chris Naumovic (CBG), Jeremy Nielsen (SKCC), Michael Phillips (St Kilda), Edward Powell (Melb Uni), Ben Sartori (HCC), Jeff Shaw (BBN), Con Syrrakos (Italo), Chris Zocchet (FTY)

    C Grade
    Cancelled due to rain.

    D Grade (21 riders, 18 minutes + 2 laps)
    1. Thomas Christie (St Kilda)
    2. Josh Abbey (Hawthorn)
    3. Tim Burke (St Kilda)
    4. Briony Cole (Blackburn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Josh Glover (Carnegie-Caulfield)

    Promotions: Tim Burke (St Kilda) to B Grade and Tom Christie (St Kilda) to C Grade.

    Elena Buchler (Germany), Mata Dvir Ovedia (HCC), Tim Farley (SKCC), Liz Hall (HCC), Michael Hoyle, David Johnstone (HCC), Alex Kilroy (HCC), Justin Larkin (HCC), Louis Novy (HCC), Jaeger Renn-Jonesn (SKCC), Morris Sartorel (BWK), Ewen Stewart (SKCC), Michael Stringer (BBN), Matthew Thorn (HCC), Edward Wills (NOR), Dane Wilson (BBN)

    Riders can view video footage of the finish line glory for each grade at the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube. This week's video footage was supplied by Dave Williams.

    Results Posted 23-03-2011 22:47

    Results Updated with videos 24-03-2011 22:40

    Results Updated with promotions 28-03-2011 21:17

    16-Mar-2011

    Summer Criterium No.22

    Results
    A Grade (21 riders, 33 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    2. Aaron Salisbury (St Kilda)
    3. Shane Miller (Hawthorn)
    4. Conor Murtagh (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 1st : Conor Murtagh (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint 2nd: Cam Clamp (Hawthorn)

    Vaughn Allan (BBN), Steven Cousins (BBN), Stuart Grimsey (BWK), Chris Hickey (BWK), Gordon Kenright (SKCC), Peter Kerr (HCC), Brett Kingston (CCCC), Mat Marques (HCC), Andrew McGrath (HCC), David Mulhall (CBG), Brendan Sexton (CCCC), Fraser Short (Italo), Mark Ukotic (Sunbury), Tim White (HCC), Trent Williams (Bendigo & Districts), Boon Yeo (HCC)

    B Grade (31 riders, 33 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Lynton Zawadski (St Kilda)
    2. Cam Fraser (Hawthorn)
    3. Scott Chancellor (Brunswick)
    4. James Gray (Hawthorn)

    1st Unplaced Junior: Jack French (Hawthorn)

    Intermediate Sprint 1 (1st): Kevin Murphy (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 2 (1st): Scott Chancellor (Brunswick)

    Promotion(s) to A grade: Lynton Zawadski (St Kilda)

    David Anderson (HCC), John Archer (HCC), Paul Aulakh (CCCC), David Burke (SKCC), Adrian Chew (CCCC), Gavin De Kretser (CBG), Adamo Ferrante (Italo), Brad Fogg (Alpine), Jack French (HCC), Adrian Gallagher (NOR), David Galway (HCC), James Grant (SKCC), Cameron Hunter (HCC), Brett Kellett (Italo), Martin Lavery (CCCC), Paul McMullan (CCCC), Nick Mifsud (BWK), Chris Naumovic (CBG), Jeremy Nielsen (SKCC), Ryan Nyberg (HCC), Andrew Robinson (CBG), Ben Sartori (HCC), Brendan Sexton, Con Syrrakos (Italo), David Talyor (CCCC), Mark Ukotic (Sunbury), Rohan Ware (CBG), Peter Wilkie (SKCC)

    C Grade (21 riders, 25 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Steve Duggan (Brunswick)
    2. Andrew Brooks (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    3. Drew Heard (Hawthorn)
    4. Unclaimed
    1st Unplaced Junior: Jonathon Gray (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint (1st): Andrew Brooks (Carnegie-Caulfield)

    Promotion(s) to B grade: Steve Duggan (Hawthorn), Brendan Mahoney (Hawthorn)

    Ash Abdou (SKCC), Mitchell Allen (Sunbury), Kristian Calleri (HCC), Michael Downing, Sam Gebert (CBG), Andy Hancock (HCC), Michael Holder (Melb Uni), Nicholas Kennedy (CCCC), Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Brendan Mahoney (HCC), Andy Masters (HCC), Justin Matthews (MA Cycling), Jonathon Mawer (CBG), Peter Stankovic (HCC), Imre Szered (CCCC), Lyle Talbot (HCC), Shanon Williams (FTY)


    D Grade (17 riders, 25 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn)
    2. Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn)
    3. Glen Newnham (Blackburn)
    4. Adam Lancaster (Latrobe)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Josh Abbey (Hawthorn)
    1st Woman: Elena Buchler (Germany)

    Promotion(s) to C grade: Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn)

    Nick Chapman (SKCC), Erin Densman (CCCC), Nick Eynon (HCC), Andreas Fischer (HCC), David Johnstone (HCC), Alex Kilroy (HCC), Louis Novy (HCC), Michael Pereira (CCCC), Jaeger Renn-Jonesn (SKCC), Michael Stringer (BBN)

    Riders can view video footage of the finish line glory for each grade at the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube. This week's video footage was supplied by Dave Williams.

    Results Posted 16-03-2011 22:34

    Results Last Updated 22-03-2011 23:30

    Results Updated with Videos 18-03-2011 20:35  

    9-Mar-2011

    Summer Criterium No.21

    Cancelled due to rain.

    2-Mar-2011

    Summer Criterium No.20

    Results
    A Grade (27 riders, 40 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Floris Goesinnen (Drapac/Netherlands)
    2. Conor Murtagh (Brunswick)
    3. Aaron Salisbury (St Kilda)
    4. Patrick Drapac (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint: Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Alistair Donohoe (Blackburn)

    Blaise Bourke (HCC), Cameron Clamp (HCC), Matt Colston (SKCC), Gerard Donnelly (CCCC), Liam Dove (BBN), Boyd Friis (CCCC), Brett Kingston (CCCC), Stephen Lane (SKCC), Mat Marques (HCC), Andrew McGrath (HCC), Shane Miller (HCC), Lewis Rattray (SKCC), Sam Rix (SKCC), Jeff Shaw (BBN), Fraser Short (Italo), Daniel Strauss (CCCC), Hugh Watson (CCCC), Tim White (HCC), Simon Welsh (CBG), Tim Wilson (GEE), Boon Yeo (HCC)

    B Grade (32 riders, 33 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Mitch Barry (Blackburn)
    2. Cam Fraser (Hawthorn)
    3. James Gray (Hawthorn)
    4. John Archer (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Kevin Murphy (Hawthorn)

    Promotion(s) to A: Mitch Barry (Blackburn)

    Paul Aulakh (CCCC), Troy Bailey (HCC), Phil Cattin (SKCC), Scott Chancellor (BWK), Alistair Crameri (CCCC), Adrian D’Alfonso (BWK), Nathan D’Arcy (SKCC), Gavin De Kretser (CBG), James Dunn (SKCC), Jesse Fergie (SKCC), Adamo Ferrante (Italo), Niki Fisher (Sth. Highlands), Brad Fogg (Alpine), Jack French (HCC), Cameron Hunter (HCC), Brent Kellett (Italo), Ben Koops (SKCC), Ryan Nyberg (HCC), Damien Roy (HCC), Ben Patrick (SKCC), Michael Phillips (SKCC), Ben Sartori (HCC), Brendan Sexton, Jeff Shaw (BBN), Con Syrrakos (Italo), Mark Ukotic (Sunbury), Chris Zocchet (FCC)

    C Grade (22 riders, 30 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Brendan Mahoney (Hawthorn)
    2. Ben Aigner (St Kilda)
    3. Sam Gebert (Coburg)
    4. Dave Williams (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Jonathon Gray (Hawthorn)

    Promotion(s) to B: Brendan Mahoney (Hawthorn) and Ben Aigner (Coburg)

    Eliza Bergin (SKCC), Daryl Beovich (SKCC), Toby Brealeny (HCC), Tom Carson (SKCC), Jason Den Hollander (HCC), Geoffrey Duke (NOR), Andy Hancock (HCC), Drew Heard (HCC), David Hendy (HCC), Brad Hellman (SKCC), Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Robert Merkel (SKCC), Allen Mitchell (Sunbury), James Pane (BWK), Peter Stankovic (HCC), Manning Thomson (SKCC), Ed Wills (NOR)

    D Grade (25 riders, 25 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Daniel Gallagher (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    2. Elena Buchler (Germany)
    3. Michael Hoyle (Hawthorn)
    4. Andreas Fisher (Hawthorn)
    1st Junior: Josh Glover (Hawthorn)

    Josh Abbey (HCC) Nicholas Ainscough (SKCC), Marcus Cairney (SKCC), Russell Church (CCCC), Erin Densman (CCCC), Nick Eynon (HCC), Tim Farley (SKCC), Michael Gehrig (Port Adelaide), Gerrard Gallagher (NOR), Mark Hansen (HCC), David Johnstone (HCC), Adam Lancaster (Latrobe), Justin Larkin (HCC), Michael Pereira (CCCC), Jaeger Renn-Jones (SKCC), Ewen Stewart (SKCC), Michael Stringer (BBN), Matthew Thorn (HCC), Scott Wells (CCCC), Dane Wilson (BBN)

    Riders can view video footage of the finish line glory for each grade at the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube. This week's video footage was brought to you by Dave Williams.

    Results Posted 2-3-2011 23:00

    23-Feb-2011

    Summer Criterium No. 19

    Results
    A Grade (20 riders, 40 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Nick Walker (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    2. Shane Miller (Hawthorn)
    3. Rico Rogers (St Kilda)
    4. Conor Murtagh (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint #1: Cam Clamp (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint #2: Rico Rogers (St Kilda)

    Patrick Drapac (BWK), Gerard Donnelly (CCCC), Ben Douglas (HCC), Chris Hickey (BWK), Luke Mackenzie (SKCC), Mat Marques (HCC), Cameron McDonald (SKCC), Andrew McGrath (HCC), Tim McGrath (SKCC), Steve Pilson (FCC), Aaron Salisbury (SKCC), Fraser Short (Italo), Tom Southam (UCI/Rapha/UK), Hugh Watson (BWK), Tim White (HCC)

    B Grade (34 riders, 35 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Alistair Donohoe (Blackburn)
    2. David Anderson (Hawthorn)
    3. Mitch Barry (Blackburn)
    4. Brad Fogg (Alpine)
    Intermediate Sprint #1: Kevin Murphy (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint #1: Kevin Murphy (Hawthorn) and Peter Wilkie (St Kilda)

    Promotion to A Grade: Alistair Donohoe (Blackburn)

    John Archer (Hawthorn), Paul Aulakh (CCCC), David Bowering (FCC), Adrian Chew (CCCC), Ben Costin (FCC), Gavin De Kretser (SKCC), James Dunn (SKCC), Jesse Fergie (SKCC), Adamo Ferrante (Italo), Cam Fraser (HCC), Jack French (HCC), Adrian Gallagher (NOR), James Grant (SKCC), Cameron Hunter (HCC), Ben Koops (SKCC), Martin Lavery (CCCC), Peter Malcolm (HCC), Peter Marley (BWK), Craig Mitchell (HCC), Chris Naumovic (CBG), Ben Patrick (SKCC), Michael Phillips (SKCC), Simon Pullan (HCC), Ben Rowse (BWK), Jeff Shaw (BBN), Peter Tzimas (SKCC), Mark Ukotic (Sunbury), Jack Wood (CCCC)

    C Grade (22 riders, 30 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Adrian D’Alfonso (Brunswick)
    2. Brendan Mahoney (Hawthorn)
    3. David Novak (Hawthorn)
    4. Jonathon Gray (Hawthorn)
    1st Junior: Jonathon Gray (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint #1: Adrian D’Alfonso (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint #2: Adrian D’Alfonso (Brunswick)

    Promotion to B Grade: Adrian D'Alfonso (Brunswick)

    Ash Abdou (SKCC), Ben Aigner (CBG), Paul Ambry (HCC), Zac Anderson (HCC), Antony Antoniadis (HCC), Kristian Calleri (HCC), Julien Fleurus (HCC), David Galway (HCC), Sam Gebert (CBG), Dean Gregorevic (SKCC), Andy Hancock (HCC), David Hendy (HCC), Michael Holder (Melb Uni), Emy Huntsman (HCC), Jonathon Mawer (CBG), James Pane (Brunswick), Peter Stankovic (HCC), Oscar Stevenson (HCC)

    D Grade (26 riders, 25 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Brad Hellman (St Kilda)
    2. Gordon Patrick (St Kilda)
    3. James Walmsley (Hawthorn)
    4. Adam Lancaster (Latrobe)
    1st Woman: Elena Buchler (Germany)
    1st Junior (Female): Briony Cole (Blackburn)
    1st Junior (Male): Alex Kilroy (Hawthorn)

    Promotion to C Grade: Brad Hellman (St Kilda)

    Holly Aitken (CCCC), Dale Barnett (SKCC), Erin Densman (CCCC), Nicole Eynon (HCC), David Fraumano (CCCC), Daniel Gallagher (CCCC), Gerrard Gallagher (NOR), Joshua Glover (HCC), Amma Griffiths (SKCC), Liz Hall (HCC), Mark Hansen (HCC), Michael Hoyle (HCC), Louis Novy (HCC), Erin O’Callaghan (Melb Uni), Tim Rowe (Dirt Riders), Ewen Stewart (SKCC), Matthew Thorn (HCC), Marc Triolo (HCC), Dane Wilson (BBN)

    Riders can view video footage of the finish line glory for each grade at the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube. This week's video footage was brought to you by Cass Wallace, Matilda Vaughan and Dave Williams.  

    Results Posted 23-02-2011 22:52

    Results Updated with Videos 24-02-2011 20:22

    Results Updated with Promotions 27-02-2011 21:25 

    16-Feb-2011

    Summer Criterium No. 18

    Results
    A Grade (15 riders, 33 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn)
    2. Conor Murtagh (Brunswick)
    3. Shane Miller (Hawthorn)
    4. Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Richard Jeremiah (Geelong)

    Jason Costin (FCC), Matt Colston (SKCC), Ben Douglas (HCC), Stuart Hill (SKCC), William Raisin-Shaw (SKCC), Lucas Renieris (HCC), Tom Southam (UCI/Rapha/UK), Hugh Watson (BWK), Brent Woodlock (SKCC), Lynton Zawadski (SKCC)

    B Grade (23 riders, 22 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Ben Patrick (St Kilda)
    2. Rik de Shriver (Holland)
    3. John Archer (Hawthorn)
    4. Peter Wilkie (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Kevin Murphy (Hawthorn)

    Promotions: Rik de Shriver (Holland)

    David Anderson (HCC), Paul Aulakh (CCCC), Mitch Barry (BBN), Adrian Chew (CCCC), Mitchell Cooper (BWK), Mina Danial (Coburg), Alistair Donohoe (BBN), Gavin De Krester (SKCC), Adamo Ferrante (Italo), Niki Fisher (Southern Highlands), Brad Fogg (Alpine), Cam Fraser (HCC), Jack French (HCC), Adrian Gallagher (NOR), Ben Koops (SKCC), Stephen Lane (SKCC), Jeremy Soawyer (BWK), Mark Ukotic (Sunbury)

    C Grade (18 riders, 25 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Ben Costin (Footscray)
    2. Brendan Mahoney (Hawthorn)
    3. James Grant (St Kilda)
    4. James Kent (Brunswick)
    Intermediate Sprint : James Grant (St Kilda)

    Promotions: Ben Costin (Footscray) and James Grant (St Kilda)

    Tom Carson (SKCC), Chris Dee (SKCC), Jason Den Hollander (HCC), Geoffrey Duke (NOR), Eamon Fitzpatrick (BWK), Andy Hancock (HCC), Drew Heard (HCC), Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Justyna Lubkowski (SKCC), Justin Mackellin (HCC), Allen Mitchell (Sunbury), Peter Stankovic (HCC), Deryck Walker (SKCC), David Williams (HCC)

    D Grade (29 riders, 25 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Brad Hillman (St Kilda)
    2. Nick Irving (Hawthorn)
    3. Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn)
    4. James Pane (Brunswick)
    1st Woman: Elena Buchler (Germany)
    1st Junior (Female): Briony Cole (Blackburn)
    1st Junior (Male): Alex Kilroy (Hawthorn)

    Promotions: James Pane (Brunswick)

    Josh Abbey (HCC), Holly Aitken (BWK), Dale Barnett (SKCC), James Bruce (HCC), Maccie Carter (HCC), Erin Densham (CCCC), Nick Eynon (HCC), Daniel Gallagher (CCCC), Liz Hall (HCC), Michael Hoyle (HCC), Nick Irving (HCC), Adam Lancaster (Latrobe), Justin Larkin (HCC), Louis Novy (HCC), Erin O’Callaghan (Melb Uni), Michael Pereira (HCC), James Pullan (HCC), Jaeger Renn-Jonesn (SKCC), Ewen Stewart (SKCC), Lyle Talbot (HCC), Marc Triolo (HCC), James Walmsley (HCC)


    Results Posted 16-02-2011 23:14

    Results Updated 18-02-2011 23:09

    Riders can view video footage of the finish line glory for each grade at the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube. This week's video footage was supplied by Cass Wallace, Matilda Vaughan and Dave Williams.

    9-Feb-2011

    Summer Criterium No.17

    Results
    A Grade (22 riders, 45 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Sean Hurley (Brunswick)
    2. Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn)
    3. Cameron Clamp (Hawthorn)
    4. Ben Johnson (Footscray)
    Intermediate Sprint: Matt Fortunato (CCCC)
    1st Junior: Conor Murtagh (Blackburn)

    Russell Collett (HCC), Matt Colston (SKCC), Conan Daley (SKCC), Brad Davies (SKCC), Peter English (SKCC), Ritchard Longmire (SKCC), Mat Marques (HCC), Andrew McGrath (HCC), Tim McGrath (SKCC), Shane Miller (HCC), William Raisin-Shaw (SKCC), Aaron Salisbury (SKCC), Brendan Sexton (CCCC), Fraser Short (Italo), Trevor Spencer (BCC), Lynton Zawadski (SKCC)

    B Grade (32 riders, 35 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Gordon Kenwright (St Kilda)
    2. Kain Nunn (Hawthorn)
    3. Jeff Shaw (Blackburn)
    4. Jonathon Bruyninckx (FAT)
    Intermediate Sprint: Kain Nunn (Hawthorn)
    1st Woman: Rebecca Locke (Coburg)

    Damian Barber (SKCC), Gabriel Carey (SKCC), Adamo Ferrante (Italo), Michael Fisher (CCCC), Brad Fogg (Alpine), Cam Fraser (HCC), Jack French (HCC), Adrian Gallagher (NOR), Peter Kerr (HCC), Ian McGinley (CBG), Craig McLean (Port Fairy), Paul McMullen (CCCC), Jenny McPherson (CCCC), Kevin Murphy (HCC), David Olle (MTBA), Trevor Perry (HCC), Michael Phillips (SKCC), Ben Rowse (BWK), Damien Roy (HCC), Joshua Slattery (SKCC), Jeremy Soawyer (BWK), David Taylor (CCCC), Adrian Todesco (CCCC), Peter Tzimas (SKCC), Craig Van Der Valk (HCC), Peter Wilkie (SKCC), Peter Window (NOR)

    Promotions: Gordon Kenwright (St Kilda)

    C Grade (25 riders, 35 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Adrian D’Alfonso (Brunswick)
    2. Kristian Calleri (Hawthorn)
    3. Naish Chapman (Hawthorn)
    4. Chris Dee (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint : Naish Chapman (Hawthorn)
    1st Woman: Justyna Lubkowski (St Kilda)
    1st Junior: Jonathon Gray (Hawthorn)

    James Bruce (SKCC), Mark Cashion (Audax), Mark Comer (CCCC), Ben Costin (FCC), Jason Den Hollander (HCC), Geoffrey Duke (NOR), Sam Gebert (CBG), James Grant (SKCC), Blake Griffiths (Maccabi), Andy Hancock (HCC), Drew Heard (HCC), Robert Heideman (BWK), David Hendy (HCC), Nicholas Kennedy (CCCC), Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Jared Otto (Launceston), John Tripodi (AVCC), David Williams (HCC), Ed Wills (NOR)

    D Grade (29 riders, 25 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Peter Stankovic (Hawthorn)
    2. Unclaimed
    3. Ewen Stewart (St Kilda)
    4. Morgan Curtis (Hawthorn)
    1st Woman: Liz Hall (Hawthorn)

    Promotions: Peter Stankovic (Hawthorn)

    Josh Abbey (HCC), Dale Barnett (SKCC), Elena Buchler (BDR), Anna Coldham (HCC), Shane Currie (HCC), Erin Denshim (CCCC), Nick Eynon, Andreas Fischer (HCC), Daniel Gallagher (CCCC), Josh Glover (CCCC), Amma Griffiths (SKCC), Jaeger-Renn Jones (SKCC), Alexander Kilroy (HCC), Adam Lancaster (Latrobe), Justin Larkin (HCC), Justin Mackellin, Tara Neyland (HCC), Louis Novy (HCC), James Pane (BWK), Gordon Patrick (SKCC), Tim Stinton (HCC), Tim Rowe (DirtRiders), Aleksander Szuba (Preston), Lyle Talbot (HCC), James Walmsley (HCC)

    Riders can view video footage of the finish line glory for each grade at the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube. This week's video footage was supplied by Dave Williams.

    Results Posted 9-2-2011 22:56

    Results Updated 11-2-2011 20:56


     

    2-Feb-2011

    Summer Criterium No.16

    Results
    A Grade (16 riders, 40 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Peter Braunsteins (Hawthorn)
    2. Shane Miller (Hawthorn)
    3. Steve Pilson (Footscray)
    4. Conor Murtagh (Brunswick)
    1st Sprint: Liam Dove (Blackburn)
    2nd Sprint: Kain Nunn (Hawthorn)

    Aaron Christiansen (SKCC), Matt Colston (SKCC), Matt Fortunato (CCCC), Andrew Hutcheson (Sunbury), Cameron McDonald (St Kilda), Craig Moore (BWK), William Raisin-Shaw (SKCC), Aaron Salisbury (SKCC), Daniel Strauss (CCCC), Lynton Zawadski (SKCC)

    B Grade (24 riders, 35 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Andrew McGrath (Hawthorn)
    2. Edward Powell (Melb Uni)
    3. Kevin Murphy (Hawthorn)
    4. Paul Aulakh (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    Intermediate Sprint: Kevin Murphy (Hawthorn)
    1st Junior: Dylan Eeles (Melb Adv)

    Edmund Barrett (BWK), Jonathon Bruyninckx (FAT), Adrian Chew (CCCC), Adamo Ferrante (Italo), Brad Fogg (Alpine), Cam Fraser (HCC), Adrian Gallagher (NOR), Ben Koops (SKCC), Martin Lavery (CCCC), Ian McGinley (CBG), Nick Mifsud (BWK), Michael Phillips (SKCC), Ben Rowse (BWK), Jeff Shaw (BBN), Michael Shaw (ADF), Jeremy Soawyer (BBN), David Taylor (CCCC), Peter Tzimas (SKCC), Peter Wilkie (SKCC)

    Promotions: Andy McGrath (Hawthorn)

    C Grade (16 riders, 30 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Jack French (Hawthorn)
    2. Lachlan Brown (St Kilda)
    3. Simon Camroux (Northcote)
    Intermediate Sprint : Ben Costin (Footscray)
    1st Woman: Justyna Lubkowski (St Kilda)
    1st Junior: Dead heat between Oscar Stevenson (Hawthorn) and Jonathon Gray (Hawthorn)

    Lachlan Brown (SKCC), Elena Buchler (BDR), Chris Dee (SKCC), Mark Dove (BBN), Sam Gebert (CBG), James Grant (SKCC), Drew Heard (HCC), David Williams (HCC), Ed Wills

    D Grade (18 riders, 25 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Brendan Mahoney (Hawthorn)
    2. Dale Barnett (St Kilda)
    3. James Pane (Brunswick)

    Josh Abbey (HCC), Anna Coldham (HCC), Tom Carson (SKCC), Andreas Fischer (HCC), Daniel Gallagher (CCCC), Amma Griffiths (SKCC), Liz Hall (HCC), Nick Irving (HCC), Zoe Linke (HCC), Louis Novy (HCC), Peter Stankovic (HCC), Ewen Stewart (SKCC), Tim Stinton (HCC), Lyle Talbot (HCC), Marc Triolo (HCC)

    Promotions: Brendan Mahoney (Hawthorn)

    Riders can view video footage of the finish line glory for each grade at the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube. This week's video footage was supplied by Dave Williams.

    Results Posted 2-2-2011 23:50

    Results Updated 7-2-19:57

    26-Jan-2011

    Summer Criterium No. 15

    Results
    A Grade (7 riders, 40 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Shane Miller (Hawthorn)
    2. Steve Pilson (Footscray)
    3. Matt Fortunato (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    4. Lucas Reneiris (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Matt Fortunato (Carnegie-Caulfield)

    James Butler (Sunbury), Cameron Clamp (HCC), Tim Retchford (Mt Beauty)

    B Grade (19 riders, 35 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Kee Meng Ang (Singapore)
    2. Alistair Crameri (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    3. Gordon Kenright (St Kilda)
    4. James Gray (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Blaise Bourke (Hawthorn)

    Jonathon Bruyninckx (Int), Paul Aulakh (CCCC), Adrian Chew (CCCC), Mark Danial (CBG), Cameron Hunter (HCC), Rebecca Locke (CBG), Ian McGinley (CBG), Andrew McGrath (HCC), Christopher Naumovic (CBG), Michael Phillips (SKCC), Ben Rowse (BWK), Alex Santagada (BBN), Jeff Shaw (BBN), Peter Wilkie (SKCC)

    Promotions: Kee Meng Ang (Singapore)

    C Grade (11 riders, 30 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Shannon Johnson (Preston)
    2. Liam Hood (Brunswick)
    3. Cameron Simon (Hawthorn)
    4. Peter Bertelsen (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint : Shannon Johnson (Preston)
    1st Junior: Oscar Stevenson (Hawthorn)

    Ash Abdou (SKCC), Zac Anderson (HCC), Tom Carson (SKCC), Leigh Chivers (FCC), Sam Gebert (CBG), Jacob Sumsion (SKCC)

    Promotions:Shannon Johnson (Preston)

    D Grade (14 riders, 25 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Jonathon Gray (Hawthorn)
    2. James Pane (Brunswick)
    3. Peter Stankovic (Hawthorn)
    4. Gavin Wright (Brunswick)
    1st Woman: Tara Neyland (Hawthorn)

    Josh Abbey (HCC), Nicole Blythe (HCC), Jaeger Benn Jones (St Kilda), Liz Hall (HCC), Tim Rowe (Dirt Riders), Nic Von Schoenberg (CCCC), Ewen Stewart (SKCC), Tim Stinton (HCC), Lyle Talbert (HCC)

    Promotions: Jonathon Gray (Hawthorn)

     

    Riders can view video footage of the finish line glory for each grade at the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube. This week's video footage was supplied by Dave Williams.

    Results Posted 26-1-2011 23:43

    Results Updated 27-1-2011 21:04

     

    19-Jan-2011

    Summer Criterium No.14

    Results
    A Grade (24 riders, 45 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Nick Walker (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    2. Steve Pilson (Footscray)
    3. Johnnie Walker (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    4. Stuart Morgan (Footscray)
    Intermediate Sprint 1st: Steve Pilson (Footscray)
    Intermediate Sprint 2nd: Conor Murtagh (Brunswick)

    Vaughn Allan (BBN), Peter Braunsteins (HCC), James Butler (Sunbury), Cam Clamp (HCC), Byron Davy (HCC), Liam Dove (BBN), Aaron Eynaud (BBN), Anthony Fewster (SKCC), Matt Fortunato (CCCC), Sam Gebert (CBG), John Groves (MTBA), Chris Lee (SKCC), Shane Miller (HCC), Craig Moore (BWK), Travers Nuttall (CCCC), William Raisin-Shaw (SKCC), Fraser Short (Italo), Joel Strachan (HCC), Lynton Zawadski (SKCC)

    B Grade (28 riders, 35 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Cameron Winton (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    2. Martin Lavery (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    3. Ryan Nyberg (Hawthorn)
    4. Mitch Barry (Blackburn)
    Intermediate Sprint 1st: Andrew McGrath (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint 2nd: Heath Cohen (Carnegie-Caulfield)

    Kee Meng Ang (Singapore), Paul Aulakh (CCCC), Adrian Chew (CCCC), Vince Condello (HCC), Gavin De Kretser (CBG), Alistair Donohoe (BBN), Ben Douglas (HCC), James Dunn (SKCC), Brad Fogg (Alpine), Murray Jenkins (FCC), Gordon Kenright (SKCC), Ian McGinley (CBG), Kevin Murphy (HCC), Michael Phillips (SKCC), Edward Powell (Melb Uni), Ben Rowse (BWK), Greg Ruta (BBN), Jeremy Soawyer (BBN), David Taylor (CCCC), Peter Wilkie (SKCC), David Woolsey (CCCC), Chris Zocchet (FCC)

    Promotions: Cameron Winton (CCCC).

    C Grade (18 riders, 35 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Jack French (Hawthorn)
    2. Gareth Knight (St Kilda)
    3. Cameron Simon (Hawthorn)
    1st Woman: Justyna Lubkowski (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint : Gareth Knight (St Kilda)

    Ash Abdou (SKCC), Zac Anderson (HCC), Leigh Chivers (FCC), Ben Costin (FCC), Kent Durnan (NOR), Michael Holder (Melb Uni), Blake Hore (CCCC), James Kent (BWK), Craig Morgan (FCC), Chapman Nalsh (HCC), David Ransom (SKCC), Simon Watson (HCC), David Watts (HCC), David Williams (HCC)

    D Grade (15 riders, 25 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Shannon Williams (Footscray)
    2. Mark Dove (Blackburn)
    3. Lyle Talbot (Hawthorn)
    1st Woman: Tara Neyland (Hawthorn)

    Nicholas Ainscough (SKCC), Trent Battye (HCC), Robert Carson (HCC), Mark Elvins (HCC), Andreas Fischer (HCC), Liz Hall (HCC), Vincent Haveaux (HCC), James Pane (BWK), Peter Stankovic (HCC), Ewen Stewart (SKCC), Gavin Wright (BWK)


    Promotions: Shannon Williams (FTY).

    Riders can view video footage of the finish line glory for each grade at the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube. This week's video footage was supplied by Aaron Christiansen.

    Results Posted 19-1-2011 21:43

    Results Last Updated 24-1-2011 19:35

     

    12-Jan-2011

    Summer Criterium No.13

    Cancelled.  Too much rain and ground too damp.

    5-Jan-2011

    Summer Criterium No.12

    Results
    A Grade (10 riders, 40 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Shane Miller (Hawthorn)
    2. Floris Goesinnen (Netherlands)
    3. Cam Clamp (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Shane Miller (Hawthorn)

    Cam Clamp (HCC), Rowan Dever (BBN), John Groves (MTBA), Jono Lovelock (HCC), Mat Marques (HCC), Stuart Morgan (FTY), Mark Ukotic (Sunbury), Lynton Zawadski (SKCC)

    B Grade (17 riders, 35 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Aaron Christiansen (St Kilda)
    2. Mitchell Barry (Blackburn)
    3. Alistair Donohoe (Blackburn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Edmund Barrett (Brunswick)

    Damian Burke (HCC), Nick Chadderton (HCC), Adrian Chew (CBG), James Dunn (SKCC), Andrew McGrath (HCC), Kevin Murphy (HCC), Michael Phillips (SKCC), Ben Rowse (BWK), Alex Santagada (BBN), Jeff Shaw (BBN), David Taylor (CCCC), Peter Tzimas (SKCC),Cameron Winton (CCCC)

    Promotions to A Grade: Aaron Christiansen (SKCC)

    C Grade (8 riders, 30 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Blaise Bourke (Hawthorn)
    2. Gordon Kenwright (Southern Vets)
    3. Paul Aulakh (CCCC)
    1st Woman: Kelly Bartlett (SKCC)
    Intermediate Sprint : Blaise Bourke (Hawthorn)

    Colin Berry (HCC), David Hendy (HCC), Justyna Lubkowski (SKCC), Matthew Reynolds (BBN)

    Promotions to B Grade: Blaise Bourke (HCC), Gordon Kenwright (SVC) and Paul Aulakh (CCCC)

    D Grade (10 riders, 25 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Oscar Stevenson (Hawthorn)
    2. Steve Duggan (St Kilda)
    3. Shane Currie (Hawthorn)
    1st Unplaced Woman: Tara Neyland
    1st Junior: Tara Neyland

    Mark Evans (HCC), Danny Gallagher (CCCC), Amma Griffiths (SKCC), Vincent Haveaux (HCC), Tim Rowe (Dirt Riders), Peter Stankovic (HCC)

    Promotions to C Grade: Oscar Stevenson (HCC) and Steve Duggan (SKCC)

    Riders can view video footage of the finish line glory for each grade at the Hawthorn Cycling Club Channel on Youtube.  This week's video was brought to you by David Williams.

    Results posted 5-1-2011 22:55

    Results last updated 22-1-2011 15:09

    15-Dec-2010

    Summer Criterium No.11

    Tonight was the last criterium at the Teardrop for 2010.  Next race will be the first Wednesday of the New Year - 5th January 2011.

    Results
    A Grade (16 riders, 40 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Steve Pilson (Footscray)
    2. Cam Clamp (Hawthorn)
    3. Rico Rogers (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Stuart Morgan (Footscray)

    Vince Condello (HCC), Andy Dorman (HCC), Adamo Ferrante (Italo), Jeremy Hindell (SKCC), Mat Marques (HCC), Steven Martin (CCCC), Conor Murtagh (BWK), Andrew Robinson (CBG), Will Tehan (CCCC), Adam Trewin (FCC), Aaron Upson (SKCC), Lynton Zawadski (SKCC)

    B Grade (13 riders, 34 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Ryan Nyberg (Hawthorn)
    2. James Gray (Hawthorn)
    3. Alistair Donohoe (Blackburn)
    4. Andrew McGrath (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: James Gray (Hawthorn)

    Adrian Gallagher (NOR), Gus Gollings (HCC), Stephen Harrison (HCC), Ian McGinley (CBG), David Olle (MTBA), Michael Phillips (SKCC), Ben Sartori (HCC), Jeff Shaw (BBN), Jeremy Soawyer (BBN)

    C Grade (13 riders, 30 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Peter Wilkie (Melb Uni)
    2. Jack French (Hawthorn)
    3. Blaise Bourke (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint : Blaise Bourke (Hawthorn)

    Ash Abdou (SKCC), Zac Anderson (HCC), Brett Freer (HCC), Sam Gebert (CBG), Blake Griffiths (Maccabi), Drew Heard (HCC), David Hendy (HCC), Robert Merkel (SKCC), Ben Tuddenham (SKCC), Stuart Weir (BWK)

    D Grade (14 riders, 25 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Dave Williams
    2. James Pane (Brunswick)
    3. Bev Thomas (Footscray)
    4. Oscar Stevenson
    1st Unplaced Woman: Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn)

    Josh Abbey (HCC), Shane Currie (HCC), Gerrard Gallagher (NOR), Amma Griffiths (HCC), Vincent Haveaux (HCC), Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Ant O’Sullivan (HCC), Gordon Patrick (SKCC), Dane Wilson (BBN)

    Any promotions will be advised on this website before the next race.

    Results posted 15-12-10 23:54

    8-Dec-2010

    Summer Criterium No.10

    Racing cancelled due to wet weather.

    1-Dec-2010

    Summer Criterium No. 9

    Racing cancelled due to wet weather.

    25-Nov-2010

    Summer Criterium No.8

    Results
    A Grade (27 riders, 40 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Aaron Salisbury (St Kilda)
    2. Steve Pilson (Footscray)
    3. Scott Pilson (Footscray)
    4. Steve Martin (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    5. Andrew Verduci (St Kilda)
    6. Michael Villani (Hawthorn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Scott Pilson (Footscray)

    Yeo Boon (HCC), Andrew Clark (SKCC), Vince Condello (HCC), Tom Crebbin (HCC), James Cummings (CCCC), Andy Dorman (HCC), William Gordon (SKCC), Chris Hickey (BWK), Ben Johnson (FTY), Michael Knoff (FTY), Mat Marques (HCC), Nicholas Mitchell (NOR), Craig Moore (BWK), Tristan Pohl (SKCC), Christopher Salisbury (SKCC), Fraser Short (Italo), Damien Semmler (SHP), Michael Taffe (BBN), Hugh Watson (CCCC), Brent Woodlock (SKCC), Lynton Zawadski (SKCC)

    B Grade (36 riders, 35 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Rohan Ware (Coburg)
    2. Ryan Nyberg (Hawthorn)
    3. Alistair Donohoe (Blackburn)
    4. Ben Tuddenham (St Kilda)
    1st Junior: Mitch Barry (Blackburn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Adamo Ferrante (Italo)

    David Anderson (HCC), Tim Burke (SKCC), David Byrne (SKCC), Bec Domange (CCCC), Brett Freer (HCC), Brad Fogg (Alpine), Adrian Gallagher (NOR), Gus Gollings (HCC), James Gray (HCC), Stephen Harrison (HCC), Murray Jenkins (FTY), Tom McDonogh (CCCC), Ian McGinley (CBG), Craig McLean (Port Fairy), Paul McMullen (CCCC), Nick Mifsud (BWK), Craig Mitchell (HCC), Ryan Nyberg (HCC), Simon Penca (HCC), Michael Phillips (SKCC), Ben Rouse (BWK), Greg Ruta (BBN), Ben Sartori (HCC), Jeff Shaw (BBN), Michael Skerritt (CBG), Bruce Tallon (SKCC), Peter Tzimas (SKCC), Simon Undrill (Alpine), Brendan Viti (BWK), Peter Window (NOR)

    Promotions to A Grade: Rohan Ware (Coburg)

    C Grade (31 riders, 30 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. James Dunn (St Kilda)
    2. Ben Aiger (Coburg)
    3. William Boothey (St Kilda)
    4. Jeremy Soawyer (Brunswick)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Jack Wood (Coburg)
    Intermediate Sprint : Jeremy Soawyer (Brunswick)

    Ash Abdou (SKCC), Dustin Aderley (CCCC), Blaise Bourke (HCC), Stuart Brown (MTBA), Adrian Chew (CBG), Leigh Chivers (FTY), Gavin De Kretser (CBG), Geoffrey Duke (NOR), Warren Erfurth (SKCC), Hayden Eynaud (BBN), Jack French (HCC), Sam Gebert (CBG), Ashley Green (SKCC), Drew Heard (HCC), David Hendy (HCC), James Kent (BWK), Jonathon Mawer (CBG), Craig Morgan (FTY), Chris Naumovic (CBG), Jason Richards (CCCC), Ben Tuddenham (SKCC), Luke Tuddenham (HCC), Deryk Walker (SKCC), Stuart Weir (BWK), Peter Wilkie (Melb Uni)

    Promotions to B Grade: James Dunn (SKCC) and Jeremy Soawyer (BBN)

    D Grade (19 riders, 25 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Mark Salamonse (Hawthorn)
    2. Dane Wilson (Blackburn)
    3. Daniel Gallagher (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    4. Henry Ruiz
    1st Woman: Carolyn Fraser (Hawthorn)
    2nd Woman: Patricia Urcia (Hawthorn)
    1st Junior: Jonathon Gray (Hawthorn)

    Zac Anderson (HCC), Rod Binedell (Alpine), Morgan Curtis (HCC), Matthew Dean, Andreas Fischer, Terry Hollibane (BWK), Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Ant O’Sullivan (HCC), James Pane (BWK), Adrian Vandenberg (HCC), Shanon Williams (FTY), Dane Wilson (BBN)

    Promotions to C Grade: Zac Anderson (HCC) and Morgan Curtis (HCC)

    Results posted 25-11-2010 22:27

    Results updated 01-12-2010 06:52
     

    17-Nov-2010

    Summer Criterium No.7

    Results
    A Grade (30 riders, 40 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Steve Pilson (Footscray)
    2. Aaron Salisbury (St Kilda)
    3. Steven Martin (CCCC)
    4. Matthew Sherwin (Maccabi)
    Intermediate Sprint: Stuart Morgan (Footscray)

    Cameron Clamp (HCC), Vince Condello (HCC), Tom Crebbin (HCC), Steven Cousins (BBN), James Cummings (CCCC), Liam Dove (BBN), Shaun Gatter (FTY), Chris Hickey (BWK), Richard Jeremiah (GEE), Ben Johnson (FTY), Michael Knoff (FTY), Gary Kristensen (Hamilton), Ritchard Longmire (SKCC), Craig Moore (BWK), Daniel Moore (SKCC), Lachlan Norris (MTBA), William Raisin-Shaw (SKCC), Lewis Rattray (SKCC), Paul Redenbach (FTY), Fraser Short (Italo), Michael Taffe (BBN), Carson Tully (SKCC), Andrew Ward (BGO), Hugh Watson (CCCC), Lynton Zawadski (SKCC)

    B Grade (41 riders, 35 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Michael Villani (HCC)
    2. Yeo Boon (HCC)
    3. Anthony Fewster (SKCC)
    4. Jeremy Hindell (SKCC)
    1st Junior: (BBN)
    Intermediate Sprint: Jeremy Hindell (SKCC)

    Mitchell Barry (BBN), Thomas Blazevic (CCCC), Damian Burke (HCC), Bec Domange (CCCC), Alistair Donohoe (BBN), Ben Douglas (HCC), Jessie Fergie (SKCC), Mark Ferguson (CCCC), Adamo Ferrante (Italo), Brad Fogg (Alpine), Gus Gollings (HCC), James Gray (HCC), Lee Hudek (BBN), Cameron Hunter (SVCC), Leigh Kelly (FTY), Stephen Lane (SKCC), Andrew Masters (HCC), Tom McDonogh (CCCC), Ian McGinley (CBG), Andy McGrath (HCC), Craig McLean (Port Fairy), Paul McMullen (CCCC), Craig Mitchell (HCC), Kevin Murphy (HCC), Kain Nunn (HCC), Steve O’Brien (MTBA), Joseph Owens (MTBA), Damien Roy (HCC), Greg Ruta (BBN), Jeff Shaw (BBN), Michael Skerritt (CBG), Bruce Tallon (SKCC), David Taylor (CCCC), David Tennant (HCC), Peter Tzimas (SKCC), Peter Window (NOR)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: Yeo Boon (HCC), Anthony Fewster (SKCC), Jeremy HIndell (SKCC), Michael Villani (HCC)

    C Grade (28 riders, 30 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Ryan Nyberg (HCC)
    2. James Dunn (SKCC)
    3. Jeremy Soawyer (BWK)
    4. Cam Fraser (HCC)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Jack French (HCC)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: James Dunn (SKCC)

    Ash Abdou (SKCC), William Boothey (SKCC), Stuart Brown (MTBA), Kristian Calleri (HCC), Adrian Chew (CBG), Geoffrey Duke (NOR), Warren Erfurth (SKCC), Andrew Fraser (HCC), Ashley Green (SKCC), Blake Griffiths (Maccabi), Drew Heard (HCC), David Hendy (HCC), Michael Holder (Melb Uni), James Kent (BWK), Gary Lugg (SKCC), Jonathon Mawer (CBG), Robert Merkel (SKCC), Chris Naumovic (CBG), Michael Shaw (ADCC), Ross Snowball (CCCC), Deryk Walker (SKCC), Stuart Weir (BWK), Peter Wilkie (Melb Uni)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Cam Fraser (HCC), Ryan Nyberg (HCC)

    D Grade (32 riders, 25 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Blaise Bourke (HCC)
    2. Brett Freer (HCC)
    3. Patrick McIntyre (Sunbury)
    4. Adrian D’Alfonso (Brunswick)
    1st Woman: Carolyn Fraser (HCC)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Morgan Curtis (HCC)

    Zac Anderson (HCC), Collin Bell (HCC), Rod Binedell (Alpine), Stephen Camilleri (BBN), Anna Collins (CCCC), Pierce Connor (BBN), Mark Dove (BBN), Steve Duggan (SKCC), James Evans (Alpine Cycling), Daniel Gallagher (CCCC), Gerrard Gallagher (NOR), Jonathon Gray (HCC), Mark Hansen (HCC), Geordie Hevern (HCC), Terry Hollibone (BWK), Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Helen Lawson (CBG), Simon Nankin (CCCC), Glenn Newham, Ant O’Sullivan (HCC), James Pane (BWK), Matthew Pearson (HCC), Tim Proposch (CCCC), Colin Tryer (MTBA), Shanon Williams (FTY), Dane Wilson (BBN)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Blaise Bourke (HCC), Adrian D’Alfonso (BWK), Brett Freer (HCC), James Kent (BWK), Patrick McIntyre (Sunbury)

    Results Posted 17-11-2010 22:56

    Results Updated 22-11-2010 22:54
     

    10-Nov-2010

    Summer Criterium No.6

    Results
    A Grade (27 riders, 35 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Steve Pilson (Footscray)
    2. Andrew Ward (Bendigo & Districts)
    3. Steve Martin (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    4. Nick Mitchell (Northcote)
    Intermediate Sprint: Sean Hurley (Brunswick)

    Taigh Banson (Italo), Cameron Clamp (HCC), Tom Crebbin (HCC), Brad Davies (SKCC), Rowan Dever (BBN), Patrick Drapac (CCCC), Ben Johnson (FTY), Ritchard Longmire (SKCC), Mat Marques (HCC), Nicholas Mitchell (NOR), Conor Murtagh (BWK), Ben Patrick (SKCC), Scott Pilson (FTY), Tristan Pohl (SKCC), Stephen Rackham (SKCC), Lewis Rattray (SKCC), Paul Redenbach (FTY), Matthew Sherwin (Maccabi), Michael Taffe (BBN), Steven Waite (SKCC), Clint Wareham (NOR), Lynton Zawadski (SKCC)

    B Grade (28 riders, 33 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Andrew Verduci (St Kilda)
    2. Daniel Strauss (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    3. Craig Moore (Brunswick)
    4. Simon Penca (HCC)
    Intermediate Sprint: Craig Moore (Brunswick)

    Tim Burke (SKCC), Gabriel Carey (SKCC), Stephen Cusworth (HCC), Bec Domange (CCCC), Jessie Fergie (SKCC), Adamo Ferrante (Italo), Anthony Fewster (SKCC), Lewis Fulcher (Horsham), James Gray (HCC), Jeremy Hindell (SKCC), Brad James (BBN), Ian McGinley (CBG), Andy McGrath (HCC), Craig McLean (Port Fairy), Paul McMullen (CCCC), Kevin Murphy (HCC), Ben Sartori (HCC), Jeff Shaw (BBN), Michael Skerritt (CBG), Chris Smith (SKCC), David Taylor (CCCC), Peter Tzimas (SKCC), Michael Villani (HCC), Boon Yeo (HCC)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: Craig Moore (BWK, Daniel Strauss (CCCC) and Andrew Verducci (SKCC).

    C Grade (24 riders, 25 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Mitchell Barry (Blackburn)
    2. Cam Fraser (HCC)
    3. Ryan Nyberg (HCC)
    4. Jack French (HCC)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Alistair Donohoe (Blackburn)
    2nd Unplaced Junior: Kristian Calleri (HCC)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Mitchell Barry (Blackburn)

    Chris Dee (SKCC), Geoffrey Duke (NOR), James Dunn (SKCC), Hayden Eynaud (BBN), Jack French (HCC), Sam Gebert (CBG), Gus Gollings (HCC), Ashley Green (SKCC), Blake Griffiths (Maccabi), Chris Hammond (HCC), Drew Heard (HCC), Matt Johnson (FTY), Anthony Kirwan (BBN), Benjamin Koops (SKCC), Jonathon Mawer (CBG), Stanley Miriklis (CBG), Craig Towers (CCCC), Peter Wilkie (Melb Uni)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Mitchell Barry (BBN)

    D Grade (23 riders, 25 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Jeremy Soawyer (Brunswick)
    2. James Kent (Brunswick)
    3. Blaise Bourke (HCC)
    4. Morgan Curtis (HCC)
    1st Unplaced Junior: Unclaimed

    Zac Anderson (HCC), Pierce Connor (BBN), Shane Currie (HCC), James Evans (Alpine Cycling), Carolyn Fraser (HCC), Brett Freer (HCC), Daniel Gallagher (CCCC), Gerrard Gallagher (NOR), Mark Hansen (HCC), Riley Hart (BWK), Callum Hilton (SKCC), James Pane (BWK), Tim Proposch (CCCC), Colin Redmand (SKCC), Mark Salamonsen (HCC), Marc Triolo (HCC), Adrian Vandenberg (HCC), Shanon Williams (FTY), Dane Wilson (BBN)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Blaise Bourke (HCC), James Kent (BWK) and Jeremy Soawyer (BWK).

    Results listed 10-11-2010 23:13

    Results updated 15-11-2010 18:15
     

    3-Nov-2010

    Summer Criterium No.5

    Results
    A Grade (21 riders, 35 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Aaron Salisbury (St Kilda)
    2. Peter Braunsteins (HCC)
    3. Andrew Ward (Bendigo & Districts)
    4. Steven Pilson (Footscray)
    1st Junior: Liam Dove (Blackburn)
    Intermediate Sprint: Steven Pilson (Footscray)

    Taigh Banson (Italo), Cameron Clamp (HCC), Gabriel Corey (SKCC), Michael Crosbie (HCC), Adrian Hanson (FTY), Adrian Jackson (Dirt Riders), Richard Jeremiah (GEE), Brett Kingston (CCCC), Conor Murtagh (BWK), Scott Pilson (FTY), Paul Redenbach (FTY), Matthew Sherwin (Maccabi), Mark Sylvester (BBN), Michael Taffe (BBN), Steven Waite (SKCC), Lynton Zawadski (SKCC)

    B Grade (29 riders, 33 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Craig Moore (Brunswick)
    2. Boon Yeo (HCC)
    3. James Gray (HCC)
    4. Peter Tzimas (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Craig Moore (Brunswick)

    David Anderson (HCC), Brady Bantick (SKCC), Thomas Blazevic (CCCC), Tim Burke (SKCC), Steven Cusworth (HCC), Chris Devanny (CCCC), Bec Domange (CCCC), Mark Ferguson (CCCC), Jeremy Hindell (SKCC), Lee Hudek (BBN), Cam Hunter (HCC), Brad James (BBN), Peter Malcolm (CCCC), Craig McLean (Port Fairy), Paul McMullen (CCCC), Nick Mifsud (BWK), Craig Mitchell (HCC), Kevin Murphy (HCC), Michael Phillips (SKCC), Ben Sartori (HCC), Jeff Shaw (BBN), David Taylor (CCCC), Craig Van Der Valk (HCC), Andrew Verduci (SKCC), Peter Window (NOR)

    C Grade (23 riders, 25 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Brett Perez (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    2. Brad Fogg (Alpine Cycling)
    3. Peter Wilkie (Melb Uni)
    1st Woman: Kelly Bartlett (St Kilda)
    1st Junior: Kristian Calleri (HCC)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Brett Perez (Carnegie-Caulfield)

    Ben Aigner (SKCC), John Archer (HCC), Tom Christie (SKCC), Luca Cislaghi-Lanza (NOR), Hayden Eynaud (BBN), Jack French (HCC), Drew Heard (HCC), Melinda Jackson (MTBA), Matt Johnson (FTY), Anthony Martin (BWK), John Ryan (NOR), Lee Schultz (SKCC), Ross Snowball (HCC), Imre Szered (CCCC), Craig Towers (CCCC), Deryck Walker (SKCC), Ben Watts (HCC), Stuart Weir (BWK)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: Brett Perez

    D Grade (13 riders, 25 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Blake Griffiths (Melb Adventure Cycles)
    2. Morgan Curtis (HCC)
    3. John Dam (HCC)
    4. Jonathon Gray (HCC)

    Zac Anderson (HCC), Russell Church (CCCC), James Pane (BWK), Michael Periera (CCCC), Colin Redmand (SKCC), Jake Sumsion (SKCC), Marc Triolo (HCC), Scott Wells (CCCC), Dane Wilson (BBN)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Blake Griffiths

    Results listed 3-11-2010 22:33

    Last Updated 8-11-201022:38
     

    27-Oct-2010

    Summer Criterium No.4

    Results
    A Grade (35 riders, 40 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Peter Braunsteins (HCC)
    2. Patrick Drapac (CCCC)
    3. Steven Pilson (Footscray)
    4. Aaron Salisbury (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint: Andrew Ward (Bendigo & Districts)

    B Grade (35 riders, 33 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Chris Hickey (Brunswick)
    2. Craig Mitchell (HCC)
    3. Kain Nunn (HCC)
    4. Chris Zocchet (Footscray)
    Intermediate Sprint: Chris Hickey (Brunswick)

    Promotion to A Grade Next Week: Chris Hickey (Brunswick)

    C Grade (31 riders, 30 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Simon Penca (HCC)
    2. Cam Fraser (HCC)
    3. John Archer (HCC)
    4. William Boothy (St Kilda)
    1st Woman: Christine Foster (St Kilda)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Gus Gollings (HCC)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: John Archer (HCC), Simon Penca (HCC)

    D Grade (23 riders, 25 minutes + 3 laps)
    1. Michael Holden (Melb Uni)
    2. Tom Christie (St Kilda)
    3. Max Provera (Brunswick)
    4. Marc Bacsora
    1st Junior: Morgan Curtis (HCC)

    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Tom Christie (St Kilda), Michael Holder (Melb Uni)

     

    Results listed 27-10-2010 23:15

    Last Update 3-11-2010 07:07

    20-Oct-2010

    Summer Criterium No.3

    Results
    A Grade (14 riders)
    1. Steven Pilson (Footscray)
    2. Peter Braunsteins (HCC)
    3. Aaron Salisbury (St Kilda)
    4. Matt Sherwin (Maccabi)
    Intermediate Sprint 1: Steven Pilson
    Intermediate Sprint 2: Peter Braunsteins

    B Grade (31 riders)
    1. Brett Kingston (Carnegie-Caulfield)
    2. Brent Woodlock (St Kilda)
    3. Phil Catton (St Kilda)
    4. Yeo Boon (HCC)
    Intermediate Sprint: Vince Condello (HCC)

    Promotions to A Grade Next Week: Phil Catton (St Kilda), Vince Condello (HCC), Brett Kingston (CCCC), Brent Woodlock (St Kilda)


    C Grade (30 riders)
    1. Simon Penca (HCC)
    2. James Gray (HCC)
    3. Andrew Sheats (Southern Vets)
    4. Luca Cislaghi-Lanza (Northcote)

    Intermediate Sprint: Chris Naumovic (Coburg)/James Gray (HCC)

    Promotions to B Grade Next Week: James Gray (HCC)


    D Grade (17 riders)
    1. Jack French (HCC)
    2. Tim Burke (St Kilda)
    3. Andrew Fraser (HCC)
    1st Junior: Morgan Curtis (HCC)
    Promotions to C Grade Next Week: Tim Burke (St Kilda), Andrew Fraser (HCC), Liam Hood (Brunswick), Albert Gromek (Brunswick)

    Results listed 20-10-2010 22:32

    Last Update 26-10-2010 00:32
     

    13-Oct-2010

    Summer Criterium No.2

    Racing cancelled due to wet weather.

    6-Oct-2010

    Summer Criterium No.1

    Racing cancelled due to wet weather.

    31-Mar-2010

    Summer Criterium No.19 - Final race for the season

     A Grade
    1 Matt Sherwin
    2 Steve Martin
    3 Brenton Kaitler
    4 Matt Fortunato

    B Grade
    1 Matt Marques
    2 Daniel Strauss
    3 Martin Lama
    4 Jeff Shaw

    C Grade
    1 James Gray
    2 Peter Wilkie
    3 Boon Kak Yeo
    4 John Archer

    D Grade
    1 Marc Triolo
    2 Michael Holder
    3 Zac Anderson
    4 Simon Nankin

    24-Mar-2010

    Summer Criterium No.18

     A Grade
    1 Dylan Newell
    2 Taigh Banson
    3 Matt Sherwin
    4 Steve Martin

    B Grade
    1 Sam Lilley
    2 Vince Condello
    3 Jessie Fergie
    4 Marco Lori

    C Grade
    1 Chris Wright
    2 Peter Wilkie
    3 James Dunn
    4 John Archer

    D Grade
    1 Blaise Bourke
    2 Michael Holder
    3 Matt Spencer
    4 Morgan Curtis

    17-Mar-2010

    Summer Criterium No.17

    Results

    A Grade
    1 Steve Martin
    2 Matt Fortunato
    3 Shane Weaving
    4 Fraser Short

    B Grade
    1 Brendon Fehon
    2 Phil Catton
    3 Conor Murtagh
    4 Stephen Harrison

    C Grade
    1 Jessie Fergie
    2 Ryan Nyberg
    3 Peter Wilkie
    4 Cam Fraser

    D Grade
    1 Piers Christensen
    2 Vince Montoro
    3 Phillip Sheppard
    4 Matt Spencer

    10-Mar-2010

    Summer Criterium No.16

    A Grade
    1 Dylan Newell
    2 Cam McKenzie
    3 Shane Weaving
    4 Rico Rogers

    B Grade
    1 Nick Bensley
    2 Vince Condello
    3 Mat Marques
    4 Dylan Newman

    C Grade
    1 Conor Murtagh
    2 Ryan Nyberg
    3 Adrian Chew
    4 Jeremy Hindell - B grade next week

    D Grade
    1 Hayden Eynaud
    2 James Bowden
    3 Simon Nankin 

    3-Mar-2010

    Summer Criterium No.15

    Results

    A Grade
    1 Sean Hurley
    2 Patrick Drapac
    3 Steve Martin
    4 Cameron Clamp

    B Grade
    1 Ritchard Longmire
    2 Kevin Murphy
    3 Martin Lama
    4 Brett Kingston

    C Grade
    1 Kris Hopkins
    2 Connor Murtagh
    3 Damian Barber
    4 Mitch Vervaart

    D Grade
    1 Antony Antoniadis
    2 Jason Cooper
    3 Nathan Darcy
    4 James Pane

     

    17-Feb-2010

    Summer Criterium No.13

     A Grade
    1 Hugh Watson (CCCC)
    2 David Kemp (Fly V)
    3 Taigh Banson (Italo)
    4 Matthew Sherwin (Maccabi)
    Intermediate Sprint
    Fraser Short (Italo)

    B Grade
    1 Barry Forde (Trinidad Tobago)
    2 Kain Nunn (HCC)
    3 Mark Ukotic (Sunbury)
    4 Stuart Hastings (SKCC)
    Intermediate Sprint
    Vince Condello (HCC)

    C Grade
    1 Simon Penca (HCC)
    2 Conor Murtagh (Bruns)
    3 Peter Wilkie (Melb Uni)
    4 James Gray (HCC)
    Intermediate Sprint
    Mitchell Vervaart (HCC)

    D Grade
    1 Glen Griffiths (HCC)
    2 Gordon Patrick (SKCC)
    3 Anthony Licciardi (HCC)
    4 Drew Heard (HCC)
    First Unplaced Junior
    Jack French (HCC)

     

    Photos to come

    3-Feb-2010

    Summer Criterium No.12

    A Grade
    1st Matt Sherwin
    2nd David Collins
    3rd Cameron Clamp
    4th Thomas Donald

    B Grade
    1st Andrew Verducci
    2nd Vince Condello
    3rd Richard Longmire
    4th Mat Marques

    C Grade
    1st Simon Penca
    2nd Connor Murtagh
    3rd Peter Wilkie
    4th Jeremy Hendell

    D Grade
    1st Simon Camroux
    2nd Anthony Licciardi
    3rd Nick Carbone 

    27-Jan-2010

    Summer Criterium No.11

    A Grade
    1 Matthew Sherwin (Maccabi)
    2 Sean Hurley (Bruns)
    3 Hugh Watson (CCCC)
    4 Fraser Short (Italo)

    Intermediate Sprint
    Mick Mifsud (Bruns)
    Cameron Clamp (HCC)

    B Grade
    1 Jesse Thomas (SKCC)
    2 Matt Marques (HCC)
    3 John O'Callaghan (CCCC)
    4 Steve O'Brien (MTBA)

    Intermediate Sprint
    Laurent LePage (SKCC)

    C Grade
    1 Peter Tzimas (SKCC)
    2 Simon Penca (HCC)
    3 Adrian Chew (CCCC)
    4 James Gray (HCC)

    D Grade
    1 Kris Hopkins (HCC)
    2 Sam Gebert (Coburg)
    3 James Payne (Bruns)
    4 Dave Hendy (HCC)
     

    More photos here

    20-Jan-2010

    Summer Criterium No.10

    A Grade
    1 Taigh Banson (Italo)
    2 Matt Sherwin (Maccabi)
    3 Adam Cobain (Blackburn)

    B Grade
    1 Peter English (SKCC)
    2 Chris Hickey (Brunswick)
    3 Ritchard Longmire (SKCC)

    C Grade
    1 Brett Kingston (CCCC) B Grade next week.  Congratulations!
    2 Liam Hood (Bruns)
    3 Jeremy Hindell (SKCC)

    D Grade
    1 Ryan Nyberg (HCC) C Grade next week.  Congratulations!
    2 Sam Gebert (Coburg)
    3 Mina Danial (Coburg) 

    13-Jan-2010

    Summer Criterium No.9

     A Grade
    1 Dylan Newell (Praties)
    2 Rico Rogers (Total Rush)
    3 Benjamin Juzwin (SKCC)
    4 Matthew Sherwin (Maccabi)
    Intermediate Sprint
    Matthew Sherwin

    Video footage of the dying few seconds of the race can be found here

    B Grade
    1 Lynton Zawadski (SKCC)
    2 Paul Attard (HCC)
    3 Kain Nunn (HCC)
    4 Mark Ukotic (Sunbury)
    Intermediate Sprint
    Kain Nunn
    1st Unplaced Junior
    Liam Dove (Blackburn)

    C Grade
    1 John O'Callaghan (CCCC0
    2 Adrian Chew (CCCC)
    3 Liam Hood (Bruns)
    1st unplaced Junior
    Conor Murtagh (Bruns)

    D Grade
    1 Ryan Nyberg
    2 Sam Grebert
    3 Drew Heard
    1st unplaced Female
    Carolyn Fraser (HCC)

    Apologies for the lack of photos, the photographer's lens has had a bit of a mishap.  Repairs are underway

     

    6-Jan-2010

    Summer Criterium No.8

    A Grade
    1st Darren Lapthorne
    1st Steve Robb (dead heat)
    3rd Sean Hurley

    B Grade
    1st Anthony Fewster
    2nd Ben White
    3rd Shannon Mall
    4th Anthony Crimpton

    C Grade
    1st Ed Powell (off to B grade)
    2nd Peter Tzimas
    3rd Phillip De Costa

    D Grade
    1st James Gray (off to c Grade)
    2nd Ryan Nyberg
    3rd Mark De Bruyn

    9-Dec-2009

    Summer Criterium No.7

    Results

    A Grade
    1 Rico Rogers (NZ)
    2 Tim White (HCC)
    3 Jake Sutherland (Bruns)
    4 Matthew Sherwin (Maccabi)
    Intermediate Sprint
    Rico Rogers

    B Grade
    1 Shane Weaving (Northcote)
    2 Chris Hickey ( Bruns)
    3 Anthony Fewster (SKCC)
    4 Damian Burke (HCC)
    Intermediate Sprint
    Dominic Briscomb (Italo)
    First unplaced female
    Stephanie McGrath (SKCC)

    C Grade
    1 Brett Kingston (CCCC)
    2 Mitchell Vervaart (HCC)
    3 Edward Powell (Melb Uni)
    4 Michael Skeritt (Coburg)

    D Grade
    1 John Ryan (Northcote) C Grade next week ! Congratulations
    2 Simon Penca C Grade next week ! Congratulations
    3 Hayden Eynaud (Blackburn)

     

    more photos here

    2-Dec-2009

    Summer Criterium No.6

    Results

     

    A Grade
    1 Rico Rogers (Int)
    2 Steven Martin (HCC)
    3 Matthew Sherwin (Maccabi)
    4 Brenton Kaitler (CCCC)
    Intermediate Sprint
    Rico Rogers

    B Grade
    1 Brent O'Shannessey (HCC)
    2 Jenny MacPherson (CCCC)
    3 Chris Hickey (Bruns)
    4 Shane Weaving (Northcote)
    Intermediate Sprint
    Shane Weaving

    C Grade
    1 Marco Lori (HCC)
    2 Vince Condello (HCC)
    3 Brett Kingston (CCCC)
    4 Damian Barber (SKCC)

    D Grade
    1 James Gray
    2 Richard Price (Northcote)
    3 Richard Taube (HCC)
    4 Nick Carbone (SKCC)

     


    B Grade finish

     

    More photos here

    If you would like a full resolution copy of any of the pics, please email the race date and picture number to news@hawthorncycling.org and we'll send it to you.

    Handicapping:
    If you raced last season you will be expected to race in the same grade this season.  Lack of training is everyone's reason to go down a grade, and doesn't wash with the handicapper.  If you have another justifiable reason to change grades please email news@hawthorncycling.org at least two days prior to your intended race and we will evaluate.

    If you race at another location in Melbourne please enter the same grade at he Kew races. 

    25-Nov-2009

    Summer Criterium No.5

    A Grade

    1. Rico Rogers (Int)

    2. Steven Martin (HCC)

    3. Matthew Sherwin (Maccabi)

    4. Cameron Clamp (HCC)

    5. Sam Rix (SKCC)

    B Grade

    1. Brenton Kaitler (CCCC)

    2. Stephen Cousins (Blackburn)

    3. Ben White (CCCC)

    4. Samuel Lilley (Coburg)

    1st unplaced Junior

    Cameron Parlevliet (Blackburn)

    1st Unplaced female

    Jenny MacPherson or Stephanie McGrath - in dispute

    (contact news@hawthorncycling.org to clarify)

     

    C Grade

    1 Russel Collins (HCC)

    2 Simon Undril (SKCC)

    3 Brett Kingston (CCCC)

    4 Vince Condello( HCC)

    1st unplaced female

    Clare Dallat (CCCC)

    Sprint prize

    Greg Castelow (HCC)

    D Grade

    1 Liam Hood (Bruns) - C grade next week

    2 Ben Aigner (SKCC)

    3 James Dunn (SKCC)

    1st unplaced Junior

    Jack French (HCC)

    1st unplaced female

    Freya Cole (SKCC)

    Encouragement award for sheer persistence

    Mark Johnson (HCC)

     

    18-Nov-2009

    Summer Criterium No.4

    A Grade
    1 Rico Rodgers (Int)
    2 Steele Van Hoff (Chelsea)
    3 Steven Martin (HCC)
    4 Lucas Renieris (HCC) 

    B Grade
    1 Brenton Kaitler (CCCC)
    2 Anthony Kimpton (Foots)
    3 Sam McGregor (Bruns)
    4 Stephen Cousins (Blackburn, Jnr)

    C Grade
    1 Vince Condello (HCC)
    2 John O'Callaghan (CCCC0
    3 Marco Lori (HCC)
    4 Mitch Clemens (Bruns, Jnr)
    1st unplaced female
    Lisa Jacobs (CCCC)

    D Grade
    1 Robert Merkol (SKCC)
    2 Sam Rutledge (HCC)
    3 Liam Hood (Bruns, Jnr)
    1st unplaced Junior
    Simon Nankin (CCCC)

     

    More photos here

     

    11-Nov-2009

    Summer Criterium No.3

    A Grade
    1 Hugh Watson (CCCC)
    2 Patrick Drapac (CCCC)
    3 David Collins (Italo)
    4 Donald Thomas (SKCC)

    B Grade
    1 Joshua Ferrie (Coburg) Jnr
    2 Clint Wareham (Northcote)
    3 Shane Weaving (SKCC)
    4 Ritchard Longmire (SKCC)
    First Junior (unplaced) Ben Hickman (HCC)
    First Female (unplaced) Lisa Jacobs (CCCC)

    C Grade
    1 Nicholas Harvey (CCCC)
    2 Cameron Parlevliet (Bruns)
    3 Mitch Clemens (Bruns)
    4 Aaron Dunn (HCC)

    D Grade
    1 Marco Lori (HCC)
    2 Liam Hood (Bruns) - Jnr
    3 Christian Bromley (HCC)
    First Female (unplaced) Carolyn Fraser (HCC)
    First Junior (unplaced) Antony Antoniadis (HCC) 

     

    More photos here

    and even more photos here  courtesy of Cycling-Inform

     

    4-Nov-2009

    Summer Criterium No.2

    A Grade
    1 Peter Braunsteins (HCC)
    2 Taigh Banson (Italo)
    3 Tim White (HCC)
    4 Lucas Renieris (HCC)

    B Grade
    1 David Collins (Italo) - A Grade next week
    2 Jeremy Palmer (HCC) - A Grade next week
    3 Brenton Kaitler (CCCC))

    C Grade
    1 Cameron Parlevliet (Bruns)
    2 James Burns (SKCC)
    3 Mitch Clemens (Bruns)
    4 Anthony Kimpton (Foots)

    D Grade
    1 Kevin Grant (SKCC)
    2 Liam Hood (Bruns)
    3 Marco Lori (HCC)
    1st Unplaced female
    Louise Coldham (SKCC)

     

     

    C grade break

     

    A Grade break

     

    More photos here

     

    A & C Grade credits from last week's race are still valid

     

    28-Oct-2009

    Summer Criterium No.1

    Results

    B Grade
    1 Aaron Eynaud (Blackburn)
    2 Jono Thompson (CCCC)
    3 Darren Sayers (CCCC)

    D Grade
    1 James Burios (SKCC)
    2 Adrian Chelo (Coburg)
    3 Boon Yeo (HCC)
    4 Sam Rutledge (HCC)

    All D Grade placers are welcomed to C Grade next week.  D grade is yours no longer

    more photos here

     

     

    B Grade following the mane of Tim McGrath

     

    A Grade break led by Dylan Newell

     

     

    A & C Grade cancelled.

    1-Apr-2009

    Summer Criterium No. 19

    This was the very last race for the season, a great turnout at a great night for racing & BBQ-ing

     A special mention goes to B grade for this week, a clean sweep for HCC.  First and second are both new to racing and fought quite a battle at the sprint finish.

    The C grade sprint can be viewed almost as a movie, Phil just getting James on the line.

    Thanks to Simon our Commissaire for excellent work every week. and Chefs French for their culinary skills at tonight's BBQ.

     

    Results

    A Grade 
    1 Patrick Drapac (CCCC)
    2 Steven Martin (Blackburn)
    3 Thomas Donald (SKCC)
    4 Fraser Short (Italo)

    B Grade 
    1 Jeremy Palmer (HCC) - A Grade next season - Well done!
    2 Lucas Renieris (HCC)
    3 Craig Van der Volk (HCC)

    C Grade  
    1 Phil Catton (SKCC)
    2 James Chronis (CCCC)
    3 Chris Harney
    4 John Archer

    D Grade  
    1 Vince Condello (HCC) - Two wins in a row, C Grade next season
    2 Luca Cislaghi-Lanza (North) - C Grade next season
    3 James Jones(SKCC)

    1st Female (unplaced) Francesca Wellington (SKCC)

     

    Race Photos

    25-Mar-2009

    Summer Criterium No. 18

     

    Race Photos

    A reminder that April 1st will be our last crit for the season. We will be holding a free sausage sizzle at the circuit. See you there.

    Results

    A Grade 
    1 Daniel Braunsteins (HCC) - by a lap
    2 Patrick Drapac (CCCC)
    3 Thomas Donald (SKCC)

    B Grade 
    1 Ben Rowse (Bruns)
    2 Cameron Meikle (SKCC)
    3 Jeremy Palmer (HCC)

    C Grade  
    1 Phil Catton (SKCC)
    2 Benjamin Douglas (SKCC)
    3 Peter Shaw (HCC)
    1st Unplaced Junior Brendan Hood (Bruns)

    D Grade  
    1 Vince Convello (HCC) 
    2 Luca Cislaghi-Lanza (North)
    3 Ben Aigner (HCC)
    1st Female (unplaced) Stephanie Mcgrath (HCC)

    18-Mar-2009

    Summer Criterium No. 17

    A reminder that April 1st will be our last crit for the season. We will be holding a free sausage sizzle at the circuit. See you there.

     

    Results

    A Grade 
    1 Dylan Newell (Bruns)
    2 Clint Wareham (Northcote)
    3 Fraser Short (Italo-Aust)

    B Grade 
    1 Anthony Fewster (SKCC)

    Andrew Verduci (SKCC)
    3 Gordon Patrick (SKCC)

    4 Ben Koops (SKCC)

    First Female

    Jenny MacPherson (CCCC)

    C Grade 
    1 Nigel Preston (HCC)
    2 Benjamin Douglas (SKCC)

    3 Chris Dee (SKCC)

    4 Mitch Clemens

    1st Unplaced Junior

    Brendan Hood (Bruns)

    D Grade 
    1 Brett Kingston (CCCC) - C Grade next week
    2 Liam Hood (Bruns)

    3 Ben Aigney (HCC)

    1st Female (unplaced)

    Stephanie Mcgrath (HCC)

     

    Many thanks to our club sponsors TFM.

     

    Sorry no pictures, photographer racing...

    11-Mar-2009

    Summer Criterium No. 16

    Results

    A Grade Cancelled due to rain

     

    B Grade 
    1 Lewis Rattray (MTBA)

    2 Andrew Verduci (SKCC) 
    3 Josh Ferrie (Coburg)
    First Junior

    Ben Hickman

    C Grade  Canceled due to rain


    D Grade 
    1 Ivo Rigoni (HCC) - C Grade is beckoning
    2
    Liam Hood (Bruns)

    3 Phillip Brown

     

    25-Feb-2009

    Summer Criterium No. 15

     

     

    More Photos

     

    Results

    A Grade 
    1 Peter Braunsteins (HCC)
    2 Steve Martin (HCC)
    3 Andy Van Slobbe (HCC)

    B Grade 
    1 Jeremy Palmer (HCC)

    Josh Ferrie (Coburg) A Grade is beckoning....
    3 Adam Trewin (Shep)

    4 Harry Hanley (HCC) - A Grade next week.

    First Junior

    Ben Hickman

    C Grade 
    1 Sam McGregor (Bruns)
    2 Craig Vandervalk (HCC)

    3 Justin Foster (Bruns)

    D Grade 
    1 Aaron Dunn (HCC) - C Grade next week
    2 Mitch Clemens (HCC)

    3 Liam Hood (Bruns)

    1st Female (unplaced)

    Caroline Fraser (HCC)

    18-Feb-2009

    Summer Criterium No. 14

    A Grade Sprint Finish

    Race Photos

     

    A Grade 
    1 Tim White (HCC)
    2 Tom Crebbin (HCC)
    3 Fraser Short (Italo-Aust)

    Intermediate Sprint 

    Fraser Short

     

    B Grade 
    1  Clint Wareham (Northcote) - A grade race next week!
    2  Josh Ferrie (Coburg)
     Jamie Blaker (CCCC)

    4  Michael Fisher (CCCC)

    First Female

    Joanne Hogan (SKCC)

    First Junior

    Ben Hickman

    C Grade 
    1 Nicholas Mason-Smith (HCC)
    2 Jeremy Palmer (HCC)

    3 Lucas Renieris (HCC)

    4 Benjamin Douglas (SKCC)

     

    D Grade 
    1 Morris Sartorei (CCCC) - C Grade next week
    2 Ivo Rigoni (HCC)

    3 Mark Hansen (SKCC)

    Intermediate Sprint

    Morris Sartori (CCCC)

    1st Female (unplaced)

    Caroline Fraser (HCC)

    11-Feb-2009

    Summer Criterium No. 13

    Thanks to TFM for donating prizes to the placegetters.  Prizemoney and entry fees will be donated to the Bushfire appeal.  Thanks to all riders & volunteers for a record attendance, as well as those who donated extra money on top of their entry fee.

     

    A Grade (14 riders)
    1 Peter Braunsteins (HCC)
    2 Andy Van Slobbe (HCC)
    3 John Groves (MTBA)
    Intermediate Sprint

    Patrick Drapac (CCCC)

     

    B Grade (37 riders)
    1  Oliver Phillips (Bruns) - A grade race next week!
    2  Matt Fortunato (CCCC)
    3  Clint Wareham (Northcote) - A Grade is beckoning

    4  Julian Bain (Foots)

    C Grade (26 riders)
    1 Lynton Zawadzki (SKCC)
    2 Lucas Renieris (HCC)

    3 Ben Sartori (HCC)

    Intermediate Sprint

    Brett Kellett

    1st Female (unplaced)

    Christine Foster (SKCC)

     

    D Grade (22 riders)
    1 Aaron Dunn (HCC)
    2 Unclaimed

    3 Luca Cislaghi-Lanza (Northcote)

    Intermediate Sprint

    Nigel Preston (HCC)

    1st Female (unplaced)

    Lisa Coutts (SKCC)

     

     

     

    B Grade Sprint home

     

     

    More race photos

     

    5-Feb-2009

    Summer Criterium No. 12

    Photo of the day

    More Photos

     

    Results:

    A Grade

    1 Stuart Grimsey (Brunswick)
    2 Tom Crebbin (HCC) 
    3 Reece Stephens (CCCC)
    sprint Stuart Grimsey (Brunswick)

    B Grade

    1 Clint Wareham (Northcote)
    2 Li-Yao Me (Taipei)
    3 Matt Fortunato (CCCC)
    4 Brian Nguyen (CCCC)

    C Grade

    1 Jeremy Palmer (HCC)
    2 Lucas Renierys (HCC)
    3 Noel Jacobs (HCC)
    4 Justin Foster (Brunswick)
    1st unplaced Junior  Brendan Hood (Brunswick)

    D Grade

    1 Peter Tzimas (SKCC)
    2 Vince Convielld (HCC)
    3 Luca Cislaghi-Lanza (Northcote)
    1st unplaced junior Mitch Clemens (Brunswick)

     

     

    21-Jan-2009

    Summer Criterium No. 11

    Photo of the day

     


    Li-Yao Me (Chinese Taipei) crossing the finish line

     

    More Photos

     

    Place getters



     

    A Grade
    1 David Kemp (Toowoomba/Virgin)
    2 Jake Sutherland (Bruns)
     

    B Grade
    1  Li-Yao Me (Chinese Taipei)
    2  Matt Fortunato (CCCC)
    3  Alan Adams (Broadford)

    4  Clint Wareham (Northcote)


    C Grade
    1 Brady Bantick (SKCC)
    2 Noel Jacobs (HCC)

    3 Lucas Renieryis (HCC)


    D Grade 
    1 Mark Hudson (HCC)
    2 Rowan Fell (SKCC)
    3 Mark Hansen (SKCC)

     

     

     

     

     

     

    14-Jan-2009

    Summer Criterium No. 10

     

    Photo of the day: Ben Hickman (Junior)  representing his and the club sponsor TFM

     

    More photos here

     

    Place getters

    A Grade

    1 Steven Martin (HCC)
    2 Tom Crebbin (HCC) 
    3 Fraser Short (Italo)

    B Grade

    1 Ashley Bleeker (CCCC)
    2 Julian Bain (Foots)
    3 Damian Burke (HCC)

    4 Mathew Marques (HCC)

    1st Female Rebecca Domange (CCCC)

    1st Junior (unplaced) Ben Hickman (HCC)

    C Grade

    1 Stephen Rackham (Foots)
    2 Brady Bantick (SKCC)
    3 Jeremy Palmer (HCC)
    1st unplaced female Laurel Dayman (CCCC)

    D Grade

    1 Brendan Hood (Brunswick)
    2 Bernard O’Connor (HCC)

    3 Ben Douglas (HCC)

    1st Junior (unplaced) Liam Hood (Bruns)

     

    8-Jan-2009

    Summer Criterium No. 9

    Photo of the day

     

    More Race Photos

     

    A Grade

    1 Stuart Morgan (Canberra)
    2 Adam Cobain (Blackburn) 
    3 Aaron Bachelor (Brunswick)

    B Grade

    1 Mathew Marques (HCC)
    2 Li-Yao Me (Taipei)
    3 Brian Nguyen (CCCC)

    C Grade

    1 Dereck Walker (SKCC)
    2 Peter Markey (Brunswick)
    3 John Archer (HCC)
    1st unplaced female Christine Foster (SKCC)

    D Grade

    1 Jeremy Beaumont (HCC)
    2 Laim Hood (Brunswick)
    3 Ben Douglas (HCC)

    17-Dec-2008

    Summer Criterium No. 8

     

     

     

    Place getters

    A Grade

    1 Dylan Newell (Brunswick)

    2 Hugh Watson (CCCC)

    3 Steve Martin (HCC)

     

    B Grade

    1 Brent O'Shannessey (HCC)
    2 Mat Marques (HCC)

    3 Cameron Woolcock (HCC)

     

    C Grade

    1 Cameron Clamp (HCC)

    2 Trevor Spencer (BCC)

    3 Noel Jacobs (HCC)

     

    D Grade

    1 Mark Hansen (SKCC)
    2 Gerald Gallagher (Northcote)
    3 Mitch Clemens (Brunswick)

    10-Dec-2008

    Summer Criterium No. 7

    Race Photos

    A Grade

    1 Stuart Grimsey (Brunswick)
    2 Reece Stephens (SKCC) 
    3 Hugh Watson (CCCC)
    sprint Reece Stephens (SKCC)

    B Grade

    1 Brett Hickford (Footscray)
    2 Brent O'Shannessey (HCC)
    3 Josh Ferrie (Coburg)
    4 Brian Nguyen (CCCC)

    C Grade

    1 David Collins (Northcote)
    2 James Chronis (CCCC)
    3 Ben Rouse (Brunswick)
    1st unplaced female Helen Lawson (Coburg)

    D Grade

    1 Tyson Jones (HCC)
    2 Laim Hood (Brunswick)
    3 Brendan Hood (Brunswick)
    1st unplaced junior Giulian Drapac (Brunswick)

    Criterium

    News

    24-Apr-2014

    The inaugural HCC Good Friday Criterium Championships were a huge succ ... » more

    19-Apr-2014

    The race results for the Good Friday Criterium Championships held yest ... » more

    8-Apr-2014

    I’m sure Mother Nature was giggling at us during the 2014 Womens ... » more

    2-Apr-2014

    The Summer 2013/2014 season introduced our inaugural criterium champio ... » more